[Official] ASUS M2N-SLI and M2N32-SLI Club! - Page 306 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3051 of 12360 Old 08-03-2009, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Hey guys. I was just thinking about my new avatar and if I could implament some kind of animation of the OCN logo for the Post Logo Screen that we talked about weeks ago.

Does any one know where I could get a couple of OCN logo's / Pictures.

I'm looking for one that says OCN or OverClock.Net The Persuit of Performance or any other logo's Like the OCN name w/the blue flame. I'd like to try to make a Logo Screen for the POST Splash boot Screen.

Any one... Any one...

Edit: I just found THIS Stickied in the art section.










Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

N2Gaming is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3052 of 12360 Old 08-03-2009, 10:18 PM
4.0ghz
 
eclipseaudio4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Benton Harbor MI
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Glad you found it. If it weren't for the fact that I almost never reset my computer anymore I would do the logo deal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankThis go_quote.gif
It's not rape if the motherboard likes it.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

eclipseaudio4 is offline  
post #3053 of 12360 Old 08-03-2009, 10:23 PM - Thread Starter
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Thanks, I'm not sure how to do it but I think I'll just focus all my attention to deatail into one MyLogo OCN Logo Splash Post Screen to be used for all ASUS M2N Series mobo's in general?

Any suggestions? I'm really interested in trying to make the logo animated if at all possible. I think I'm limited to like 100KB of something like that. I have not looked at the manual for a while.

Edit: After reading the user manual, it turns out to be less then 150K limit.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

N2Gaming is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3054 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 12:00 AM
733mhz
 
MW041443's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Underground
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2Gaming View Post
Thanks, I'm not sure if I sould do individule Post Screens for each M2N mobo in the series of if I should just focus all my attention to deatail into one OCN Logo Splash Post Screen to be used for all ASUS mobo's in general?

Any suggestions? I'm really interested in trying to make the logo animated if at all possible. I think I'm limited to like 100KB of something like that. I have not looked at the manual for a while.
I like it?

"Press DEL to enter PLAYGROUND"

Quote:
Originally Posted by franz go_quote.gif
ROFLMAO. Oh wait. What I meant to say was I was laughing so hard I fell on the floor, and my behind fell off.
OCN Speaker ClubASUS M2N-SLI/M2N32-SLI ClubPhenom 9950BE OC Club
MW041443 is offline  
post #3055 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 12:35 AM - Thread Starter
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by MW041443 View Post
I like it?

"Press DEL to enter PLAYGROUND"
Thanks for the idea...

Edit: I am working on merging two of the pics from above. into one layer for now. I don't know how to use Photoshop to it's fullest so I'm using MS Paint to clean up the pixlation from the merger of the to pictures. This is where I'm at atm.
LL

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

N2Gaming is offline  
post #3056 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 02:13 AM - Thread Starter
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
OK Guys, This is what I have done so far w/the MyLogo Splash Screen.

I need feed back please all your comments good and bad are encouraged.

Remember we are representing OCN here and I want it to be Professional yet done w/Style.

Thank You,

N2G
LL

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

N2Gaming is offline  
post #3057 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 05:55 AM
4.0ghz
 
eclipseaudio4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Benton Harbor MI
Posts: 4,604
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 251
That is sweet!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankThis go_quote.gif
It's not rape if the motherboard likes it.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge Participant  4 Million+ Folding at Home points 

eclipseaudio4 is offline  
post #3058 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 06:51 AM
733mhz
 
princip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Hey all its been a while since I posted, which I guess is a good thing since it means that my system is running smoothly
Until today.
I installed some software which required a restart. It's been a while since I restarted. anyway my system wouldn't post. So I messed about with it a little, reset the CPU and ram etc..
Now it posts but with the message CMOS and original settings press F1 or Del to continue I'm sure you're all familiar with that. So obviously I head into the Bios to set my RAM Volts and Cpu Volts and set the date and time. I then save and exit the bios, but it doesn't post. It locks up. I then restart again and it posts but once again with the Factory message.
I'm running bios 2205 with a Kuma 7750
Anybody have any ideas?
Thanks.

princip is offline  
post #3059 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 09:52 AM
Tech Support
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Triangulum Galaxy M33
Posts: 12,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2Gaming View Post
OK Guys, This is what I have done so far w/the MyLogo Splash Screen.
N2Gaming, that looks cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by princip View Post
Now it posts but with the message CMOS and original settings press F1 or Del to continue I'm sure you're all familiar with that. So obviously I head into the Bios to set my RAM Volts and Cpu Volts and set the date and time. I then save and exit the bios, but it doesn't post. It locks up. I then restart again and it posts but once again with the Factory message.
Princip, have you recently checked the cmos battery to make sure it has sufficient voltage? Anything above the specified 3.0V is good. If it's lower than that, then you may experience weird anomalies with the bios such as settings not being saved, extra options ect. Hopefully others pop in soon with some suggestions

Good luck

Terms of Service

Originally Posted by txtmstrjoe:
"Steppings merely indicate possible outcomes due to the law of averages being in your favor."
thlnk3r is offline  
post #3060 of 12360 Old 08-04-2009, 10:32 AM
 
simfreak47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
IIRC it has to be 640 x 480 @ 16 colors.

I like simple stuff, heh
LL


Quote:
Originally Posted by Console-hater go_quote.gif
Basically, I'm not aiming to bang her or get kiss from her.
simfreak47 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off