cpu-z shows 570 chipset in m2n32-sli - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:00 PM - Thread Starter
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
any one know why this is?
its showing a 570 south bridge chipset instead of 590?
bios 1701

noobdown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:03 PM
Slow To Upgrade
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Carolina Now!
Posts: 4,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 362
Do you have the latest CPU-Z? 1.44 is the current release I do believe.
rsfkevski is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsfkevski View Post
Do you have the latest CPU-Z? 1.44 is the current release I do believe.
yes everything is upto date including cpu-z

noobdown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:09 PM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Its a 590, don't fret it

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif
The Duke is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:10 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oakland,Mi. USA
Posts: 2,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Saw the same thing with that MB a few days ago,ignore it.

jameskelsey is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:10 PM
Slow To Upgrade
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Carolina Now!
Posts: 4,360
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 362
I couldn't tell ya then. Try installing Everest and see if that detects the same!
rsfkevski is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Duke View Post
Its a 590, don't for get it

is that for me or others?
what page in everest would you like?

edit
South BridgenVIDIA nForce 590 SLI (MCP55PXE)

noobdown is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
my bios has smart enable but its not enabled buy my hard drive (Drive #1 - WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0 (232 GB)
and the bios registers it as a scsi when its sataII is this right? cant see it being

and allmy ram is cashed none free

noobdown is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-05-2008, 09:20 PM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobdown View Post
my bios has smart enable but its not enabled buy my hard drive (Drive #1 - WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0 (232 GB)
and the bios registers it as a scsi when its sataII is this right? cant see it being

and allmy ram is cashed none free
SATA shows up as "SCSI" AKA Small Computer System Interface, which is actually a somewhat generic term now that SATA is on the market.

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif
The Duke is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 03-06-2008, 10:28 AM - Thread Starter
You break it, I fix it.
 
noobdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Overclock.net
Posts: 8,737
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 833
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Duke View Post
SATA shows up as "SCSI" AKA Small Computer System Interface, which is actually a somewhat generic term now that SATA is on the market.
i got a hold of wd and they said that when the hd starts reading as a scsi drive it had to be rma-ed

asus said the southe bridge was a 570

noobdown is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off