DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D MAJOR problems - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 08:42 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
brahmabull754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just got this from newegg today, I was able to get it as far as one status light ealier but now the RAM light will never come on anymore. I have been trying all different slots and difference sticks. All 4 power connectors are plugged in. CPU is in securely as is heatsink. The only other thing plugged in is the video card so if it does ever decide to work it can get past the GPU detection part and I can see if it'll boot.

brahmabull754 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 08:52 PM
4.0ghz
 
Compfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bratford, Ontario
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
did u commect all the other power plugs in there is 2 4pin molex and a floppy connector too

92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this.


Second Rig:
Althon64 3000+ @2.7Ghz
MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum S939
OCZ Platinum 2X512 @ DDR600 3,3,3,5 1T
WD 200Gig Sata-II 16MB L2Catch
MSI 2X6600GT GDDR3 @ 625|1250 in SLI
SafePower 550W 24A with Dual 80MM
XP-90+120mm 104CFM+ 2X120mm+2X92mm
Compfreak is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
brahmabull754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
All power plugs are connected.

brahmabull754 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 08:56 PM
4.0ghz
 
Compfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bratford, Ontario
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
have u tried cleaning the cmos?

92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this.


Second Rig:
Althon64 3000+ @2.7Ghz
MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum S939
OCZ Platinum 2X512 @ DDR600 3,3,3,5 1T
WD 200Gig Sata-II 16MB L2Catch
MSI 2X6600GT GDDR3 @ 625|1250 in SLI
SafePower 550W 24A with Dual 80MM
XP-90+120mm 104CFM+ 2X120mm+2X92mm
Compfreak is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
brahmabull754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes several times. I have read that someone had to leave his CMOS in the clear position for like over an hour to get it to clear but that seems ridiculous. Plus I have the CMOS battery out so it should be resetting every time I turn off the power supply (which is about every 6 seconds).

brahmabull754 is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 09:00 PM
4.0ghz
 
Compfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: bratford, Ontario
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
do u have an extra videocard? it might be ur card

92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy and paste this.


Second Rig:
Althon64 3000+ @2.7Ghz
MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum S939
OCZ Platinum 2X512 @ DDR600 3,3,3,5 1T
WD 200Gig Sata-II 16MB L2Catch
MSI 2X6600GT GDDR3 @ 625|1250 in SLI
SafePower 550W 24A with Dual 80MM
XP-90+120mm 104CFM+ 2X120mm+2X92mm
Compfreak is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
brahmabull754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
It does the same thing with or without a video card in it =/

And no I don't have another PCIE x16 card just an AGP

brahmabull754 is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 09:40 PM
R.I.P Syrillian
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 4,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 267
This maybe a long shot but try applying a bit of pressure on the chipset block. My expert stoped lighing up the leds if there was not enough pressure on the chipset. Like I said its a long shot, but if the light comes on then it's time to RMA as it will only get worse.

coolsmiley03.png Proud member of the Official All-Canadian Club!!!coolsmiley03.png
All shall fall if they don't fold for overclock.net gunner2.gif
MY MOD LOGS
TT Armor Logs - Project Work Log: My Armor Reborn - Project Work Log: The Throne for my Armor
TT Mozart Logs - Project Work Log: Pete's Monstrous Mozart - Progect Work Log: Pete's Monstrous Mozart Overhaul

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

pjlietz is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 09:57 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 1,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 153
If you have access to an alternate PSU you might want to give that a whirl. Your PSU is the backbone of your system and if you are having issues like you are it should be one of the first pieces of hardware you look at.

You are a special, unique individual... just like everybody else.

1 Million+ Folding at Home points 

euphoricmix is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 05-01-2006, 10:18 PM
Angry Linux Gamer
 
Melcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Merida
Posts: 7,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 632
Melcar is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off