aquamark won't run with atitool opened - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 11-07-2006, 02:31 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
just noticed that when atitool is opened and i tried to run aquamark it doesn't work. i mean when i double click aquamark, it will ask me to "reset audio and video configurations to default" whichever one i pick (Yes or No) it will take me back to the desktop. when i close atitool tool, aquamark runs fine. any ideas?
pujo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-08-2006, 05:55 PM
BF3 ALIAS=Social_Warfare
 
CorpussStalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: _________√Čireann_________
Posts: 3,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 230
Emm? Close it

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"AIR OCs
Pentium4 640@4736.04MHzproof.gif
Pentium4 540@4288.06 MHzproof.gif
Opteron165@3208.3MHzproof.gif
E2220@4009.36MHzproof.gif
3DMark03 120,156 proof.gif
CorpussStalker is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
emm, i wanna try running aquamark with my video card overclocked.
pujo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 05:38 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 203
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/387

download the file from this site and put it in the aquamark 3 program files folder.

That should sort it out

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"
Joeking78 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 05:43 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
nah, i've already got that. that only solves the crash issue while running aquamark
pujo is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 05:47 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 203
get a different version of ati tool. I use BetaPre16b without isues

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"
Joeking78 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 05:57 AM - Thread Starter
2.4ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joeking78 View Post
get a different version of ati tool. I use BetaPre16b without isues
oh mayn, i tried that too and it still doesn't work. , does yours work?
pujo is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 06:13 AM
Resistance is Futile
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Delta Quadrant
Posts: 3,844
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 387
You don't have to have ATI tool open to maintain your overclock. Just set your clocks in ATi tool and close it then run Aquamark.

Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds.

If you ask a question you don't want an answer to, Expect an answer you don't want to hear.
lonnie5000 is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 11-09-2006, 06:17 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 3,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 203
I use ATI Tool Beta16Pre3 & the latest Tray Tools and AQM3 works.

Aumotocnic "An unfortunate member of the overclock.net insomnia club"
Joeking78 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 11-26-2006, 11:13 AM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rocky Mountains baby!!
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
after you change the DLL file it shouldnt have any problems with or without atitool on or not. Sounds like something else is wrong, maybe your card isnt stable?? Ive noticed if the cards not stable aquamark will just not work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Witchfire
Please leave your church-parking-lot morality in check when you post.
PD 940 C1 CPUZ Validated @ 5.207ghz 6th in the world validation!
PD 920 RT CPUZ Validated @ 5.0ghz
PD 920ES 19x258 Validated @ 4.91ghz
PD 830ES Validated @ 4.55ghz
P4 Extreme Edition ES 3.73 Validated @ 4.41ghz
PD 820ES CPUZ Validated @ 4.3ghz
Adeoliver is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off