[Official] ASUS M2N-SLI and M2N32-SLI Club! - Page 799 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7981 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 09:55 AM
Commodore 64
 
Slawko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Turn off CE1,C&Q and in win7 cp,set power options to performance and all should be good.
Good luck

Gyro[/QUOTE]

No, unfortunatly it didn't work CPUZ still shows 803,7mhz and the multiplier is x4. i dont get it in Bios it shows 3000mhz ... NTune also shows 3000mhz ... i dont know but hey Thanks for the help thumb.gif

Slawko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7982 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 10:03 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
The Fryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gainesville, GA
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darthstryk3r;12004334 
Ok well many thx for the input and help. I am so far successfully running a Phenom II x4 940 BE am2+ on my board. Just one question. I have the most current bios 1804 but it shows in windows and the bios a "model unknown" although it does display the correct speeds. In Core Temp application it reads it exactly as what it supposed to be. Is there a fix?

the m2n-sli deluxe needs this , beta 5001 bios in order to properly see it as a 940 be. i have the same board and cpu as well.


go to the download tab, enter your operating system, and then bios and look for the 5001 bios, it has the latest cpu support.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slawko;12008508 
No, unfortunatly it didn't work CPUZ still shows 803,7mhz and the multiplier is x4. i dont get it in Bios it shows 3000mhz ... NTune also shows 3000mhz ... i dont know but hey Thanks for the help thumb.gif

set the multiplier in bios to 15x and see if that works.
The Fryer is offline  
post #7983 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 10:03 AM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Yes partly for you and for those with "non be" cpu's.

yes you should set memory clock freq and volts manually.Leaving timings at 5-5-5-18-24 2T.
all other memory settings can be left to auto.

The reason you need to lower ram freq,cpu multi, is to underclock them so they do not top out before the ht freq has reached its limit.

here is another handy guide to explain the basics of ocing http://www.overclock.net/amd-general/307316-offical-overclocking-guide-amd-socket-am2.html
This is where I got my start.
Once you read it it should give you a clearer understanding of what is happening.

Good luck

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7984 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 10:08 AM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slawko;12008508 
Turn off CE1,C&Q and in win7 cp,set power options to performance and all should be good.
Good luck

Gyro

No, unfortunatly it didn't work CPUZ still shows 803,7mhz and the multiplier is x4. i dont get it in Bios it shows 3000mhz ... NTune also shows 3000mhz ... i dont know but hey Thanks for the help thumb.gif[/QUOTE]

Does it go up when you stress it?

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #7985 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 10:10 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
gr8sho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 1,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro;12008586 
Yes partly for you and for those with "non be" cpu's.

yes you should set memory clock freq and volts manually.Leaving timings at 5-5-5-18-24 2T.
all other memory settings can be left to auto.

The reason you need to lower ram freq,cpu multi, is to underclock them so they do not top out before the ht freq has reached its limit.

here is another handy guide to explain the basics of ocing http://www.overclock.net/amd-general/307316-offical-overclocking-guide-amd-socket-am2.html
This is where I got my start.
Once you read it it should give you a clearer understanding of what is happening.

Good luck

Gyro

Yes, thanks. I had read Durch's write-up before I started first wave of testing. For some reason which escapes me at the moment, I had not set the BIOS manually for memory timings. headscratch.gif

Interestingly BIOS has a plethora of settings for memory. I'll stick with the basic set as you suggest.

gr8sho is offline  
post #7986 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 10:23 AM
Commodore 64
 
Slawko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro;12008642 
No, unfortunatly it didn't work CPUZ still shows 803,7mhz and the multiplier is x4. i dont get it in Bios it shows 3000mhz ... NTune also shows 3000mhz ... i dont know but hey Thanks for the help thumb.gif

Does it go up when you stress it?

Gyro[/QUOTE]

no ... unfortunatly it doesnt go up. i tried the Prime95 and i tried Blackops and then exiting to desktop and it still shows 803,7 mhz. My athlon was faster ... I have also a AMD 64 Athlon X2 6000+ ... but I didn't use the cpuz then ... but i bet that it was working hell of a lot faster than this one.

Slawko is offline  
post #7987 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 10:40 AM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
@Slawko,
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Fryer;12008575 

set the multiplier in bios to 15x and see if that works.

Did you try this? ^^
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slawko;12008828 
Does it go up when you stress it?

Gyro

no ... unfortunatly it doesnt go up. i tried the Prime95 and i tried Blackops and then exiting to desktop and it still shows 803,7 mhz. My athlon was faster ... I have also a AMD 64 Athlon X2 6000+ ... but I didn't use the cpuz then ... but i bet that it was working hell of a lot faster than this one.[/QUOTE]

Have you made a profile in the nvtools and set it too load at windows starup?
And could you go here http://www.overclock.net/specs.php?do=addsystemand fill it in please.Thanks


Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #7988 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 01:49 PM
Commodore 64
 
Darthstryk3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
[QUOTE=The Fryer;12008575]the m2n-sli deluxe needs this , beta 5001 bios in order to properly see it as a 940 be. i have the same board and cpu as well.


go to the download tab, enter your operating system, and then bios and look for the 5001 bios, it has the latest cpu support.



Can I leave the CPu in there when I do that? I also thought 1804 was the most recent while 5001 was dated at April 2010

Darthstryk3r is offline  
post #7989 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 02:26 PM
Commodore 64
 
Slawko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
OK !! finally it works !!
I have setted the CPU in BIOS to manual. Set the frequency to 200mhz the multiplier to 15 ...
The only thing that i left on is AMD Virtualization
launched windows and started NTune ... the multiplier there was set to x4 so I changed it to x15 and ...... it works. Saved the changes, made a profile.
Thanx for the help everyone.
Cheers

Slawko is offline  
post #7990 of 12360 Old 01-14-2011, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8sho View Post
Haha. Well not for me.

Granted my last round of OC was several weeks ago.

When I start my next attempt, I will probably leave CPU on 4X clocks, set RAM speed to 667 MHZ and will push HT Ref up to see what the system will safely run at. I suspect I might get it up as high as 260-ish. If I can get this to work, I will then push the CPU back up to around 4GHz.

I have not been able to run the system by setting the HT multiplier to 4X for some reason, and get the board to run at 300MHz which is what several people have said this is capable of running at without much issue.

The area where I'm mostly concerned about is memory settings, and that's because BIOS settings are not sticky with 5002 using a C3 processor. At least that's been my observation. So I have to go into NCPL and relax the settings, but there may some conflicts I can't easily see.

For all these reasons is why I was hoping to compare notes with someone else that's taken a C3 processor in the M2N32-SLI Deluxe (yes, I have to be careful to specify the 590 chipset), and what settings folks have been able to successfully run at.
I would like to help out as much as possible by setting up my M2N32 SLI Deluxe w/my sig cpu but I have to resist the urges of pulling my cpu but only because I don't want to mess w/the good TIM seal that I have atm and I'm a bit lazy

Hopefully some one else here will help you with that.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

N2Gaming is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off