Does ATI's new Catalyst 6.12 cause any problems with Battlefield 2 and 2142? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-23-2006, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I have had problems in the past with drivers causing problems with my Battlefield 2 and 2142 games, so if anyone has had problems please let me know. 6.11 works very well but if 6.12 works better I will go with that. Thanks

droby1987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-23-2006, 03:27 PM
333mhz
 
smash_3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Wales
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
my pc just tends to jump a bit for about 30 seconds,then its fine.

BREAKFAST.SYS halted... Cereal port not responding

2ND Rig - P4 2.8, Asrock P4I65G, 1gb ddr 333, GeForce MX440 128Mb,
FSP 300W PSU, Seagate 80gb HD, Soundblaster Live
smash_3000 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-23-2006, 03:28 PM
born to folk
 
Niko-Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norwich (UK)
Posts: 5,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by smash_3000 View Post
my pc just tends to jump a bit for about 30 seconds,then its fine.
Thats because of your 1GB.


And I use the warcat drivers (latest ones) they work great

By the power of truth, I, while living, have conquered the universe.
Niko-Time is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 12-23-2006, 07:42 PM
:(){ :|:& };:
 
binormalkilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jonesboro, Arkansas
Posts: 11,415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 496
Yea the 6.12s are fine. You should be able to run BF2 no problem, but with BF2142 I could run all of the settings on high except textures (medium) and dynamic shadows (off, hate em) without stuttering. I bought 2 Gb of my RAM in my specs and now I run the textures at high. Get the new Catalysts, then turn your texture settings to medium and you should be all good. You should be able to run the settings that I was with 1 Gb of RAM, and in BF2 you should be able to max out everything, that game doesn't take much.
I use the Warcat 6.12s, as they are optimized for both of those games.

binormalkilla is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off