[Official] AMD/ATI GPU Mod Club - AKA "The Red Mod" - Page 10 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 3007 Old 03-05-2012, 01:10 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
cravinmild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 4,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
I had the same issue with my H70, there is a curve to the surface. This cause my TIM to pocket in the middle. I noticed it right away by monitoring my temps. My average temp was way up and simple things like opening a web page would spike the temps by 10c or more, took longer than normal to cool down also. When i removed the cooler from the chip (Nvidia card so i had previously removed the IHS) there was not a spot of TIM in the middle of the chip, all had flowed to the edges. Ive ran the mod for close to a year and ive used the same cooler on a 560ti previous to my 580. Ive not had that happen befor or after. **** happens, what can you say..right. Redo the card, if the pump slides even a little bit during the install you will have to redo the TIM again. Ive done the mod a dozen times over the last year and never once has the temps not been affected if the Tim gets smuged. The point where you connect the card to the pump is the most important step and great care must be taken during this step to ensure a proper contact. Smuging the TIM is worse than having the zipstraps too lose.

I will use plyers to hold the extra zipstrap end that has been fed through the pcb holes NOT the knuckle ends used to "lock" with. Ive been afraid that if i slip ill scratch/chip the pcb. By holding the extra zippys coming through the pcb you can actually stretch the zipstrap a little bit more allowing for a few extra clicks on the locker piece. This all so adds to increased pressure because when you let off on the plyers the zipstrap will squeeze back to its original lengh pulling the pump to the chip that little bit extra.

I also only put TIM on the chip, not the cooler. There is less guessing when trying to line them up. Helps too if you have a extra set of hands to hold the card and pump while the the zipstraps are being tightened. Im due for another redo soon, youll know when your temps climb that little bit extra over what they normally do. Im now creeping upwards of 55c when my normal is 48c. I also average about 18-19c on startup and idle at 21-22c now im 22c for startup and idle at 27-32c. Great temps for sure but this is the point where you know its time to redo your TIM.

Cloudpost likes this.

cravinmild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 3007 Old 03-05-2012, 08:06 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Krusher33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 11,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 252
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmgjet View Post

Could also be that you havnt used enough thermal compound. As said the the 620 is quite convex, And the die also has a slight convex to it so it wont be much contract with out some thermal compound.
Also if you used smaller cable ties they might have quite a bit of give in them allowing them to stretch slightly.

Are you replying to me? Or cloud?

If it was me... my temps were dropped by 15c after lapping mine. Mine is not an issue. I was actually helping cloud out.

Stop asking "why would you do that?" We're in "the pursuit of performance" here.
Do you have Too Much Airflow?
Krusher33 is offline  
post #93 of 3007 Old 03-07-2012, 07:00 PM
4.0 GHz
 
Cloudpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks. re did it a third time going evenly and slowly with pliers. its even cooler then before! thumb.gif

Cloudpost is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #94 of 3007 Old 03-07-2012, 10:09 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
cravinmild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 4,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
good job, your going to get so quick at these mod cards youll be able to charge a fee with a 15min turn around lol

cravinmild is offline  
post #95 of 3007 Old 03-09-2012, 07:35 AM
Commodore 64
 
ritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
MSI 6950 2GB Twin Frozr III pe/oc with a Kuhler 620:

400

Still have to run some benchmarks with it, but my pump has been clicking. I tried all the 'fixes' and just let it run for a week, it's still faintly there.
Rage19420 likes this.

ritz is offline  
post #96 of 3007 Old 03-09-2012, 07:38 AM
AMD Overclocker
 
Krusher33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 11,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 252
I "oooh" over the cover on the card...

Stop asking "why would you do that?" We're in "the pursuit of performance" here.
Do you have Too Much Airflow?
Krusher33 is offline  
post #97 of 3007 Old 03-09-2012, 07:00 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: In a Cave
Posts: 1,247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Rage19420 is offline  
post #98 of 3007 Old 03-10-2012, 11:59 AM
 
richie_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: blackpool
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 175
Hi guys I'm keeping up on this thread and the Nvidia one so when I get a new rig I can try this out.
Anyway do you guys use the thermal paste on the 620 or whatever cooler your using or wipe it off and put a smaller amount on,
I'm asking as the Nvidia die is covered like a CPU but amd die is exposed and small, would the extra paste interfere with anything
richie_2010 is offline  
post #99 of 3007 Old 03-10-2012, 12:09 PM
Overclocker in Training
 
cravinmild's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: BC Interior
Posts: 4,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 174
I cant see it being an issue. The paste is spread evenly and thin. TIM would be more an issue if it is applied thickly and ozzes out the edges, you wont have this happen with the paste on the pump. The paste is also very good paste.

cravinmild is offline  
post #100 of 3007 Old 03-10-2012, 12:28 PM
 
richie_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: blackpool
Posts: 4,172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 175
So if I used the stock paste on a amd gpu it would be ok that's good then. Never changed the paste on gpu's before but have done plenty of laptops n there similar die wise.
Thanks cravinmild.
One more question my freind is going let me have my 6950 back but when I last looked at it, it looked like the 620 was to big to use a bracket or cable ties
richie_2010 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off