New Bios update for gigabyte HD7950 ! - Page 44 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #431 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 06:02 AM
 
Abadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Looks like, mine is 8+6 pin also
Abadaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #432 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 07:33 AM
Networking Nut
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 76
What voltage are your hardware locked cards reporting in GPUz, idle + load?

How are GPU OC?

And what is CCC limits for GPU and MEMORY?

smile.gif

Lass3 is offline  
post #433 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 10:53 AM
 
Abadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Hi Lass, currently im on F43 bios as it gives me better results, card is not so loud as on Ghz bios(that came with the my hd7950 gigabyte), it is quiet, in fact, even while gaming. Currently im on 1050/1500, max voltage @ F43 bios that i'm running is 1.090V, idle voltage is 0.850V.

Here is my Unigine Heaven score @ 1050/1500: http://tinypic.com/r/2yzfots/6 .
Pretty good result compared to http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/graphics/2012/12/21/gainward-gtx-660-ti-2gb-phantom-review/7

And 3d Mark 11 Extreme preset score @ 1050/1500: http://tinypic.com/r/34hjsrn/6 compared to http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/2012-vga-gpgpu/01-3DMark11-C-Extreme,2933.html it is also good result for this card.

Shame that my card is voltage locked, i could get better scores @ 1150mhz frown.gif. Anyway im happy, it is plenty enough for gaming @ 1080p resolution smile.gif
Abadaman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #434 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 12:52 PM
 
aPoPhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi All,

I have just installed a Gigabyte HD7950 Windforce Graphics Card in my system.

It has the FX0 Bios, Bios Version: 015.029.000.003, Release Date: Jan 31 2012

My ASIC Quality is a lowly 57.4 frown.gif

Now, am i correct in thinking that i can flash the bios with F43 to get the Standard 900 Core & 1250 Mem speeds & lower voltages ??

I ask this as i am not interested in overclocking, i just want my card to run a bit cooler, thats all.

Also, has anyone noticed that when in dos mode (when you install windows) the core is at 1000 & the voltage is at 1.25, just as if you were playing a 3d game ?, this has caused my card to display lines & coloured blocks on my monitor, also the fans seem to be running very slowly when this happens, have a look at the ATi Power Play settings below:

ATI PowerPlay (BIOS)
State #1 GPU: 1000 MHz, Memory: 1250 MHz (Boot) <---- This is what i mean.
State #2 GPU: 1000 MHz, Memory: 1250 MHz
State #3 GPU: 900 MHz, Memory: 1250 MHz (UVD)
State #4 GPU: 300 MHz, Memory: 150 MHz

Is there any way to change the settings of state #1 to State #4 in the bios ??

If the above could be done, then i dont see much chance of the card overheating whilst in dos mode thus stopping the screen artifacts & over heating smile.gif

Anyway, thankyou in advance for all replys.

aPoPhus
aPoPhus is offline  
post #435 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 02:13 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
If you have artifacts on stock clock - immediately return the card or change it.

"It is often said that before you die your life passes before your eyes. It is in fact true. It's called living."



Belkov is offline  
post #436 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 04:57 PM
 
Abadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Oh and the max OC in CCC @ F43 is 1100/1575, on the ghz bios it was higher, but i couldnt get stable 1050 core @ 1.25V(which is default for that bios, weird, i know), now i run stable @ 1080/1500 @ 1.090V (which is default voltage for F43), seems like the Ghz bios is trash. Shame that i got voltage locked card, i feel that i could get 1150 with no problems, if i could just somehow unlock the voltages... frown.gif
Abadaman is offline  
post #437 of 1324 Old 03-14-2013, 05:10 PM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Please check in GPU-Z what is your asics quality.

"It is often said that before you die your life passes before your eyes. It is in fact true. It's called living."



Belkov is offline  
post #438 of 1324 Old 03-15-2013, 12:44 AM
 
Abadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Only 51,3% , isnt 1080/1500 @ 1.090V too good for only 51,3% asics?
Abadaman is offline  
post #439 of 1324 Old 03-15-2013, 01:42 AM
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
It is awsome. My asics is 58.4% and i can achieve only 970. It seems that 8+6 pins give this change and it is very dumb that GB create at last WF3 with such pins and locked the voltage... Very disapointing - i will never take GB again... Your card would be pretty nice clocker if it wasn't voltage locked.

"It is often said that before you die your life passes before your eyes. It is in fact true. It's called living."



Belkov is offline  
post #440 of 1324 Old 03-15-2013, 02:06 AM
 
Abadaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Yeah, im dissapointed also in GB for locking cards, but something is happenning, maybe from AMD side, because hd7950 and 70 from sapphires (Vapor-X) come also voltage locked. It has to do something with marketing, i think. Maybe we will be able to unlock our cards somehow later on, maybe there will be some ''fix''...
Abadaman is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off