Asrock 939 Dual Sata Offical Thread ! - Page 23 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: did this thread help u ?
yes 55 69.62%
no 24 30.38%
Voters: 79. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #221 of 481 Old 08-06-2006, 04:15 PM
Commodore 64
 
schwinn36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
How come this is not a sticky yet lol?

schwinn36 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #222 of 481 Old 08-06-2006, 04:23 PM
Commodore 64
 
schwinn36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello, I am just tying to get some help updating bios to the official version 1.20 from http://www.ocworkbench.com/2005/asro...s/betabios.htm

I burned it to the disk and rebooted comp and selected to boot form my cd drive but I get this type of message "Please insert Disk." any help would be great. Thanks!

Edit: I forgot to add, is this even the best bios version to be using?

Thanks!

schwinn36 is offline  
post #223 of 481 Old 08-06-2006, 04:46 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
The BIOS's at OCW are Beta, not the official ones from Asrock which can be found here:http://www.asrock.com/support/downlo...ual-SATA2#bios
2.20 is the latest version and is probably the best so far, though I'm still using 2.10.
As for the CD boot problem, what program are you using to burn? Could be that the CD has not burnt properly or something
ernie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #224 of 481 Old 08-06-2006, 05:37 PM
Commodore 64
 
schwinn36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
awsome, thanks! I'll just use that BIOS version and then i won't have to worry about burning one to disk!

Thanks!

schwinn36 is offline  
post #225 of 481 Old 08-06-2006, 07:33 PM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Quote:
Originally Posted by ernie
just hit 2.86GHz (260*11) on 1.45V, seems stable so far, memtest passed, stable in Prime95 for an hour, getting hot though. SuperPi 1M=33secs.
Do invest in a premium FHS to cool that CPU down

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

The Duke is offline  
post #226 of 481 Old 08-07-2006, 03:46 AM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Duke
Do invest in a premium FHS to cool that CPU down
When I have the money I'm moving straight to water
ernie is offline  
post #227 of 481 Old 08-08-2006, 11:02 PM
Commodore 64
 
schwinn36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I tried looking in the manual but couldn't find any info on it, but, is this mobo SLI compatible?

schwinn36 is offline  
post #228 of 481 Old 08-08-2006, 11:04 PM
Going Broke Overclocking
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Burbs of Detroit
Posts: 45,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1182
Nope, either 1 AGP or 1 PCIe X16.

Please DO NOT Cite the TOS, simply REPORT and DO NOT REPLY or quote it.
"Life is Learning, Learning is Sharing, Sharing is Life"
"Overclocking is like a drug addiction, the difference is we go broke improving our brain cells instead of destroying them!"
Where in the world to buy on-line
Dual or Multi Partition and Why
Everyone, GET Folding, it is important no matter how much you contribute smile.gif
Phenom II should be called Ph II, not a P II because it isn't an old Intel teaching.gif

2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

The Duke is offline  
post #229 of 481 Old 08-08-2006, 11:10 PM
Commodore 64
 
schwinn36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I didn't think so looking at the mobo, I was just hopeing there might be a way to have PCIe and AGP going at same time.

schwinn36 is offline  
post #230 of 481 Old 08-11-2006, 06:05 PM
Commodore 64
 
schwinn36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I saw this in the BIOS in this motherboard and was wonding if anyone had any info on it

I think it was under Chipset Config:

HTT to PCI Bridge Decode

and it gave me 3 options 1. Auto 2. Positive 3. Negative

any info would be awsome thanks!

schwinn36 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off