[Official] Asus CrossHair IV Formula/Extreme Club - Page 945 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9441 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:33 PM
3.0ghz
 
Havoknova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman View Post
Offset allows you to use Cool & Quiet, big advantage in my book

When used with LLC on full that allows a lower Vcore so when machine idles or has a low work load save a ton of wear and tear on the CPU plus the lower temps.
hmmm looks like ceaddar is having fun with new setup wahaha his not back yet...looks like no bsod yet... =)
Havoknova is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9442 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:35 PM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoknova View Post
hmmm looks like ceaddar is having fun with new setup wahaha his not back yet...looks like no bsod yet... =)
I agree and hoping nothing but good thoughts for him!

And I was only going to check in here for a few than re-do my OC tonight too lol.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

The Sandman is offline  
post #9443 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:37 PM
3.0ghz
 
Havoknova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman;13336081 
I agree and hoping nothing but good thoughts for him!

And I was only going to check in here for a few than re-do my OC tonight too lol.

mine pretty solid at 4.2g 300 bus lolz...just a little bit of tightening on my ram and im set to go...
Havoknova is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9444 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:42 PM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoknova;13336100 
mine pretty solid at 4.2g 300 bus lolz...just a little bit of tightening on my ram and im set to go...

I'm hoping to change a few things and see if I can use a little less cpu/nb voltage. Running at 1.468v with this ram all tightened up and OCd, but it's 24 hr stable and just rocks. And of course see if I can get a little more outta ole girl hehehe.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

The Sandman is offline  
post #9445 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:44 PM
3.0ghz
 
Havoknova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman;13336144 
I'm hoping to change a few things and see if I can use a little less cpu/nb voltage. Running at 1.468v with this ram all tightened up and OCd, but it's 24 hr stable and just rocks. And of course see if I can get a little more outta ole girl hehehe.

I NEVER GET HIGH on cpu_nb mine right now is at 1.4v straight...
Havoknova is offline  
post #9446 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:46 PM
Hardline upgrade!
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Well I went manual for this one. I never do CnQ nywyz. tongue.gif

I Changed both CPU and CPU/NB to Full LLC
CPU OV Enabled
PWM Freq was already Auto
Changed CPU/NB 1.38 box went Red, but I left it there.
Changed VCore to 1.43 box went Blue where I like it.

Couldn't change NB Frequency however. Being that it's tied to my RAM and that my RAM is stuck at 1333 since ASUS can't figure out how to add these sticks to their QVL, it looks like I may be stuck with a lower Clock if this Fails when I Restart for Prime95 run. mellowsmiley.gif

Well anyway when I did change it to 3k system wouldn't even attempt to POST. My temps are actually pretty good regardless of changes. Folding is currently paused and my temps are 36c CPU/49c NB. Right about where I expected them to be. When I Fold CPU increases 10c and NB increases around ~4c.

Okay well here goes nothin. wink.gif

~Ceadder:drink:

10 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2016 

Ceadderman is online now  
post #9447 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:50 PM
5.1ghz
 
The Sandman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Grand Rapids Michigan
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Havoknova;13336160 
I NEVER GET HIGH on cpu_nb mine right now is at 1.4v straight...

Mine use to be more in that range till I tightened ram like a mad man. That's biggest reason I want to play with it more. Was fine at 7-8-7-24-40-1T but after I hit 6-8-6-20-24-1T woo man, it took a lot more work to keep it stable and still pull 11.06 GB/sec in Maxmem score.

By the way I saw your rigs pics for that mod you did. Nice job man, looks bad as H#@%.

Chimp Challenge Participant 

The Sandman is offline  
post #9448 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:54 PM
3.0ghz
 
Havoknova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sandman;13336219 
Mine use to be more in that range till I tightened ram like a mad man. That's biggest reason I want to play with it more. Was fine at 7-8-7-24-40-1T but after I hit 6-8-6-20-24-1T woo man, it took a lot more work to keep it stable and still pull 11.06 GB/sec in Maxmem score.

By the way I saw your rigs pics for that mod you did. Nice job man, looks bad as H#@%.

thanks bro....kinda hard but im goin to change it again..goin to toture rack now and raidiator stand for WC...no more case for me hehehe....

@ceaddar u using DOCP??

if yes u can disable that and go with 16 multi and 250 fsb...2000 ht and 3000 nb frq..now change ur ram to 1333...hehehe thats how i did last time on my 955be...
Havoknova is offline  
post #9449 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 08:56 PM
Hardline upgrade!
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Yeah mine gets 7.44GB sec with a Latency score of 68.5. cool.gif

Okay well I'm out for a bit. Will be back one way or the other after a Prime95 run. biggrin.gif

cheers.gif

Yes my RAM is stuck in D.O.C.P. frown.gif

~Ceadder:drink:

10 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2016 

Ceadderman is online now  
post #9450 of 13132 Old 04-30-2011, 09:12 PM
Hardline upgrade!
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 695
And BOOM! goes the Dynamite. Zero to BSoD in 30 seconds flat. I think I'll have to uninstall the Folding Client to be able to run Prime95. I allowed Prime95 to run but the Folding Client wouldn't start up fast enough to let me Pause it before it BlueScreened. doh.gif

So I'm just gonna run my Folding Client and see how it interacts with Task manager open to get an idea of what's what. mellowsmiley.gif

~Ceadder:drink:

10 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2016 

Ceadderman is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off