HELP One long beep, two short beeps - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 09:53 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
keef007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: newyawk
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
with a black screen folowingzalman 9500 install. put the 7700AlCu back on and all I get are beeps. Fans and leds seem to "pulsate" too ????????
keef007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 09:55 PM
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Encinitas, CA
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 48
maybe something to do with power supply or power distribution within the system???? the flashing leds seem to indicate unever power distribution.... im not sure..
emberix is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 09:55 PM
733mhz
 
Noob1ee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
This will help you:

1 Long, 2 Short = Video adapter failure, Bad video adapter

Got it from:
http://www.amptron.com/html/bios.beepcodes.html

Good luck!
ELmo1989 likes this.

Noob1ee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 09:55 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Fort Hood, TX
Posts: 3,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Well beep means that something is not all the way in so check all compents.
And last time I recall that beep means something with ram or video.
But it has been long since i heard a beep code.
Edit hey i was somewhat right.

Remember Core 2 Duo and Athlon X 2 Days?
ELmo1989 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 09:56 PM
Most beautiful smile in the world
 
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Posts: 13,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Ok, turn off the comp, pull out the video card and reseat it. I bet that's what it is, it needs a reseat

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELmo1989
Well beep means that something is not all the way in so check all compents.
And last time I recall that beep means something with ram or video.
But it has been long since i heard a beep code.
It's a video error beep

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konata Izumi go_quote.gif
they have the features of real women, close enough!

I Was An OCN Radio Host!
Play Paintball? Talk about it here!

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Krunk_Kracker is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 09:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
J3r3my's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 5,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 356
Usually a long beep means your RAM. Make sure its all the way in the slot and if that doest work try taking out one stick and booting it and then switching them.

J3r3my is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 10:00 PM
Most beautiful smile in the world
 
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Posts: 13,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
It's a video error.

Ok, turn off the comp, pull out the video card and reseat it. I bet that's what it is, it needs a reseat


P.S.
Don't make more than one thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konata Izumi go_quote.gif
they have the features of real women, close enough!

I Was An OCN Radio Host!
Play Paintball? Talk about it here!

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Krunk_Kracker is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 10:05 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
keef007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: newyawk
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks all. A friend said i prolly fried my cards from OC but no volt mods and no high temps so??? Haven't plugged the cards into another rig to check if they are dead BUT I did put a new card in my rig and still got the same beeps-could the slot on the mobo be shot? or would I get a dead mobo beep for that. BTW they're all in tight
Thanks everybody this place rocks
keef007 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 10:06 PM
Most beautiful smile in the world
 
Krunk_Kracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lakeland, Florida
Posts: 13,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 313
Hmmm...

When you were plugging it in, did you put any undo force on the mobo? I hope you didn't cause a micro break Maybe you pulled on a capacitor?

Have you tried resetting the cmos?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Konata Izumi go_quote.gif
they have the features of real women, close enough!

I Was An OCN Radio Host!
Play Paintball? Talk about it here!

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Krunk_Kracker is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-27-2006, 10:21 PM
PC Gamer
 
Ropey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 577
Take out your ram and try one stick at a time. Remove the Zalman and reseat it making sure that the CPU is locked down tight.

R
Ropey is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off