[Official] ASUS Crosshair V Formula (990FX) club - Page 45 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: Seperate Lists
Should I leave the list combined for both the CHVF and CHVF-Z 35 34.31%
Seperate the lists 67 65.69%
Voters: 102. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #441 of 9900 Old 06-16-2011, 10:42 PM
Sheep Overclocker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Metaverse
Posts: 1,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Roll View Post
@ALUCARDVPR

Does your CPUZ program also say SB850 for the chipset??
Yep

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015 

ALUCARDVPR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #442 of 9900 Old 06-16-2011, 10:52 PM
PC Gamer
 
Narokuu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
rebuild, use only 1 stick of ram in the RED slot, run with a single vid card (if you use multiples) and do a fresh install. i tried using the current setup on my HD but it would post, but i got a blue screen, reinstalled (and man did it install fast) and everythings been running fantastic.

New To OCN? Click Here

Remember, Keep Calm And Carry Harder!


Chimp Challenge Participant 

Narokuu is offline  
post #443 of 9900 Old 06-16-2011, 11:04 PM
Sheep Overclocker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Metaverse
Posts: 1,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 215
ALUCARDVPR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #444 of 9900 Old 06-16-2011, 11:05 PM
1.3ghz
 
B-Roll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ALUCARDVPR View Post
I contacted CPUID/CPU-Z to get it revised
Nice! Makin moves.
B-Roll is offline  
post #445 of 9900 Old 06-16-2011, 11:31 PM
Psycho Builder
 
Chuckclc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Corsicana, Texas
Posts: 4,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Lets see if you guys can help me with this one. When i first got the board before i started OCing CnQ worked as normal. Now after OC to 4.0ghz and cpu volts at 1.40, the cpu will still throttle down to 800mhz but the volts remain at 1.40? I know it has something to do with one of the power settings that I edit in the Digi + VRM/power control center that is doing this but cannot figure out which one.


Chuckclc is offline  
post #446 of 9900 Old 06-17-2011, 12:23 AM
4.0ghz
 
reedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: washington state
Posts: 1,620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
still cant get boot, top two lights of four light up

Quote:
Japan1:Do you know what would be cool? Removing your motherboard and replacing it with a Kenan & Kel poster.
reedo is offline  
post #447 of 9900 Old 06-17-2011, 12:31 AM
Hardline upgrade!
 
Ceadderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: West of the Pecos.
Posts: 18,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweeky View Post
I figured that would get a laugh.

~Ceadder

10 Million+ Folding at Home points  Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2016 

Ceadderman is online now  
post #448 of 9900 Old 06-17-2011, 12:47 AM
Sheep Overclocker
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Metaverse
Posts: 1,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuckclc View Post
Lets see if you guys can help me with this one. When i first got the board before i started OCing CnQ worked as normal. Now after OC to 4.0ghz and cpu volts at 1.40, the cpu will still throttle down to 800mhz but the volts remain at 1.40? I know it has something to do with one of the power settings that I edit in the Digi + VRM/power control center that is doing this but cannot figure out which one.

I know there were people reporting CnQ not working after 3.8GHZ OC with that CPU and Crosshair IV, it would throttle down correctly, but not lower the voltages consistently. I disabled CnQ as my CPU doesn't ever see idle lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by reedo View Post
still cant get boot, top two lights of four light up
Are they red or green and which ones are they? They are labeled.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015 

ALUCARDVPR is offline  
post #449 of 9900 Old 06-17-2011, 05:34 AM
4.0ghz
 
reedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: washington state
Posts: 1,620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
the two that arent lighting up are cpu and dram, the boot device and vga lights are on and red

Quote:
Japan1:Do you know what would be cool? Removing your motherboard and replacing it with a Kenan & Kel poster.
reedo is offline  
post #450 of 9900 Old 06-17-2011, 05:42 AM
4.0ghz
 
reedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: washington state
Posts: 1,620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 64
got it to boot, just cant get into the bios hmmm...., loaded windows, flashed bios f1 to enter setup, blackscreen.

Quote:
Japan1:Do you know what would be cool? Removing your motherboard and replacing it with a Kenan & Kel poster.
reedo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off