GPU Tweak voltage control limit - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 30 Old 04-26-2012, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Sapientia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJesus View Post

Uninstall AB, delete all profiles/settings when it asks, reboot. Install AB, run, reboot when it needs to detect, change all those settings, reboot one more time just for an extra party, now try.
I don't think I had this much trouble and I have 7950s, lol.
Still nothing frown.gif
Could it be something wrong with the card?
My 6950 was so simple...

Sapientia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 30 Old 04-27-2012, 01:00 AM
WaterCooler
 
TheJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Longwood, FL
Posts: 2,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Send a message via AIM to TheJesus Send a message via MSN to TheJesus Send a message via Yahoo to TheJesus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sapientia View Post

Still nothing frown.gif
Could it be something wrong with the card?
My 6950 was so simple...

Hmm thinking.gif

Did you disable ULPS with ATIMan ULPSControl (part of the uninstaller package)?

If you respond to one of my posts in a very busy thread, I probably won't see it, so feel free to message me.
TheJesus is offline  
post #13 of 30 Old 04-27-2012, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Sapientia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJesus View Post

Hmm thinking.gif
Did you disable ULPS with ATIMan ULPSControl (part of the uninstaller package)?

Which uninstaller package?

Sapientia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 30 Old 04-28-2012, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Sapientia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I have found other people with the same issue, but not a solution. mad.gif

Sapientia is offline  
post #15 of 30 Old 04-28-2012, 03:11 PM
 
hill01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi, I have the exact same problem:


th_632160136_UntitledKopiecut_122_934lo.jpg

Perhaps if either of us stumbles across a solution we could share it with it each other?

So far I tried Asus GPU Tweak versions 2.0.5.3, 2.0.7.7 and 2.0.8.3 - but only the latest version is able to to read and adjust the gpu voltage on my 7970 DC II. MSI Afterburner can't read the gpu voltage (no surprise there). And I don't even know if 1060 mV is the correct value, because HWmonitor reports 1170 mV.
hill01 is offline  
post #16 of 30 Old 04-28-2012, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Sapientia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by hill01 View Post

Hi, I have the exact same problem:
th_632160136_UntitledKopiecut_122_934lo.jpg

Perhaps if either of us stumbles across a solution we could share it with it each other?
So far I tried Asus GPU Tweak versions 2.0.5.3, 2.0.7.7 and 2.0.8.3 - but only the latest version is able to to read and adjust the gpu voltage on my 7970 DC II. MSI Afterburner can't read the gpu voltage (no surprise there). And I don't even know if 1060 mV is the correct value, because HWmonitor reports 1170 mV.

If I come across something I'll for sure post it here. I came across this thread in the GPU tweak forums, and the issue appears more often than I think would be random/defective.

Edit: Just saw the first reply in that thread was you! tongue.gif

Sapientia is offline  
post #17 of 30 Old 04-30-2012, 11:51 AM
 
hill01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Apparently Sapphire TRIXX version 4.3.0 can set the gpu voltage on my card beyond 1.060 V - however when I try to overclock I still can't get past 1100 MHz even when raising the voltage massively. Therefore I'm not sure if TRIXX actualy sets any voltages.
hill01 is offline  
post #18 of 30 Old 04-30-2012, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
News Fiend
 
Sapientia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ohio
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by hill01 View Post

Apparently Sapphire TRIXX version 4.3.0 can set the gpu voltage on my card beyond 1.060 V - however when I try to overclock I still can't get past 1100 MHz even when raising the voltage massively. Therefore I'm not sure if TRIXX actualy sets any voltages.
I haven't tried Trixx yet. Probably won't. I just emailed ASUS about it (they don't make it easy) and hopefully they'll have a solution for it.
Funny, I got this over the 680 because the 680's are pretty much voltage locked. The irony is intense.

Sapientia is offline  
post #19 of 30 Old 04-30-2012, 04:40 PM
WaterCooler
 
TheJesus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Longwood, FL
Posts: 2,541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Send a message via AIM to TheJesus Send a message via MSN to TheJesus Send a message via Yahoo to TheJesus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sapientia View Post

I haven't tried Trixx yet. Probably won't. I just emailed ASUS about it (they don't make it easy) and hopefully they'll have a solution for it.
Funny, I got this over the 680 because the 680's are pretty much voltage locked. The irony is intense.

So, your avatar? biggrin.gif

I'm not really sure what else to suggest :/

If you respond to one of my posts in a very busy thread, I probably won't see it, so feel free to message me.
TheJesus is offline  
post #20 of 30 Old 05-01-2012, 12:19 AM
 
hill01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Well, TriXX does something different to my card. When left to its own the card reduces gpu voltage in idle mode when it clocks down. However when I set gpu voltage with TriXX, the voltage always remains at its maximum set value.
hill01 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off