DFi Lan PartynF4 series (FAN PIN HELP) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
iCORONA21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Conn
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to iCORONA21
As you can see i have a DFi Lan PartynF4 series mother board i bought a heat sink from zalman ( ZALMAN CNPS 9700 NT) and this heat sink has 4 pins to connect to the mother board but my motherboard only has 3 pins for the fan. Is there any way i can convert the 4 pin into a 3 pin or 3 pin into a 4 pin?


Sorry if iam in the wrong thread. Little new to this site.

iCORONA21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 07:47 AM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
I know a 3 pin works on a 4 pin MB, never tied the other way around though.
The 4th pin is common on Intel MBs, I'd think utilizing the correct 3 pins it should work on an AMD MB properly.

Its listed for AMD 939.

"This Zalman cooler is cross compatible between [COLOR=#00FF00 ! important][COLOR=#00FF00 ! important]Intel's[/COLOR][/COLOR] LGA 775 and AMD's sockets AM2 and K8."
http://www.overclockercafe.com/Revie...700NT/pg3.html

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif
The Duke is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 07:49 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Trainstation
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Send a message via MSN to HauntSheep Send a message via Skype™ to HauntSheep
Hey, i have a 4 pin fan plugged into a 3 pin fan atm

Have the Black, Red, and Yellow wire plugged in - the blue one is only for speed control IIRC

I have it setup like above, and it works fine for me =)

Hope that helps





Photo came out really well

See how ive plugged it in? the blue wire is connected to nothing
HauntSheep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
iCORONA21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Conn
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to iCORONA21
let me try it out- I tried it but the only thing it does is just turns on the led.

iCORONA21 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 08:10 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Trainstation
Posts: 1,442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Send a message via MSN to HauntSheep Send a message via Skype™ to HauntSheep
You do have a 4 pin

This is your motherboard right?



Look by the top PCI slot, that looks like a 4 pin to me

[Appologies if this isnt your motherboard]


Found another NF4 - look by the top PCI again

HauntSheep is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
iCORONA21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Conn
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to iCORONA21
the first picture is how my mobo looks like the second isnt let me check again. (This is probably the 1000 times i checked.)

If you have aim jump on so we can talk faster

aim-lilbrandao4

iCORONA21 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
iCORONA21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Conn
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to iCORONA21
any more thoughts.....

iCORONA21 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 09:16 AM
Case Modder
 
soundx98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Cantundastan, WI
Posts: 1,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Don't Plug it in to the 4-pin above the PCI-e.
That's for power input from a floppy drive lead off the PSU.

Just make sure the blue wire is NOT connected to anything on the CPU Fan header as previous poster said.
soundx98 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 09:22 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
iCORONA21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Conn
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Send a message via AIM to iCORONA21
K thanks for the info

iCORONA21 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-05-2008, 09:26 AM
939 Fanboi
 
nategr8ns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 253
My new opteron cooler also has four pins. The blue wire is the only color that I didn't immediately recognize, because black wires are ground, red are 12v, and yellow is 5.5 or something like that (correct me if I'm wrong)
so just don't plug in the blue wire and you should be fine.

And you know how the fan connector will only fit in one way? I.e. not upside down? The 4 pin has the same tab in the way (at least on my cooler) so its really hard to mess it up.

hope this helps.
nategr8ns is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off