4 pin or 8 pin connector? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-14-2008, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Austiclees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Send a message via AIM to Austiclees Send a message via MSN to Austiclees
My MB came with an 8 pin connection I guess. but one of them were coverd up. Well I uncoverd it, and plugged in 2 4 pin connectors. But the more I'm thinking about it... I'm wondering if your only supposed to use one if your running dual core, and 2, 4 pins, or 1 8 pin if your running a phenom.

Any suggestions out there guys?

Maybe this is my reason for poor overclock/high temps.

Austiclees is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-14-2008, 03:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
poor oc/high temps is cause you're running a processor thats at the edge of k8's capabilities... a 4 pin connector is enough, though your psu should have the required 8 pin eps connector. by two 4 pins, do you mean they clip together and form one 8pin?
Austiclees likes this.


I'm a performance fanboy thumb.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleg33k85 go_quote.gif

Wait, you used a tea bag to clean your water block?
cky2k6 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-14-2008, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Austiclees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Send a message via AIM to Austiclees Send a message via MSN to Austiclees
here's my PSU. I guess I used the 8 pin. Should I switch it to the 4 pin though? Thanks for the help.

Austiclees is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 04-14-2008, 04:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 115
no, if you have the 8 pin, it won't hurt anything. it will draw only as much power as it needs.


I'm a performance fanboy thumb.gif
Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Quote:
Originally Posted by appleg33k85 go_quote.gif

Wait, you used a tea bag to clean your water block?
cky2k6 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-14-2008, 04:41 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Austiclees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Send a message via AIM to Austiclees Send a message via MSN to Austiclees
Okay, thanks man.

Austiclees is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off