[Official] Asus CrossHair IV Formula/Extreme Club - Page 837 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8361 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:23 AM
 
bo40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: arkadelphia arkansas
Posts: 532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to bo40
has anyone looked at the AM3+ mb. that gigabyte has released it looks like a throwback to me

bo40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8362 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:29 AM
 
richie_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: blackpool
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 175
hi, i need help with my temps i cant seem to understand them, in everest n idle at 1.1 volts stock my cpu is saying 33c and cores 13 and a know this has got to be wrong, ive reseated my h50 3 times now and still same. im not sure due to the faulty readings if its +10 or -10 on the cpu. but it seems high. any help apreciated
richie_2010 is offline  
post #8363 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:31 AM
Hardline upgrade!
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by bo40;12888016 
has anyone looked at the AM3+ mb. that gigabyte has released it looks like a throwback to me

Do you mean throwback as in catch and release or... mellowsmiley.gif

I've seen it but I'm not following your line of thought.confused.gif

~Ceadder:drink:
Ceadderman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8364 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:34 AM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_2010;12888053 
hi, i need help with my temps i cant seem to understand them, in everest n idle at 1.1 volts stock my cpu is saying 33c and cores 13 and a know this has got to be wrong, ive reseated my h50 3 times now and still same. im not sure due to the faulty readings if its +10 or -10 on the cpu. but it seems high. any help apreciated

DL PC Probe II from Asus site and read the CPU Socket temp with Asus mobo's, and than for a good comparison try HWMonitor and AIDA64 which can be found on the OP.
The Sandman is offline  
post #8365 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:37 AM
 
richie_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: blackpool
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman;12888087 
DL PC Probe II from Asus site and read the CPU Socket temp with Asus mobo's, and than for a good comparison try HWMonitor and AIDA64 which can be found on the OP.

sorry i have aida64 thats whats showing me the temps, will try pc probe hwmonitor showing me the same, recently upgraded to a haf x with the 140mm in top exausting with 2 nf-p12 exhauting on h50
richie_2010 is offline  
post #8366 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:39 AM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_2010;12888116 
sorry i have aida64 thats whats showing me the temps, will try pc probe hwmonitor showing me the same, recently upgraded to a haf x with the 140mm in top exausting with 2 nf-p12 exhauting on h50

Generally most here consider PC Probe II the final word when monitoring.
The Sandman is offline  
post #8367 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:41 AM
 
richie_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: blackpool
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 175
i get errors on that when i install, will try again and tell you what pops up
richie_2010 is offline  
post #8368 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:48 AM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_2010;12888142 
i get errors on that when i install, will try again and tell you what pops up

On my setup it can be a little glitchy if you have other monitoring utilities open at the same time just for a FYI. And the latest HWMonitor Pro version will have all the goodies that match 100% with PC Probe II. Here's how mine runs/looks. It's still mighty chilly in my shack as I just threw some more wood into the wood stove lol, ambient is 19.4c.
The Sandman is offline  
post #8369 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 07:58 AM
 
richie_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: blackpool
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 175
pc probe 2 telling me 39c little warm in here today but its like this when colder aswell
richie_2010 is offline  
post #8370 of 13132 Old 03-27-2011, 08:00 AM
Hardline upgrade!
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman;12888181 
On my setup it can be a little glitchy if you have other monitoring utilities open at the same time just for a FYI. And the latest HWMonitor Pro version will have all the goodies that match 100% with PC Probe II. Here's how mine runs/looks. It's still mighty chilly in my shack as I just threw some more wood into the wood stove lol, ambient is 19.4c.

15c here and I'm showing 30c on the ole PC Probe II and 45c on the NB.cool.gif

Quote:
Originally Posted by richie_2010;12888243 
pc probe 2 telling me 39c little warm in here today but its like this when colder aswell

Remember Thubbie reports under it's true temp. It's a bit like Intel that way. biggrin.gif

~Ceadder:drink:
Ceadderman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off