[Official] ASUS M2N-SLI and M2N32-SLI Club! - Page 1031 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10301 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 04:42 AM
 
damienj26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@Agent_Kenshin - Thanks for the info once again. I have a small doubt. I have set the core voltage of the cpu in the bios to 1.25. The system is running stable and fine. Coretemp shows the VID as 1.0500. Is this correct? ..Should I use 1.0500 VID in the P0 performance state or use the 1.25 value in the Bios? If the VID is really 1.0500 in P0 state then it means I can decrease VID in the power saving P1 state.
.Please help clear my doubt..
damienj26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10302 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 04:57 AM
 
damienj26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
@Agent_Kenshin - Thanks for the info once again. I have a small doubt. I have set the core voltage of the cpu in the bios to 1.25. The system is running stable and fine. Coretemp shows the VID as 1.0500. Is this correct? ..Should I use 1.0500 VID in the P0 performance state or use the 1.25 value in the Bios? If the VID is really 1.0500 in P0 state then it means I can decrease VID in the power saving P1 state.
.Please help clear my doubt..
damienj26 is offline  
post #10303 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 10:21 AM
 
damienj26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
The Phenom msr tweaker is a life saver..Thanks Agent_Kershin for the valuable tip..

Here are my settings on it..I hope the low VID on the settings does not cause any problems to my processor in the long run..

bios settings on the M2N32 Sli Deluxe --
==================
vcore voltage of cpu - 1.25V
ddr2 voltage - 1.8v - speed 667 - ganged mode

Inside Phenom msr tweaker settings
===============================

p2 power saving state (power saving profile)

multiplier 4 - 800 mhz
VID 0.8625
NB ID 0.8625 --
lowest you can go is 0.825 for the x4 phenom at 800 mhz at which it uses exactly 39.8 watts TDP..



p1 mid state

multiplier 11 - 2200 mhz
VID 0.9375
NB ID 0.9375




p0 max state high performance -- over this and you are overclocking it..Stock settings (performance profile)


multiplier 17.5 3500 mhz
VID 1.0500
NB ID 1.0500



cool and quiet settings
=========================
balanced uses switches between 0,1,2 - 0-2
powersaver - 2-2 - only the p2 power saving
performance - 0-0 - only full stock performance


Now I'm using the balanced power profile and my lil baby X4 970 is idling at a low 43c at last..biggrin.gif
damienj26 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10304 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 10:29 AM
 
damienj26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ummm I got a bluescreen error 0x00000c5 and a message saying the BIOS on this board is not acpi compliant..I tried to make the p states change permanent earlier with the phenom msr tweaker..Could this be the issue I wonder..My heart is in my mouth lol..
damienj26 is offline  
post #10305 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 04:00 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
well i tried lowering my ht to 4x with the 8400 but still cant get it to go above 240fsb its like theres a wall at 240 if i set it above 240 it will not post i tried setting the ram to 533 and 400 and also tried lowering the multiplier to 10x but still is stuck at 240 and cant go any higher is kinda strange cpu-z seems to read my voltage wrong


cpu is running at 39c and 48c load which isn't to bad considering im using a stock cooler from a 6000+ biggrin.gif

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2393467

Anything Can Be Overclocked If You Try Hard Enough

Kaby
ozlay is offline  
post #10306 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 04:33 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
ok im gonna make this my first attempt at over clocking a cpu on the m2n-e board its a 6400+ whats my best way about doing it?
Kittencake is offline  
post #10307 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 04:58 PM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro View Post

8gb ram max.Can you link to the asus site 16gb claim.
Nobody here is running 16gb on an M2N board.
DDR3 is physically different and won't fit.
What cpu are you running now?
Gyro


Thanks for the reply gyro

Here is the link to the claim that it will work. Did you doubt me ?

I did not know if anyone had got it working or if it was possible, that is why I asked my question.

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&id=20090628052452046&board_id=1&model=M2N-SLI%20Deluxe&page=2&count=11

My CPU is the Phenom II X4 945 Deneb 3.0GH 6MB L3 Cache. Working stable with a few bios tweaks.

One more thing that got me to wondering whether it would work or not, is 16 GB with 4 modules are listed to work with my MB at gskills
http://www.gskill.com/configurator2.php?pid=2&model=1045
and I belive I saw another 16 GB set listed at another memory company earlier this evening too.


Has anyone else had any experience with the 16GB working or not ?[/quote]



I've been here for about 4 years,have seen thousands of users come through and have yet to see anyone using more than 8gb of ram on an M2N board.
The slots will only recognize a max of 2gb each.
The gskill link only says that some ram comes in a 4x4 kit,and at the bottom it says check system is compatible with 16gb max.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ozlay View Post

well i tried lowering my ht to 4x with the 8400 but still cant get it to go above 240fsb its like theres a wall at 240 if i set it above 240 it will not post i tried setting the ram to 533 and 400 and also tried lowering the multiplier to 10x but still is stuck at 240 and cant go any higher is kinda strange cpu-z seems to read my voltage wrong


cpu is running at 39c and 48c load which isn't to bad considering im using a stock cooler from a 6000+ biggrin.gif

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2393467

Try bumping the cpu-nb HT volts,the Nb freq is nearing 2000 and may need a boost.
If that does not help try removing the 2 mismatched ram sticks.

Good luck

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #10308 of 12360 Old 06-03-2012, 05:03 PM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kittencake View Post

ok im gonna make this my first attempt at over clocking a cpu on the m2n-e board its a 6400+ whats my best way about doing it?

First thing to do is read and follow this guide http://www.overclock.net/t/307316/offical-overclocking-guide-amd-socket-am2/0_20

Good luck

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #10309 of 12360 Old 06-04-2012, 08:22 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
the boards memory controller is compatible with 4gig memory modules and both the 570 and 590 chipsets both support 16gigs of ram so the board should support 16gigs of ram rolleyes.gif

Anything Can Be Overclocked If You Try Hard Enough

Kaby
ozlay is offline  
post #10310 of 12360 Old 06-07-2012, 05:24 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
well it seems that my boards max fsb is 240 i cant go any higher i tryed 4 different chips and none will go above 240 when i set it to 240 the board cant post i wander if its a 5002 bios limitation which bios should i use redface.gif

Anything Can Be Overclocked If You Try Hard Enough

Kaby
ozlay is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off