OCing X1950 Pro lockup or black screen - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Ok well I thought that the reason that this was happening was my stock 350W PSU, so I bought a OCZ GameXtream 700W PSU, and THE SAME THING HAPPENS! I have tried turning off the VPU recover.....I know my temps are ok, because the max that they reach is 62C, and the auto OC tool in CCC locks the PC up at 614 core, stock memory. Any ideas? I know that I can at least reach 621 core and 752 mem.

binormalkilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 04:22 PM
They've Killed Fritz!!!
 
Mr Pink57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: a van down by the river
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Maybe the card just cant OC very well, I say try an RMA on it if you can.

pink

Vicki Vale: You're insane!
Joker: I thought I was a Pisces!
Mr Pink57 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
HHMmmmm that really sucks if this is so.

binormalkilla is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Anyone have any ideas? I've tried different ATI Tool versions, too

binormalkilla is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 06:15 PM
They've Killed Fritz!!!
 
Mr Pink57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: a van down by the river
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
I did it in overdrive and got that score, I did the auto and now I put my ram at its max setting in Overdrive which is 797 (however it shows as 793) I did this with the new Warcat's.

pink

Vicki Vale: You're insane!
Joker: I thought I was a Pisces!
Mr Pink57 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
I'll give it a shot.....this is frustrating

binormalkilla is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 06:20 PM
1.3ghz
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
do u have the ATI version of the x1950PRO?
digitalh3lix is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 06:21 PM
They've Killed Fritz!!!
 
Mr Pink57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: a van down by the river
Posts: 4,041
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by binormalkilla View Post
I'll give it a shot.....this is frustrating
If you have any questions or need some help with it which I cant imagine you would I am on MSN...

pink

Vicki Vale: You're insane!
Joker: I thought I was a Pisces!
Mr Pink57 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Ok thanks, but I'm not on MSN...LOL nor any chat. Never really got into the whole chat thing, except when I was younger.

BTW I have the Sapphire X1950 Pro

binormalkilla is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 11-28-2006, 11:26 PM - Thread Starter
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Well I've gotten the core to 594, like I always have, and the memory to 708.75 using Winclock....but I can't get the settings to stick....any know how to get these to stay?

binormalkilla is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off