[Official] MSI 790FX-GD70 Owners Club - Page 526 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5251 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 04:35 PM
1.3ghz
 
ezgonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: bournemouth - uk
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
algreen, a hypertransport error is usually ram or cpu/nb related so you should try adding a bit more volts to both cpu and cpu/nb and that should sort that problem out.

I7 860 @ 4.4 24/7, @ 4.65 BENCHING FOR NOW / P55A-UD6 / 4GB RIPJAWS 2000MHZ / 32GB SSD / ZOTAC GTX 470 / ENERMAX GALAXY 850W /
(SILVER + WHITE V2000), CPU LOOP TFC 320 / DDC ULTRA / EK HF NICKEL. GPU LOOP TFC 240 / DDC PRO / EK FULLCOVER NICKEL PLEXI BLOCK, (XSPC DAUL LAING BAY RES) + 9X ENERMAX WHITE CLUSTERS.


I5 670 (ES) @ 4.8GHZ - (1.38V) 24/7, @ 5GHZ BENCHING, EVGA P55 FTW / 2GB SUPERTALENT 2000MHZ / SAM F1 320GB (OS), SAM F1 1TB (STORAGE) / ZOTAC 9800GTX+ / ENERMAX LIBERTY 500W / ( BLACK V2000 ), AIR COOLED FOR NOW.

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1351871.png
ezgonzo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5252 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 05:02 PM
333mhz
 
algreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezgonzo View Post
algreen, a hypertransport error is usually ram or cpu/nb related so you should try adding a bit more volts to both cpu and cpu/nb and that should sort that problem out.
Thanks. If you adjust settings which are unusable and the system won't post, do you have to clear the CMOS each time to get back into the bios?

Now I'm getting bsod.
Argh!

algreen is offline  
post #5253 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 05:05 PM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by algreen View Post
Mastif, you're the man, man!

Got my settings dialed in better for the most part.

CPU: 3800 x19 @ 1.384v
CPU-NB: 2800 @ 1.3v
RAM: 9-9-9-25-33 1T @1.55

temp is 37-39* idle. After making adjusting these settings, it booted with a "hyperflood sync error"? I pressed F1 and it booted normally.
With these settings, on a C2 revision 955, I can almost bet that you'll need 1.435-1.445 Volts for the CPU and 1.445-1.455v for tha CPU-NB. Maybe more but start by lowering the CPU-NB Multi back down to 10 and test the CPU by itself using Prime95 in Small Ftt's mode. That will tell you if you have the CPU set to stable voltages. If it is, raise the CPU-NB to 2400 and boot into the OS and test using Prime95 in Small fft's first for about 30-45 minutes to ensure that it's still stable (you'll never know if a new setting on another component will throw off another stability) and the BLEND mode this time to test the CPU, CPU-NB and ram together @2400mhz. If it's stable 6+ hours then move the CPU-NB up to 2800 and retest in the same manor. If it's not stable in Blend (after checking that the CPU was stable in Small fft's) then bump the CPU-NB voltage by .02v and restest. Once you find a stable voltage for 2800mhz. Let her run over night (12+hours is better) and then lower the CPU-NB volts by .01v and rerun Blend again over night. Keep lower the CPU-NB volts this way until you can't run stable over ngiht. Put the Volts back to the last stable voltage.

Be careful though. With my experience, these are known to act stable at a specific voltage when first installed and OC'd and then they'll slowly start sneaking in errors and then BSoD's and will need to get a bump in voltage again. You may run into this issue. Keep a weather eye out for it.
Kokin likes this.
Mastiffman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5254 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 05:06 PM
1.3ghz
 
ezgonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: bournemouth - uk
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
algreen, sometimes the crash free bios crashes and a clear cmos is required, usually when this happens it just sits there and wont post and FF will be displayed on the led poster.

I7 860 @ 4.4 24/7, @ 4.65 BENCHING FOR NOW / P55A-UD6 / 4GB RIPJAWS 2000MHZ / 32GB SSD / ZOTAC GTX 470 / ENERMAX GALAXY 850W /
(SILVER + WHITE V2000), CPU LOOP TFC 320 / DDC ULTRA / EK HF NICKEL. GPU LOOP TFC 240 / DDC PRO / EK FULLCOVER NICKEL PLEXI BLOCK, (XSPC DAUL LAING BAY RES) + 9X ENERMAX WHITE CLUSTERS.


I5 670 (ES) @ 4.8GHZ - (1.38V) 24/7, @ 5GHZ BENCHING, EVGA P55 FTW / 2GB SUPERTALENT 2000MHZ / SAM F1 320GB (OS), SAM F1 1TB (STORAGE) / ZOTAC 9800GTX+ / ENERMAX LIBERTY 500W / ( BLACK V2000 ), AIR COOLED FOR NOW.

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1351871.png
ezgonzo is offline  
post #5255 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 05:26 PM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by algreen View Post
Thanks. If you adjust settings which are unusable and the system won't post, do you have to clear the CMOS each time to get back into the bios?

Now I'm getting bsod.
Argh!


Like I said, you may need more voltage than recommended... Technically you should start with one component at a time to find the max for each and Then encorporate them together.
Mastiffman is offline  
post #5256 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 10:33 PM
333mhz
 
algreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiffman View Post
Like I said, you may need more voltage than recommended... Technically you should start with one component at a time to find the max for each and Then encorporate them together.
That makes sense. I just needed an idea of the range of voltages necessary to make the setup hum. Thanks for everyones help. I will back everything down except the ram as I know it's stable and start with the CPU voltage. I think I can get 3900 or 4 ghz with 1.45v, I just want to keep the heat down.

Back to the drawing board!

algreen is offline  
post #5257 of 9641 Old 02-28-2010, 10:58 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
SwishaMane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: South Bend, IN
Posts: 2,977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I've been having nb related problems lately, mainly hyper transport flood error. Thing is, I didn't know how far I could push it safely. Being on the cpu itself, I can rest assured the loop is taking care of it. Do nb freq. and nb voltage go hand in hand like cpu freq and vcore? I just might try 2800nb again if I can push it into the 1.40v range, hell yeah!

EDIT: Sorry to toss this in, but what do you guys think of this set? I'm interested...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-284-_-Product

Personal best - 11,811 in 3DMark06 on 01/16/2016 socket 939 baby!

Proud elite member of the Socket 939 Appreciation Club.

biggrin.gif OCN Retro - The Overclock.net Retrogaming Club biggrin.gif
SwishaMane is offline  
post #5258 of 9641 Old 03-01-2010, 12:22 AM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwishaMane View Post
I've been having nb related problems lately, mainly hyper transport flood error. Thing is, I didn't know how far I could push it safely. Being on the cpu itself, I can rest assured the loop is taking care of it. Do nb freq. and nb voltage go hand in hand like cpu freq and vcore? I just might try 2800nb again if I can push it into the 1.40v range, hell yeah!

EDIT: Sorry to toss this in, but what do you guys think of this set? I'm interested...
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-284-_-Product

HTSF Error is mostly due to not enough volts to the CPU Core... As far as CPU-NB and NB Chipset volts no. CPU-NB will need CPU-NB Voltage (Not VDD Voltage by the way)

If you are going to spend that kind of money, there is no reason to waste it. If you're going to get some Ram Get THESE, they'll clock VERY well! Good IC's, Low Voltage, nice timings! You can't go wrong!

Check out THIS THREAD as well. You might change your mind and get something better than 1333Mhz Trust me AMD can do WAY better than 1333 CL5. One has to spend money to get a good set of Ram that will do CL5 anyway. May as well get a higher Freq set, huh?
Mastiffman is offline  
post #5259 of 9641 Old 03-01-2010, 12:42 AM
333mhz
 
adrianaugust17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ive noticed that everybody in including me, has the htsfe is using windows 7. has anybody gotten this error on vista?

adrianaugust17 is offline  
post #5260 of 9641 Old 03-01-2010, 12:58 AM
Overclocker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrianaugust17 View Post
ive noticed that everybody in including me, has the htsfe is using windows 7. has anybody gotten this error on vista?
You know... That's good question!? I'm getting ready to switch back to XP pro 32bit until I get Full Windows 7... So maybe I'll keep and eye on that!
Mastiffman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off