AMD Motherboards - VRM info database - Page 42 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #411 of 1623 Old 05-18-2011, 04:54 AM
Audiophile
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wallachia
Posts: 1,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krusher33;13540041 
How do we know if it's power issue though? When we boot back into windows, there is a bluescreen code.

Create a new topic so we discuss along more people .as this thread has other purpose.I doubt it s the mobo VRM-s.
Post the codes you get there and so on.

What about FM2 motherboards with 2 APU sockets and GDDR5 on-board AMD ?! smile.gif

Maybe i am to sarcastic sometimes smile.gif
Dromihetes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #412 of 1623 Old 05-18-2011, 06:37 AM
Commodore 64
 
ezhadoank's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello there. I've bought ASRock 890 deluxe 5 a few hours ago, tomorrow i'll buy b55 and memory ram.
what should i do to my system,.I do not believe I could upgrade all of my system after a long patience.LoL
if all part of my system, i hope to u all to help me configure my new system. biggrin.gif
anyone here can give me suggestion for my memory?

ezhadoank is offline  
post #413 of 1623 Old 05-18-2011, 12:07 PM
Audiophile
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Wallachia
Posts: 1,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by ezhadoank View Post
hello there. I've bought ASRock 890 deluxe 5 a few hours ago, tomorrow i'll buy b55 and memory ram.
what should i do to my system,.I do not believe I could upgrade all of my system after a long patience.LoL
if all part of my system, i hope to u all to help me configure my new system.
anyone here can give me suggestion for my memory?
You should create a New Thread for your problem.This is a topic with something else in mind.

What about FM2 motherboards with 2 APU sockets and GDDR5 on-board AMD ?! smile.gif

Maybe i am to sarcastic sometimes smile.gif
Dromihetes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #414 of 1623 Old 05-18-2011, 12:37 PM
4.0ghz
 
EvoBeardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London/Kent
Posts: 1,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Any news of the MSI 990FXA-GD65 and 80 models? They seem to have the same Phase layout as eachother, and after seeing the Asus 990FX Sabretooth, I'm torn in what one to go for now.

Great work by the way guys, between this and the other information regarding motherboard MOSFET problems and the list of unlockable AMD chips, you've both done alot of work and shared it with the community.

+rep to you both.
EvoBeardy is online now  
post #415 of 1623 Old 05-19-2011, 12:04 AM
Mess with the goat, get the horns
 
xd_1771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 20,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1027
And here's one on the MSI NF-750-G55 (supposed odd one out)
Granted, it was an x6 being powered, with heavy OC to 4Ghz at 1.5V. User didn't listen, with VRM (TMPIN2) temps exceeding 100C, then.... BOOM

Circumstances forced me to go inactive back in 2014. I guess I'm back for 2016, but won't be active much! Cheers!
Forum Rules (TOS) - Professionalism Initiative - News & info | New members - Marketplace
Good reads | VRM & MOSFET info - AMD VRM database - What unlocks? - CPU/NB/RAM multipliers chart

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

xd_1771 is offline  
post #416 of 1623 Old 05-19-2011, 05:15 AM
4.0ghz
 
EvoBeardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: London/Kent
Posts: 1,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by xd_1771 View Post
And here's one on the MSI NF-750-G55 (supposed odd one out)
Granted, it was an x6 being powered, with heavy OC to 4Ghz at 1.5V. User didn't listen, with VRM (TMPIN2) temps exceeding 100C, then.... BOOM
Wow, just saw that thread, that sucks.

So I'm curious, I thought most of those high TEMPIN sensors were dud or misreads, my TEMPIN1 reads 105c, lowest 102, highest of 107c. Speedfan also has this temp under F71889F.
TEMPIN0 is my CPU Temp (currently 24c), and I can only assume TEMPIN2 is my NB? (25c).

I'm running at stock clocks (1.34v), and have done as an x4 for the year that I've had my board, other than when I was pushing my OC on infrequent occasion and disabled logging of the high temp reading in Speedfan, so I couldn't say what it ever hit as a high.

Is this sensor actually working and legit then?
If so, should I think about replacing the stock MOSFET HS with some Enzotech MOS-C1's, just replace the thermal pad on the bottom of the current HS, or would I need to direct some air in that direct regardless of what I do to the HS?

A little concerned after reaslising the sensor I took as a dud, might actually be legit.

Thanks in advance mate.
EvoBeardy is online now  
post #417 of 1623 Old 05-19-2011, 05:20 AM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 95
Nice1 man, +1 nice to see my board is classed as decent lol ^^

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakka go_quote.gif
Haha when I google TIM i do not get that answer. Just a bunch of people named Tim. But thanks!
Asmodean is offline  
post #418 of 1623 Old 05-19-2011, 10:25 AM
4.4GHz
 
linkin93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 267
FYI The ASRock 890GX R2.0 has an 8+2 setup. Says so in the manual and on the webpage:

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...Specifications

Quote:
General
CPU- Support for Socket AM3+ processors
- Support for Socket AM3 processors: AMD Phenomâ„¢ II X6 / X4 / X3 / X2 (except 920 / 940) / Athlon II X4 / X3 / X2 / Sempron processors
- Supports 8-Core CPU
- Supports UCC feature (Unlock CPU Core)
- Advanced V8 + 2 Power Phase Design
- Supports CPU up to 140W
- Supports AMD's Cool 'n' Quiet Technology
- FSB 2600 MHz (5.2 GT/s)
- Supports Untied Overclocking Technology
- Supports Hyper-Transport 3.0 (HT 3.0) Technology
Feel free to prove me wrong though. Also been running my overclock with high-ish volts (maxes out at 1.5v) with Cool'n'Quiet disabled, with no issues.

The AMD ASRock Extreme Series Motherboard Club
Rkingsmiley.png FLAC > Essence STX > Beyerdynamic DT880 250 Ohm thumbsupsmiley.png
Quote:
Originally Posted by skitzogreg go_quote.gif

Hmm, I don't know of any other company that charges $15 for a kick to the testicles.
linkin93 is offline  
post #419 of 1623 Old 05-19-2011, 05:22 PM
 
Tator Tot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St Charles, Missouri;U.S.
Posts: 36,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
AsRock's 8x0 Extreme & Deluxe boards are solid boards.
You should be fine with any of them.

The AsRock 870 Extreme 3 is a solid board, but the only one I wouldn't recommend to use with an x6. The rest are solid boards.

Chimp Challenge Championship Team  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant 

Tator Tot is offline  
post #420 of 1623 Old 05-20-2011, 11:55 PM
Commodore 64
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Here's the motherboard that I have installed in my mid-range rig.


So I guess you guys do not recommended me to over-clock whatsoever?


I just recently OC'd my Athlon II X4 645 to 3.5mhz(originally 3.1mhz) by raising the FSB to 230. Based on what I've seen in this thread I believe it's best for me to downclock it to original speeds? Am I missing something?

I apologize for asking. I'm not too knowledgeable in OCing.



Thanks,
VAMBA

VAMBA is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off