OC=> decrease in performance? HELP - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 03-04-2006, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
My data:

Situation #::::::_A_::::///:::_B_:::///:::_C_:::///:::_D_::::///:::_E_:::///:::_F_:::///:::_G_::::
HT(mhz)::::::::_200_:::///::_208_::///::_220_::///::_225_::///::_227_::///:_239_::///::_250_::
HTT:::::::::::::_5x_::::///:::_5x_:::///:::_5x_:::///:::_4x_:::///::_3x_:::///::_2x_:::///::_1x_:::
MEM Div::::::::_1.00_:///::_1.00_::///:_0.8325_:///:_0.8325_///_0.8325_///_0.8325_///_0.8325_:
MEM (mhz):::::_400_::///:::_416_::///:::_366_::///::_375_:::///::_378_::///::_397_::///::_416_::
Vcore(v)::::::::_1.41_:///::_1.42_::///::_1.43_::///::_1.45_::///::_1.47_::///::_1.49_:///::_1.51_::
3dMark05:::::::_8250_:///::_NA_:::///::_NA_:::///:::_NA_:::///:::_NA_:::///:::_NA_::///::_7780_::

My questions:

1) Why does the HTT on this mobo limit itself to x1 in sit G when guides state that I should only have to lower it to 4x.

2) Why has the 3dmark benchmark reported a decrease in performance as a resut of oc'ing?

3) What can I do to boost performance so that OC'ing will result in a performance boost as opposed to a performance loss?

Additional Data:
Mem specs: 256mb PC2800 DDR333 (max DDR416) + 256MB PC3200 DR333
PCIE: locked @ 100mhz
PCI sync: locked @ 33mhz
Vmem: locked @ 2.65v
CPU multi: 10x for all situations

We are all different electrons travelling through the same motherboard

The Star Trek Club

bad_haze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 03-04-2006, 09:32 AM
Ste
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by bad_haze
My data:

Situation #::::::A / B / C / D / E / F
HT(mhz)::::::::216 / 220 / 225 / 227 / 239 / 250
HTT:::::::::::::5x / 5x / 4x / 3x / 2x / 1x
MEM Div::::::::1.00 / .8325 / .8325 / .8325 / .8325 / .8325
MEM (mhz):::::400 / 366 / 375 / 378 / 397 / 416
Vcore(v)::::::::1.41 / 1.43 / 1.45 / 1.47 / 1.49 / 1.51
3dMark05:::::::8250 / NA / NA / NA / NA / 7780

My questions:

1) Why does the HTT on this mobo limit itself to x1 in sit F when guides state that I should only have to lower it to 4x.

2) Why has the 3dmark benchmark reported a decrease in performance as a resut of oc'ing?

3) What can I do to boost performance so that OC'ing will reuslt in a performance boost as opposed to a performance loss?

Additional Data:
Mem specs: 256mb PC2800 DDR333 (max DDR416) + 256MB PC3200 DR333
PCIE: locked @ 100mhz
PCI sync: locked @ 33mhz
Vmem: locked @ 2.65v
Is your HTT Multiplier set on Auto? If so, manually set it accordingly. Probably the reason why the 3DMark score is lower is because the HTT was only 250Mhz in the last situation.

Ste is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 03-04-2006, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
All the settings are maually set. The data represent the maximum settings I can achieve with the hardware I have. For sit G, if I put the HT at 2x the PC will freeze on the screen after POST.

We are all different electrons travelling through the same motherboard

The Star Trek Club

bad_haze is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 03-04-2006, 01:30 PM
Where's my retired staff logo....
 
dangerousHobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 433
Just a question about your system spec. How do you have DDR2 with an AMD 3200+??

"UNIX was never designed to keep people from doing stupid things, because that policy would also keep them from doing clever things." - Doug Gwyn


"Beware of idiots working for Red Hat, for a single such obnoxious moron can *cough* up the wider Linux software ecosystem." - Alan Cox (Alan's new OS -> FUZIX OS)

dangerousHobo is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-04-2006, 01:32 PM
4.0ghz
 
13 3 @ 7 l 3 13 0 y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: nevada :(
Posts: 3,122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 236
hey yeah, DDR2 doesnt work on any AMD proc. not till AM2
are you lying, or did you mess up?

13 3 @ 7 l 3 13 0 y is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-04-2006, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
I don't have ddr2. I just have to keep my mem below 416mhz and use the following rationalization to do that:

[HT*(x/400)][2] = Effecitve RAM speed
where x encompasses {133,166,233,266,333}

The reason why you think its DDR2 is because of the Doubling effect that the mathematics produced. This is a result of the DDR attribute of the RAM. DDR stands for Double Data Rate, which imples a doubling of the HT/RAM bus.

DDR2 is just another enhancement of this technology.

We are all different electrons travelling through the same motherboard

The Star Trek Club

bad_haze is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-05-2006, 05:57 AM
Ste
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by bad_haze
I don't have ddr2. I just have to keep my mem below 416mhz and use the following rationalization to do that:

[HT*(x/400)][2] = Effecitve RAM speed
where x encompasses {133,166,233,266,333}

The reason why you think its DDR2 is because of the Doubling effect that the mathematics produced. This is a result of the DDR attribute of the RAM. DDR stands for Double Data Rate, which imples a doubling of the HT/RAM bus.

DDR2 is just another enhancement of this technology.
The reason why everyone has commented on DDR2 is because you've put it in your sig

In answer to your question though, maybe your system is unstable. I'd set your ram on a very low divider, like 200, to make sure your ram isn't limiting you. Then set the HT Multi to 4x and then work the HTT up from 200 in increments of 10Mhz. When you can't boot, add more vcore and continue as high as you want/can. Keep an eye on temps at each stage. Lower the HT Multiplier to 3x if you go higher than 250Mhz HTT.
I use OCCT to stability check my CPU: http://www.ocbase.com/downocct.html as it only takes 30 mins to check.
When you've found the max of your CPU, work on getting the Ram speed back up again.

Ste is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-05-2006, 06:57 AM
Retired Staff
 
ncsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 657
Quote:
256mb PC2800 DDR333 (max DDR416) + 256MB PC3200 DR333
Running mismatched memory modules will not be helping you either.

Depending on the CPU you are nearing or at the typical average OC CPU speed for a 3200 on stock air.

Check also your +12V, +5V, +3.3v rails with a meter when Posting, OS Idle, OC Load as the Tt PSUs are known to look nice but not deliver to specification.

The A8N-E has a similar BIOS setup as the A8N-SLI so check through the FAQ - link in sig below.

Run memtest to be sure that the modules are error free for each and every OC change.

GL
bad_haze likes this.

ncsa is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-05-2006, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Ohhh I forgot about that, yeah thanks for pointing that out! I really don't have DDR2 mem, just plain old vanilla DDR. :| Anywhoo, thanks for your input! I will do as you guys recommend by doing the following:

1) setting my divider to 200/400
2) checking my volt/amp output of te PSU
3) stress test cpu and ram after an oc session

I have one question:

Will setting the RAM on a divider decrease performance of my PC when playing games? My suspicion was that the RAM on the divider was causing the decrease in performance. That is the one thing I am concerned about the most because if it doesn't then I won't consider buying new RAM.

We are all different electrons travelling through the same motherboard

The Star Trek Club

bad_haze is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-05-2006, 10:34 AM
Ste
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by bad_haze
Ohhh I forgot about that, yeah thanks for pointing that out! I really don't have DDR2 mem, just plain old vanilla DDR. :| Anywhoo, thanks for your input! I will do as you guys recommend by doing the following:

1) setting my divider to 200/400
2) checking my volt/amp output of te PSU
3) stress test cpu and ram after an oc session

I have one question:

Will setting the RAM on a divider decrease performance of my PC when playing games? My suspicion was that the RAM on the divider was causing the decrease in performance. That is the one thing I am concerned about the most because if it doesn't then I won't consider buying new RAM.
The Ram is always on a divider, be it 1:1 (400) or 333 etc. All the divider does is set the Ram's speed in relation to the HT. As long as the memory speed is the same after selecting a lower divider (and obviously raising the HT accordingly) then there will be no performance difference.

If you're gaming then I'd suggest some more memory. 512MB isn't really enough to do an x1800 justice. 1GB is really needed and 2GB is quickly becoming the norm for people with high end GFX cards. If you're experiencing stutters in gameplay then this is likely to be the cause.

I'd also recommend faster ram than you have as it's all running at the speed of the slowest stick currently. You don't need really fast ram, for games, but I would recommend it all being pc3200.
bad_haze likes this.

Ste is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off