[Official] ASUS M2N-SLI and M2N32-SLI Club! - Page 574 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5731 of 12360 Old 04-04-2010, 06:20 PM
1.3ghz
 
Bobehud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
If i cant get a video signal i cant get into bios...what beeps would tell me if its the MoBo

Bobehud is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5732 of 12360 Old 04-04-2010, 06:29 PM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobehud View Post
If i cant get a video signal i cant get into bios...what beeps would tell me if its the MoBo
You are absolutely right.How stupid of me

It will be much easier for you to tell us what beeps you get, then we can go from there. there are just too many beep codes, we would just be guessing at best.

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #5733 of 12360 Old 04-04-2010, 06:36 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Posts: 3,377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobehud View Post
If i cant get a video signal i cant get into bios...what beeps would tell me if its the MoBo
Sorry if this was mentioned, but is the 4-pin next to the CPU socket plugged in?

Chimp Challenge Participant  3 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

Fossil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5734 of 12360 Old 04-04-2010, 06:40 PM
3.5ghz
 
hitoriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakn View Post
What ATI cards have you had trouble with? I've used a 7900GT/8800GTS/4850/5850 without any problems in my board.

a 5770 is cheaper than a 260 isn't it? so he'd be saving money AND using new tech...

If he found he did have problems with the card he could also send it back and exchange for Nvidia?

What are the new 300 cards?

couldn't get th ati cards working with this comp nor my last one - once again once bitten twice shy

5770 isn't always cheaper just becasue its newer doesn't make it better. and why bother sending it back all they will ask is why doesn't it work and if its not a manufacting defect they wont exchange because he "isn't happy" or the "card doesn't work onmy board"

they will just say you should have checked that before you purchased

. h i t o r i k o .

If your not overclocking, modifiying or in some way voiding your warrenty...then why are you at overclock.net for?

Want: Diablo 3, Syndicate
Playing: Battlefield 3, CS:S, DoD:S, MW3, Skyrim, Civ 5, MTGotP, SC2

My Setup

Chimp Challenge Participant 

hitoriko is offline  
post #5735 of 12360 Old 04-04-2010, 06:55 PM
1.3ghz
 
Bobehud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
4 pin socket next to the CPU---you mean from the PS..?

Bobehud is offline  
post #5736 of 12360 Old 04-04-2010, 06:58 PM
3.5ghz
 
hitoriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
yes

. h i t o r i k o .

If your not overclocking, modifiying or in some way voiding your warrenty...then why are you at overclock.net for?

Want: Diablo 3, Syndicate
Playing: Battlefield 3, CS:S, DoD:S, MW3, Skyrim, Civ 5, MTGotP, SC2

My Setup

Chimp Challenge Participant 

hitoriko is offline  
post #5737 of 12360 Old 04-05-2010, 12:12 AM
Commodore 64
 
scott31337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ, USA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Welcome all - I enjoyed a lot of good info in this thread...

I had one question - I have a 10K raptor on the SII - Have you peeps had better results on the SB instead? I am thinking about swapping it out..

The store ran out of 965's.. I got angry, but I'm happy with the 955.. I got a heatmaker x26400BE if anyone needs to heat their home

I'm new to here.. If I posted wrong, forgive me..

scott31337 is offline  
post #5738 of 12360 Old 04-05-2010, 02:02 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Nobody can put memory more fast than 1066 on this mobo?

I can´t ... :/

Wriceth is offline  
post #5739 of 12360 Old 04-05-2010, 03:10 AM
Commodore 64
 
Dimaris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by hitoriko View Post
click the link in my sig

let me know if that has helped
Thanks, Hitoriko,

You and this forum is very helpful!

I've tried 2209, 2205, 2209(unofficial) BIOS versions (now on 2205),
6.02, 6.05 nVidia system tools..
But all I needed to do was update nVidia VIDEO drivers to make CPU cores multipliers controls shown!

I'm planning to upgrade 8800 -> HD5770.
So in this case it will be no success to see these controls again!
Or use both nVidia + ATI cards (nVidia for PhysX, ATI for graphics)?

Dimaris is offline  
post #5740 of 12360 Old 04-05-2010, 07:35 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Lo guys, some more info here:

After hours trying to get my 965 over 4.0 Ghz, I finally gave up. My mobo just didn't give an inch, when I tried raising the FSB. The only maximum stable clock was 20 x 200. All other clocks already failed just starting windows, browsing around, or running 3DMark.

Lowering memery clock to 667, setting nb/sb from 5x to 4x, and raising FSB just gave me bsod's, freezes or spontanious reboots.

Raising multi above 20.0 failed also. I tried up to 1.40 Volts on the CPU. But that only resulted in an idle temp of 40 'C. I found this temp not acceptable. Didn't even start a benchmark or stresstest with such a high idle temp.

So finally put it on 20 x 200, and 1.35 V on the CPU. That gave me a nice idle temp of 35 'C. I ran 3DMark to see if it's reasonably stable. It gave me a score of 18335, with a maximal temp of 51 'C.

It's almost 4.0 Ghz, almost







badpilot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off