[Official] Catalyst 13.2 beta thread - Page 80 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #791 of 958 Old 03-10-2013, 10:01 PM
PC Gamer
 
Spritanium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 2,625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razor 116 View Post

If your memory is overclocked lower it.

Everything is stock, always has been

Disabling 2D Clocks is the only thing that fixes it, but it's not foolproof and I still get the flickering at startup before GPU Tweak starts

Spritanium is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #792 of 958 Old 03-10-2013, 10:11 PM
4.0ghz
 
Falkentyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Riverside
Posts: 4,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Thracks, are they going to throw in the 144 (or 120) hz monitor fix into the WHQL/next beta?
Falkentyne is offline  
post #793 of 958 Old 03-10-2013, 11:27 PM
WaterCooler
 
Razor 116's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 977
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post

Thracks, are they going to throw in the 144 (or 120) hz monitor fix into the WHQL/next beta?

Nothing wrong with 120, but 144 has video playback issues. Turn off hardware acceleration in VLC and Flash and videos are fine.
Razor 116 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #794 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 12:57 AM
PC Gamer / Overclocker
 
Exostenza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 4,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 251
I am running the 13.2b6 drivers and something is very odd in Far Cry 3. I have vsync on as without it even though I am under 60 fps the tearing is terrible. So, for the first 20-30 minutes of playing the game my FPS will be locked in at 30FPS and then something happens and all of a sudden the game plays at around 50 fps and higher for most if not all of the time.

Anyone have this is issue? What is going on? I see my GPU usage with afterburner and it doesn't change what so ever.

So strange.

I'm on my 31st GPU!

Desktop GPUs: ATi Rage -> ATi Rage 128 -> VooDoo 2 -> Geforce 2MX -> Geforce 3 -> ATi 9200 -> ATi 9800 Pro -> Geforce 6600 GT -> Geforce 6800 GT -> Geforce 7800 GT -> ATi 1900 XTX -> nVidia 8800 GTX -> nVidia GTX 275 -> ATi 5870 -> AMD 6950 Unlocked -> AMD 7950 -> nVidia 1070 Ti
Laptop GPUs: ATi 9200m -> nVidia 9800m GS -> ATi 3870mx2 -> GTX 870m -> GTX 970m -> GTX 980m
Netbook GPUs: nVidia 9200 ion -> AMD 6310
Secondary Rig GPUs: nVidia 8800 GTS -> nVidia GTX 260 -> ATi 5870 -> AMD 6950 -> AMD 6970
Smart Phones: Samsung Galaxy S -> HTC Evo 3D -> Samsung Galaxy Nexus -> LG Nexus 5 -> Huawei Nexus 6P
Tablets: Asus Nexus 7 2012 -> Asus Nexus 7 2013
Exostenza is offline  
post #795 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 01:34 AM
 
sherlock0486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Thracks,

Will we see further improvements regarding the 7970m/enduro?
sherlock0486 is offline  
post #796 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 01:48 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Offler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razor 116 View Post

Nothing wrong with 120, but 144 has video playback issues. Turn off hardware acceleration in VLC and Flash and videos are fine.

There were reported some issues even on desktop with displays which have more than 60Hz refresh rate. I have seen some videos and they seem legit. However I had no possibility to verify or reproduce that issue, since I dont have such display.

--- Desktop * AMD Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3,8GHz * ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 * Gigabyte R9 FuryX * A-Data XPG 2.0 / Elpida Hyper MNH 1866 @ 1600 6-6-6-16 * LSI 9211-8i / Raid 0 / 5x Corsair Force 3 GS * Creative Xfi Fatal1ty * Bigfoot Xeno Pro * Steelseries 6Gv2 * Logitech MX518 * Samsung U28E590D *
--- Portable Media Center & Server * Lenovo S10-3t * Atom N550 * 2gb * Crystal HD BCM70015 * Avermedia A316 * TL-wn722n * Samsung 840EVO 1TB *
Offler is online now  
post #797 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 02:01 AM
Overclocker
 
AlDyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Are you gonna release improvement patches for ArmA3, although it really doesn't use the GPU.
AlDyer is offline  
post #798 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 02:05 AM
PC Gamer
 
xD4rkFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlDyer View Post

Are you gonna release improvement patches for ArmA3, although it really doesn't use the GPU.
I think before AMD can really get to work with optimizing ARMA 3, the ARMA 3 devs have to work on the optimization from their end.

xD4rkFire is offline  
post #799 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 04:11 AM
 
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
For my 7970M (Dell) these 13.x are a complete disaster: frequent black screen freeze with loop sound and I can only reset the PC!
This happens also with stock clocks/voltage, and 13.1 are NOT stable too.
I hate to go back to 12.x though (flickering with Skyrim, missing one light pass, slow performance)... frown.gif

Laptop GX660-262it (i7 840qm, 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz, AMD 7970M 2GB DDR5, +SSD Intel 320 Series, AUO B156HW01 v.4 FullHD matte)
hexaae is offline  
post #800 of 958 Old 03-11-2013, 07:56 AM
Overclocker
 
AlDyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by xD4rkFire View Post

I think before AMD can really get to work with optimizing ARMA 3, the ARMA 3 devs have to work on the optimization from their end.

I agree 100% was just wondering if they were in any kind of communications with the devs, since it runs so bad, but then again it runs equally bad on intel...
AlDyer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off