OMG.....I'm DOOOM - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 09:04 AM
4.0ghz
 
waqasr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 4,341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 346
Maybe its not a hardware problem...it could be a virus or something like that...i remember on my old pc it would reboot randomly..i installed an antivirus...ran it..and after cleaning up it didnt reboot anymore on its own...so try an antivirus...you could use the Norton internet security 2006 trial...or AVG free antivirus

SEX
Now that ive caught your attention please scroll up and ACTUALLY read my post
FOR SALE Intel Q8200 , POV 8800 GTS 512, Phenom 9500!
IVE GOT SOME SAN ACES FOR US UK GUYS, GIMME A PM IF YOUR INTERESTED
17718 3DMARK 06 score with sig righttp://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm06=6793718
My Xbox Gamertag is LiL WaKy, i challenge you to Street Fighter IV, COD4 and Forza 2!

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

waqasr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 11:37 AM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Immortality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well...i'm using Mcafee antivirus s/w rightnow...i'm just scan it..NADA..i'm so #@$*ed ...after spent so much money on this rig..also i just reinstall window again...still it RESET on its own ...man it so frustrated..i think i'm gonna take a hammer start smash this rig up.....j/k

Immortality is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 11:40 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Immortality
As Robilar mention, maybe my power supply cause this...but i actually spent $110 on this Ultra power supply (SLI Ready). It seem power supply is not the case..but i cant figure out what casue this.....

I can sell you a cracker for $300. Does that mean the cracker tastes good? Not at all.

Price can't be used to determine that. You'll need to buy a digital multimeter(they go for $20 at radioshack) and test the rails.

amped is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 12:12 PM
Commodore 64
 
juggy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Did you install the latest Nforce drivers? Is your 6600GT installed in PCI-E1?

juggy99 is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 12:16 PM
Commodore 64
 
juggy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Don't want to hijack the thread here but just wanted to quickly check with you guys...

Just got my new rig in the specs below... and I am putting it together right now... the 3700+ is still in the box... Do I run it with stock paste first to see if everything is okay for the first couple of weeks and should I go directly to AS5?

Just wondering if I should run the comp at stock first to see if there are any defects...

juggy99 is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 12:42 PM
 
frostbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: West Lancashire
Posts: 4,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
How many power connectors have you plugged in to the hdd's, If they're sata drives they only need one supply, two will cause problems

Roads? Where We're Going, We Don't Need Roads!

Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

frostbite is online now  
post #17 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 12:57 PM
 
jatw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Immortality
well...i'm using Mcafee antivirus s/w rightnow...i'm just scan it..NADA..i'm so #@$*ed ...after spent so much money on this rig..also i just reinstall window again...still it RESET on its own ...man it so frustrated..i think i'm gonna take a hammer start smash this rig up.....j/k
OK I totally understand that this is frustrating, but look at this issue from all angles and you can figure this out. What I would do first is make sure that you have unplugged everything and re-seated it. Then look for smaller things like is there paper washers on all the screws to the mother board? I heard this might, a small chance, cause shorts in the PC. If you have done all that, look at all the stuff you have in the case and then start un plugging it then starting the computer up and seeing if the issue goes away with certain things unplugged. Do you have another Vid card that you can borrow? That might be over heating, or perhaps reinstall the bios as suggested. How long does it take to reset is it the same amount of time everytime, or just resets right away?

jatw is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 01:58 PM
Back From The Dead
 
Namrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 10,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 701
http://www.overclock.net/faqs/70895-...ot-my-new.html

That's a FAQ on Troubleshooting new builds.

20110813 - RIP

Take me out into the black, tell them I ain't coming back.
Burn the land and boil the sea, you can't take the sky from me.
Namrac is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
333mhz
 
Immortality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
well...i just reinstall window again (3rd times) and it working like a charm ...no more reset for 3 hours straight...i'm crossing my fingers right now....anywayz if my rig go 24 hours with out RESET ..i'm gonna overclock it...btw my computer temp is at 21 C (idle) (so FX60 here i come) lol...anywayz thank you guys for all the advices...GREAT FORUM!!!

Immortality is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 02-28-2006, 03:19 PM
 
jatw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Immortality
well...i just reinstall window again (3rd times) and it working like a charm ...no more reset for 3 hours straight...i'm crossing my fingers right now....anywayz if my rig go 24 hours with out RESET ..i'm gonna overclock it...btw my computer temp is at 21 C (idle) (so FX60 here i come) lol...anywayz thank you guys for all the advices...GREAT FORUM!!!
Glad to see you worked it out.

jatw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off