[Official] ASUS M2N-SLI and M2N32-SLI Club! - Page 887 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8861 of 12360 Old 07-10-2011, 08:51 AM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Yes it is compatible.

It's just newer cpu's have been released since the list was updated,but are still compatible.

Any AthlonII or any PhenomII 945 or less will work without the use of the NVtools.

Only the x4 955/65/70/75/80 need the workaround.And thuban x6's will not work.


Good luck

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8862 of 12360 Old 07-10-2011, 01:54 PM
Commodore 64
 
Pan.Klobouk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi again, after few weeks. I have interesting progress. Quick recapitulation: I bought new gfx card (Ati HD5830), but computer doesn´t work. No POST, no BIOS and black "no signal" screen. I get only one long beep followed by three short ones. But everything works separately, motherboard is OK, RAM is OK, PSU is OK, CPU is OK and gfx card also.

(BTW my PC: Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe, Athlon A64 X2 3800, 2x 1GB DDR2 800MHz PC6400 A-DATA, Fortron 400W and Sapphire HD5830 EXTREME 1GB - substitute for dead X1950Pro)

However after many attempts, I managed to start up computer - very strange way. How?


1) turn on PC and after approximately 45sec is there error beep code, no signal on monitor and gfx fan runs on max

2) blindly hitting F1 (CMOS error) and boot continues

3) I hear WinXP start, still no picture

4) blindly hitting sleep command (Alt+F4 then Alt+P)

5) I move my mouse, computer awakes and what a surprise: still no picture wink.gif but gfx fan suddenly run smooth and on low silent speed

6) blindly hitting restart (Alt+F4 then Alt+R) and I do not believe my eyes

7) POST will be done immediately, the picture starts... computer simply works without any problems


How is this possible? Is it normal? And where is the problem? Agent Mulder? Anyone?
Pan.Klobouk is offline  
post #8863 of 12360 Old 07-11-2011, 12:14 AM
Commodore 64
 
ParagonGB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks Gyro!

Looking forward to upgrading my rig

ParagonGB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8864 of 12360 Old 07-11-2011, 04:51 AM
333mhz
 
Ballyhoogames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro;14111058 
You might want to consider an after market cooler for the cpu.
Something like this http://www.scan.co.uk/products/xigmatek-hdt-s1283-%28hdt%29-120mm-pwm-fan-x3-heat-pipe-lga775-k8-am2-cpu-cooler-quad-core-ready.

Does Cool and Quiet work for you?

No it will not hamper performance.
It will be a huge performance jump from the 8800gtx,you will be amazed eek.gif

Good luck

Gyro

That is one huge cooler! It arrived today but slightly concerned it won't fit in my case!

Ballyhoogames is offline  
post #8865 of 12360 Old 07-11-2011, 06:31 AM
Commodore 64
 
Andersst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Andersst is offline  
post #8866 of 12360 Old 07-11-2011, 07:46 AM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ballyhoogames;14176129 
That is one huge cooler! It arrived today but slightly concerned it won't fit in my case!

The only interference might come from a side panel fan,or over sized ram sinks,other than that it should fit the 900 easy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andersst;14176618 
Make me a member?
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1903517

Thanks consider yourself in.

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #8867 of 12360 Old 07-11-2011, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
GAME ON
 
N2Gaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N. Central Valley, Cali
Posts: 9,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Send a message via Yahoo to N2Gaming
Pan.K My only guess would be you have a very weak PSU and it takes a while for it to power up the caps enough to power the video card enough to be detected through the PCIe slots.

Have you tried using a higher rated PSU?
N2Gaming is offline  
post #8868 of 12360 Old 07-12-2011, 06:44 PM
333mhz
 
Ballyhoogames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro View Post
The only interference might come from a side panel fan,or over sized ram sinks,other than that it should fit the 900 easy.
Gyro
It's in! Just! Temps are now 32 degrees with cool and quiet off and CPU at 3,296. Nice one.

Ballyhoogames is offline  
post #8869 of 12360 Old 07-12-2011, 06:50 PM
M2N Fan
 
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: my own little world
Posts: 2,855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 308
Glad it worked out for you.

Now heat it up and see how she does under load

Gyro


>>>ASUS M4N98TD EVO Club Member<<<




My other M2N's
M2N32-sli dlx-x2 260-4x1gbKVR@800-gtx 460
M2N32-sli dlx-x3 720-4x1gbOCZ plats@800-gtx 260
Gyro is offline  
post #8870 of 12360 Old 07-12-2011, 07:58 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
The Fryer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Gainesville, GA
Posts: 2,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Send a message via MSN to The Fryer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pan.Klobouk View Post
Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe, Athlon A64 X2 3800, 2x 1GB DDR2 800MHz PC6400 A-DATA, Fortron 400W and Sapphire HD5830 EXTREME 1GB
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2Gaming View Post
Pan.K My only guess would be you have a very weak PSU and it takes a while for it to power up the caps enough to power the video card enough to be detected through the PCIe slots.

Have you tried using a higher rated PSU?
i have to agree with N2, i think it is your psu aw well. i would recommend a decent 650w that way it will give you room later for a quad and any other cooling/led/fans/ or neons you might want to do later. i looked it up and the card has a "Minimum 500 Watt power supply requirement" so you 400 is not going to be enough.

you might get it to boot that way but your pushing the psu to hard and it will fry and could kill everything in your computer.
The Fryer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off