ATI Tray Tools problems - No fan control. - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-09-2009, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I managed to get ATI Tray Tools to run on my Vista 64 using the following workaround: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=275261

Now that it's running, I'm locked out of fan control and it doesn't seem to be able to detect any info about my card. The ATI Overdrive 3 tab is greyed out, and it thinks the default clocks for the GPU and memory are 50 MHz. It seems very much like it just doesn't know what my card is. If I try to update it, it says no updates found.

It's version 1.3.6.1042

Phil_Boggild is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-09-2009, 10:14 AM
 
Tator Tot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St Charles, Missouri;U.S.
Posts: 36,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2154
Tator Tot is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-09-2009, 10:17 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 921
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I've got Riva Tuner already, but I was hoping to use ATT as it has built-in benchmarking so I can test my OC's more easily.

I also can't change AA or AF or any of those settings in Riva Tuner. I don't understand what makes Riva Tuner any better than just using CCC, except I have to use 5 MHz increments.

Phil_Boggild is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off