[SOLVED] Sapphire 7970s Crossfire Problems. X58 BSOD - Page 5 - Overclock.net

View Poll Results: will my problem be fixed?
yes 3 30.00%
no 5 50.00%
maybe 0 0%
idk 2 20.00%
Voters: 10. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 02:37 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
you pointing out the fact that it is just power saving with the 1.1 PCI does not change the fact windows sees my cards as i posted previously and getting terrible performance bsod etc.
Tom Ketchum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 02:44 AM
4.0 GHz
 
s0d0mg0m0rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
you've reset your BIOS before you reinstalled Windows?

try with only two cards in and see how that goes, then post some screen shots.

sniper.gif forever, forever...in such a way you will remember!
s0d0mg0m0rrah is offline  
post #43 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 02:48 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
yes i reset my bios before reimaging, i played bf3 online and got like 50-70 fps on ultra with 2 cards at 3240x1920

and like 25-35 with one.

if i try with three i hear the loading music for 10 seconds with a blank screen and eventually a bsod saying atikmpag.sys is the culprit.
Tom Ketchum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 02:59 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
just got another bsod, thought i switched it to only 2 crossfire apparently i didnt press accept, so i saw the bsod again and fixed the name of the .sys file


As for that screen shot with the two cards, i think a screen shot of something working wont help in this situation.
Tom Ketchum is offline  
post #45 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 03:08 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
trying to use two cards, apparently only works when there is only two cards in the motherboard. No bsod, and able to alt tab ,but black screen.
Tom Ketchum is offline  
post #46 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 03:11 AM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
OwnedINC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Ketchum View Post

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2256847
please excuse it not being exactly what it says in my sig i only have it at 21 for the multiplyer and like 1800 for the ram atm cause i just want to solve this
it apparently is fluctuating between the bandwidth and other things, in gpuz
it shouldnt say that 1.1 it should say 2.0! blarg...
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/n9dcb/

GPU-Z says 1.1 until you're using the cards, then it ups to 2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by BallaTheFeared go_quote.gif

There are none, there isn't a single game where cpu speed matters.
OwnedINC is offline  
post #47 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 03:18 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i tryed that render thing in gpuz, i understand that now, but i just tryed it,

it crashed my computer and it had them as 2.0 x8 2.0 x8 and x16 1.1

when it should be 2.0 x16 2.0 x16 and 2.0 x8, shown before while running a 3d application, but in this care it should be 16 16 8 not 8 8 8 2.0 respectively



all i care is about the BSODing and BAD performance and windows and other applications only detecting, and being able to only use 896 mb of vram

being the zero power saver thing has been made clear to me.

thanks for your ideas so far.
Tom Ketchum is offline  
post #48 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 03:56 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
no one else has had this problem?
Tom Ketchum is offline  
post #49 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 04:00 AM
4.0 GHz
 
s0d0mg0m0rrah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 61
the card that you put in third that gave you the atikmpag.sys bsod; try using that card by itself and run occt or furmark or something and see what happens.

sniper.gif forever, forever...in such a way you will remember!
s0d0mg0m0rrah is offline  
post #50 of 77 Old 02-19-2012, 04:10 AM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Tom Ketchum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
i tryed all cards with battlefield 3 at 3240x1920 at ultra get around the same frames like 25-35 at most and overall like 30
Tom Ketchum is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off