ATI overdrive capabilities have not been properly initialized yet. - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-28-2006, 11:16 PM - Thread Starter
Console Gamer
 
Damage82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Upper Golden Grove, Canada
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
why does this happen every so often, I'll go into the CCC and look at my over drive and i get this? normally I just uninstall it, run the driver cleaner, and reinstall, works again for a few weeks to a month, but always comes back. Is there a way to avoid it? I'm not interested in using other software other than the ATI stuff for now. thanks

PS4&PS3 PSN:BennettCKM
Folding - BennettCKM
Blu-Ray/HD-DVD rom
I just said no to IDE
Damage82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-28-2006, 11:16 PM
4.0ghz
 
noshibby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Posts: 2,296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 157
nope, AtiTool FTW

noshibby is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-29-2006, 07:50 AM - Thread Starter
Console Gamer
 
Damage82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Upper Golden Grove, Canada
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
nothing else?

PS4&PS3 PSN:BennettCKM
Folding - BennettCKM
Blu-Ray/HD-DVD rom
I just said no to IDE
Damage82 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 12-30-2006, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
Console Gamer
 
Damage82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Upper Golden Grove, Canada
Posts: 1,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 57
well if no one has any better ideas, maybe i should look into the ATI tool?

PS4&PS3 PSN:BennettCKM
Folding - BennettCKM
Blu-Ray/HD-DVD rom
I just said no to IDE
Damage82 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-03-2007, 05:52 AM
Commodore 64
 
baldric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I ran msconfig and in the services tab ticked ati hotkey poller & ati smart & was able to use the overdrive again.
baldric is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-25-2009, 06:20 AM
2.4ghz
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Hi I'm new here and quite new to OCing ive been reading through your forum the last few days about overclocking the system I have.

I've read pretty much all of the lengthy P5N-E SLI thread and other OC threads and have made some progress on OC my CPU and Memory but I've hit a brick wall when trying to overclock my GPU.

I've tried a few ATi CCC (v 8.12, 9.2, 9.3) and when I goto Overdrive I get the same problem with the "not properly initialising message" except I've never been able to use it and I've not been able to initially unlock Overdrive.

I've looked on this thread and tried the methods mentioned, first I tried ATI Tool but the ATI Overdrive 3 options greyed out (I guess because I've never unlocked it before on CCC) I dont know how to use the Auto OC tool (what do I have to do to work it?) and when ever I try to use the manual OC settings even if I just increase core or memory by just 1 and click OK or apply the computer instantly restarts and doesn't increase when it loads back up.

So I went back to msconfig as advised above the hotkey poller is ticked and started but the ATI Smart isn't started and when I try to start it I get a message saying the process started but stopped instantly because it wasn't needed. I'm guessing this maybe the problem why CCC's overdrive wont work so how can I sort this out?

Thanks

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-25-2009, 06:30 AM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chobbit View Post
Hi I'm new here and quite new to OCing ive been reading through your forum the last few days about overclocking the system I have.

I've read pretty much all of the lengthy P5N-E SLI thread and other OC threads and have made some progress on OC my CPU and Memory but I've hit a brick wall when trying to overclock my GPU.

I've tried a few ATi CCC (v 8.12, 9.2, 9.3) and when I goto Overdrive I get the same problem with the "not properly initialising message" except I've never been able to use it and I've not been able to initially unlock Overdrive.

I've looked on this thread and tried the methods mentioned, first I tried ATI Tool but the ATI Overdrive 3 options greyed out (I guess because I've never unlocked it before on CCC) I dont know how to use the Auto OC tool (what do I have to do to work it?) and when ever I try to use the manual OC settings even if I just increase core or memory by just 1 and click OK or apply the computer instantly restarts and doesn't increase when it loads back up.

So I went back to msconfig as advised above the hotkey poller is ticked and started but the ATI Smart isn't started and when I try to start it I get a message saying the process started but stopped instantly because it wasn't needed. I'm guessing this maybe the problem why CCC's overdrive wont work so how can I sort this out?

Thanks
Perhaps you want to check the date of the thread before you post. This thread was posted in 2006.

If your card is AGP then there is your problem, it runs perfectly fine on my HD3850.
Acoma_Andy is online now  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-25-2009, 06:46 AM
2.4ghz
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
ah okay sorry, I just found this thread which seemed relevant to my problem and posted here, where should I post or should I start a new thread for this problem? Also my card is PCI-E

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-25-2009, 06:49 AM
Old School
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 14,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chobbit View Post
ah okay sorry, I just found this thread which seemed relevant to my problem and posted here, where should I post or should I start a new thread for this problem? Also my card is PCI-E
Yes, please make your own thread
Acoma_Andy is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off