ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread - Page 3121 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31201 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 12:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BUFUMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Undervolting pll won't work with my setup it's also not enough@1.8v. i need more. Back to old 1.86v.
BUFUMAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31202 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 01:28 PM
 
Gadfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
What does raising 1.8v pll do for you?
Gadfly is offline  
post #31203 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 01:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
hurricane28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by BUFUMAN View Post

Undervolting pll won't work with my setup it's also not enough@1.8v. i need more. Back to old 1.86v.

There is no need to undervolt the PLL voltage. Its set at 1.8v for a reason, keep it there. Lowering or raising it will cause instability.
I experimented with it on my previous FX rig and on some motherboards or chips it has benefit but i never seen very high gains from doing that.
hurricane28 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #31204 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 01:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
LightningManGTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadfly View Post

What does raising 1.8v pll do for you?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hurricane28 View Post

There is no need to undervolt the PLL voltage. Its set at 1.8v for a reason, keep it there. Lowering or raising it will cause instability.
I experimented with it on my previous FX rig and on some motherboards or chips it has benefit but i never seen very high gains from doing that.

The 1.8v pll drives the base clock, on some motherboards it needs 1.7+ to drive it at 100mhz. increasing the voltage helps stabilise higher base clocks. My board in particular liked 2.0 plus when going over 104mhz but doesn't mind 1.6 at base 100. Probably because the external clock generator only turns on at anything greater then 100mhz and likes more voltage hence why it spikes to 2v when set to auto. Overall a lower voltage brings lower temperatures and thermal noise. Higher voltages then 1.8 will obviously do the opposite

LightningManGTS is online now  
post #31205 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 02:00 PM
 
XEKong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
https://twitter.com/Thracks/status/940279510171312128

In case it was not seen. Latest Windows build disables core parking and possible no need for AMD power plan now. We can use balanced windows plan. The only big difference I see minimum processor speed drops from 90% down to 5%. Waiting on Hallock to comment on that.
XEKong is offline  
post #31206 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 03:32 PM
 
GraveNoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miiksu View Post

My system is not anymore stable frown.gif Need start over my memory settings. I'm using 0020 bios.
Fixed mine by changing RAM voltage to 1.465. Up time: 2 weeks, doing browsing, gaming, transcoding, no hiccups.
f43200c15d16-gtzkw
3200 14-14-14-28-50-307 1T GMD off
1.0625 vsoc
GraveNoX is offline  
post #31207 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 03:49 PM
 
WarpenN1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
It's official liquid metal is 15c better than ordinary thermal paste -,- I've re-applied kryonaut thermal paste at least 4 times already and with two different liquid loops...

Temps have been shooting up to the roof with kryonaut... have to test it with pea method later this week but now this doesn't look too good.

And I don't even know if it would even be worth to move from kraken x62/water ultimate 3.0 to the EKWB's p360.

180 watts heat dissipation should not even be slightest of challenge for 280mm rad not to mention to 360mm rad .................. annoying.
WarpenN1 is offline  
post #31208 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 03:53 PM
 
nexxusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ontario
Posts: 1,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman View Post

Haven't taken the time to check for segfaults yet.
1800x @ 3925MHz, mem 3466MHz 14-13-13-26-1T. VERY stable, this ain't no game stable rig biggrin.gif

39253466nogeardown_setting.txt 19k .txt file

Hmph, 14-13-13-13 eh? Really stable you say too?

I'm going to have some fun later. See if my kit can hang. Lol.

nexxusty is offline  
post #31209 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 04:10 PM
 
nexxusty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgetown, Ontario
Posts: 1,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProTekkFZS View Post

Homie, c'mon...literally two of my posts before..

Things get more weird. Across 3 different CPU's (1700, 2x 1800X) my motherboard is only seeing 8GB out of 32GB (4x8GB). Only way to get anything above 8GB is to run single channel. Doesn't matter RAM config or slot config. Tried EC 9854 and 312 as well as BIOS 3008, 1701, 0020, 0070, 0003, etc. Time to RMA motherboard?

http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/rog-crosshair-vi-overclocking-thread/31170#post_26492899

Yes, absolutely. The memory controller is on the CPU.

Your problem is your Mobo or RAM. Did you try a different kit? Or the same kit used with all 3 CPU's?

nexxusty is offline  
post #31210 of 33179 Old 12-11-2017, 05:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
By-Tor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Emerald Isle, NC..
Posts: 4,825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 264
I want to make the jump back to AMD, but keep talking myself out of it as far as performance upgrade goes. Reading and watching comparisons between what I have and Ryzen I'm not getting a warm fuzzy to spend money on the change.

Has anyone here jumped from an Intel 4770k or 4790k setup to a Ryzen build? Your thoughts?

Thank you

By-Tor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off