[Official] ASUS M2N-SLI and M2N32-SLI Club! - Page 582 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5811 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 11:17 AM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandu2000 View Post
thank you very muck Gyro
the amd phenom II 940 be it will be recognise by the new bios (2209) or it will appear like unknown processor?
i know that the bios ver 2209 is a beta version . there is any problem with that?

thanks
The 2209 bios should recognize the 940.See here http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=672349
No worries with the bios being beta,most people here are using it.

Good luck

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5812 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 11:36 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lagoon Nebula
Posts: 2,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro View Post
Give this a try http://www.sevenforums.com/545114-post17.html

Good luck

Gyro
thanks gyro but this issue is in the bios not windows

Club 0pera VIP Member
Quote:
Originally Posted by k4m1k4z3 go_quote.gif
LOL, evolution proves nothing. It is a theory that has been denied by its author, and it is slowly being proved wrong.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pillz Here go_quote.gif
I don't think any of these scientists really know what the hell they're talking about when it comes to stuff like this. Just theories and hypotheses.
adventfred is offline  
post #5813 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 04:59 PM
Commodore 64
 
Taiso0019's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: T.O
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ok so i just ordered a 940 for my m2n-sli. after struggling with a deffective 4870 and 2 buggy 9800s i finally settled for a 5770 which is running beautifully. now all i need to complete this round of upgrades is that 940. did anyone have to re-install windows 7 when switching to a 4 core processor? i hope not its a pain...

Taiso0019 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5814 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 06:23 PM
Commodore 64
 
dkmyirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
First wanted to say thanks for all the great info here which inspired me to to get a PhenomII x4 965 BE, it arrived today.

So I have it installed, boots fine, I got the nVidia tools to set the multipliers to 18. CPU-Z shows me the correct speeds.

However when I reboot the multiplier keeps going back to x4 according to CPU-Z.

I did read through the entire forum a couple of weeks ago before I ordered and I recall a similar problem, I just can't seem to find it again so any help much appreciated.

dkmyirl is offline  
post #5815 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 06:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
AllenG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: OC, CA
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Turn off cool and quiet in the bios, i'd also reccommend doing the OC'ing through the bios. I've never had good luck using the Nvidia System Tools.

AllenG is online now  
post #5816 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 06:50 PM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkmyirl View Post
First wanted to say thanks for all the great info here which inspired me to to get a PhenomII x4 965 BE, it arrived today.

So I have it installed, boots fine, I got the nVidia tools to set the multipliers to 18. CPU-Z shows me the correct speeds.

However when I reboot the multiplier keeps going back to x4 according to CPU-Z.

I did read through the entire forum a couple of weeks ago before I ordered and I recall a similar problem, I just can't seem to find it again so any help much appreciated.
Welcome dkmyirl,
Make sure C&Q and C1e are disabled in the bios.
Make sure in win7 cp/power options/set to "perfomance".
Are you making a profile in the tools and setting it to load at startup?

Good luck



Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenG View Post
Turn off cool and quiet in the bios, i'd also reccommend doing the OC'ing through the bios. I've never had good luck using the Nvidia System Tools.
AllenG, the tools are required for the 955/965 cpu,s to function properly on these boards.
see here http://www.overclock.net/7594611-post3945.html.


Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #5817 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 07:16 PM
Commodore 64
 
dkmyirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Wow!! you guys are fast thx for the replies.

I went and removed the nvidia tools but no joy. I have x18 and 200Mhz set in the BIOS already. C&Q is off

So I then followed the link to get version 6.05 as I had 6.02 but now I get an error saying won't run the application as there is no nvidia card present.

I'm going to revert back to previous version and play around with the profile rules maybe I missed something there.

I'll let you know.

Thx again

dkmyirl is offline  
post #5818 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 07:26 PM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
We'll leave the light on for you

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #5819 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 07:57 PM
Commodore 64
 
dkmyirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
I have it working now using 6.02 nVidia System Tools but I must manually load a profile every time I boot to unlock all 4 cores.

I'm happy with this progress for 1st evening and thx again, I'll get back to it tomorrow.

dkmyirl is offline  
post #5820 of 12360 Old 04-12-2010, 08:34 PM
3.5ghz
 
hitoriko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
read my how to for explanation how to auto load your profile

. h i t o r i k o .

If your not overclocking, modifiying or in some way voiding your warrenty...then why are you at overclock.net for?

Want: Diablo 3, Syndicate
Playing: Battlefield 3, CS:S, DoD:S, MW3, Skyrim, Civ 5, MTGotP, SC2

My Setup
hitoriko is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off