[Official] Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5/UD7 Owners Thread/Club - Page 45 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #441 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 03:00 PM
2.4ghz
 
Lazorbeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 490
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobain325 View Post
So going by a process of elimination, your saying TMPIN2 is the ambient temp. I sincerely doubt that. Seeing as mine gets over 45c while stress testing, with a room temp of about 15c. At a guess, I'd say:
TMPIN0 = NB
TMPIN1 = CPU
TMPIN2 = Power Phases??? Or something similar.
Take what I said for a grain of salt for now. I was reading other AMD threads and one of the tempins is always a case/system sensor. Maybe this one doesn't have a case sensor.

Brb gonna check BIOS temps and see how it matches up.

EDIT: BIOS reads two temperatures.

System: 33C
CPU: 31C

In comparison to tempins:

tempin0: 33
tempin1: 29
tempin2: 34

So it appears that it would be safe to assume that tempin1 is CPU temp.

On a separate note, I bumped my RAM to stock settings at 200x8 = 1600Mhz. Using 7-8-7-24 timings.

30 seconds into prime95 and a BSOD . Gonna try and bump up voltage (using 1.41 only).

World of Warcraft Players club

SC2: Atheism.505 - Master - Top 2000 World
Lazorbeam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #442 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 04:33 PM
4.0ghz
 
ryman546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
question just did a pc mark full vantage x64 run and the program stopped working halfway through. Windows etc was fine...Current settings are 1.425 volts on cpu 1.2 on cpu nb and 1.65 on ram with 7-7-7-20 timings. What should i do to get this stable. should i up cpunb to 1.25? On gigabyte boards does the northbridge voltage need to be touched?


going to do another prime 95 run and see if any errors pop up.

BC2: [TBAG]DaFrEaKaZoiD - aka Tank Jesus, Suicide Bomber, & Bringer of Semirhage's Obscenities.
SC2: Cold's personal T-Bagger
Quote:
Originally Posted by KombatKyle go_quote.gif
That would be problem-o #1. You guys won't believe the second... The protective plastic that comes on the cooler's copper plate was still on it. Its a piece of thick plastic with the words "WARNING, PEEL THIS OFF BEFORE INSTALLING" in red on it. It was on there, covered in AS5 itself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiru go_quote.gif
You can come in my shack anytime.
ryman546 is offline  
post #443 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 04:35 PM
1.3ghz
 
Cobain325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryman546 View Post
question just did a pc mark full vantage x64 run and the program stopped working halfway through. Current settings are 1.425 volts on cpu 1.2 on cpu nb and 1.65 on ram with 7-7-7-20 timings. What should i do to get this stable. should i up cpunb to 1.25? On gigabyte boards does the northbridge voltage need to be touched?
My NB VC/HT VC are on normal. I'd say up the CPU NB but, I'm not so sure as to how far seeing as your only on 1333mhz ram. I've got mine on 1.3v atm.

post-flame-small.gifNew Zealand Overclock.net Clubpost-flame-small.gif

*Official* Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7 *Club*

Cobain325 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #444 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 04:50 PM
4.0ghz
 
ryman546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
yah currently in a prime 95 run at 1.225 cpu-nb 2600 frenquency.

3dmark passed fine. heaven benchmark fine.

occt 2 hours stable.

wonder whats causing it to crash...hmmm

BC2: [TBAG]DaFrEaKaZoiD - aka Tank Jesus, Suicide Bomber, & Bringer of Semirhage's Obscenities.
SC2: Cold's personal T-Bagger
Quote:
Originally Posted by KombatKyle go_quote.gif
That would be problem-o #1. You guys won't believe the second... The protective plastic that comes on the cooler's copper plate was still on it. Its a piece of thick plastic with the words "WARNING, PEEL THIS OFF BEFORE INSTALLING" in red on it. It was on there, covered in AS5 itself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiru go_quote.gif
You can come in my shack anytime.
ryman546 is offline  
post #445 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 05:05 PM
4.0ghz
 
ryman546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
howd u get to 1.408 volts? its either 1.4 or 1.425

BC2: [TBAG]DaFrEaKaZoiD - aka Tank Jesus, Suicide Bomber, & Bringer of Semirhage's Obscenities.
SC2: Cold's personal T-Bagger
Quote:
Originally Posted by KombatKyle go_quote.gif
That would be problem-o #1. You guys won't believe the second... The protective plastic that comes on the cooler's copper plate was still on it. Its a piece of thick plastic with the words "WARNING, PEEL THIS OFF BEFORE INSTALLING" in red on it. It was on there, covered in AS5 itself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiru go_quote.gif
You can come in my shack anytime.
ryman546 is offline  
post #446 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 05:13 PM
1.3ghz
 
Cobain325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1212227
1.425v = 1.408v in CPU-z

post-flame-small.gifNew Zealand Overclock.net Clubpost-flame-small.gif

*Official* Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7 *Club*

Cobain325 is offline  
post #447 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 05:22 PM
4.0ghz
 
ryman546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
ill have to check that out. swore cpu-z read the same as bios.

Tmpin2 is getting up there. like upper 50's...anyone else around here?

BC2: [TBAG]DaFrEaKaZoiD - aka Tank Jesus, Suicide Bomber, & Bringer of Semirhage's Obscenities.
SC2: Cold's personal T-Bagger
Quote:
Originally Posted by KombatKyle go_quote.gif
That would be problem-o #1. You guys won't believe the second... The protective plastic that comes on the cooler's copper plate was still on it. Its a piece of thick plastic with the words "WARNING, PEEL THIS OFF BEFORE INSTALLING" in red on it. It was on there, covered in AS5 itself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiru go_quote.gif
You can come in my shack anytime.
ryman546 is offline  
post #448 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 06:17 PM
1.3ghz
 
Cobain325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryman546 View Post
ill have to check that out. swore cpu-z read the same as bios.

Tmpin2 is getting up there. like upper 50's...anyone else around here?
Are you using the Heatsink or waterblock, God knows what TMPIN2 is, but it seemed to drop 10c under stress going from waterblock (without water) to heatsink.

post-flame-small.gifNew Zealand Overclock.net Clubpost-flame-small.gif

*Official* Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7 *Club*

Cobain325 is offline  
post #449 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 06:32 PM
Commodore 64
 
lie_cheat_steal's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello World! I'm new to this forum and to overclocking. It's a long post, so I'll put the main points in bold

I cross-checked HWMonitor's temps with Gigabyte's EasyTune 6 utility, and it looks like:
TMPIN0 is 'System' temperature
TMPIN1 is 'CPU' temperature

...that's all I've got. I'm going to tentatively believe that TMPIN2 is NB temperature until evidence points otherwise Dunno if that helps.

ryman:

Under load, my TMPIN2 gets to ~54.
Also, I'm not sure about the accuracy of the sensors on the MB; maybe experienced people take MB-reported temps with a grain of salt (I'm using the updated BIOS). My 'CPU' temperature is invariably higher than the core temp, no matter which monitoring software I use, and this doesn't make sense to me. At idle, the core temp is ~24, and the so-called CPU temp is ~42. Under full load, the core temp plateaus @ 45, with the CPU temp at about 60 (temperature-induced throttling?). From the reported voltages, it doesn't look like the CPU is being throttled down. Does anyone else see this discrepancy in their temps? I have read that current-generation AMD chips don't have independent sensors on each core (http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/howitworks.html) Maybe my heatsink is not seated properly, and the coretemp reading is from an area that has good contact with the heatsink?

lie_cheat_steal is offline  
post #450 of 4334 Old 05-28-2010, 07:04 PM
4.0ghz
 
ryman546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 2,452
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 77
lie cheat steal whats ur clock at etc. Cobain i'm using the air heatsink not the waterblock. I used ocz freeze for the contact. Under full load after 2 hours temps get to around 57-58.. on tmpin2.

BC2: [TBAG]DaFrEaKaZoiD - aka Tank Jesus, Suicide Bomber, & Bringer of Semirhage's Obscenities.
SC2: Cold's personal T-Bagger
Quote:
Originally Posted by KombatKyle go_quote.gif
That would be problem-o #1. You guys won't believe the second... The protective plastic that comes on the cooler's copper plate was still on it. Its a piece of thick plastic with the words "WARNING, PEEL THIS OFF BEFORE INSTALLING" in red on it. It was on there, covered in AS5 itself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thiru go_quote.gif
You can come in my shack anytime.
ryman546 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off