Cheap GTO is moddable! - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:27 PM - Thread Starter
Security Sleuth
 
Cait Sith Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
My cheapo $160 Sapphire "stretched bat" GTO has R480 core and has CONFIG_DIE_FUSES of 0xFFFFBFFF. Awesome! Now remind me of how to flash so I can find a floppy drive and do it.

10 years of overclocking!
Cait Sith Cat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:31 PM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cait Sith Cat
My cheapo $160 Sapphire "stretched bat" GTO has R480 core and has CONFIG_DIE_FUSES of 0xFFFFBFFF. Awesome! Now remind me of how to flash so I can find a floppy drive and do it.
Not unlockable, your pipes are locked via die.
Inspire is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:33 PM - Thread Starter
Security Sleuth
 
Cait Sith Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
but... but.... the fuses..... the core.... what?

10 years of overclocking!
Cait Sith Cat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:36 PM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cait Sith Cat
but... but.... the fuses..... the core.... what?
You cant unlock the pipes as they are permanently locked.
Inspire is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:37 PM - Thread Starter
Security Sleuth
 
Cait Sith Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
How is that? Could you explain a little more how they are locked despite my specs?

10 years of overclocking!
Cait Sith Cat is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:49 PM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cait Sith Cat
How is that? Could you explain a little more how they are locked despite my specs?
The extra quad which contains the 4 pixel pipelines is locked inside the die itself. No hardmod/softmod will unlock them.
Inspire is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-30-2005, 09:57 PM
333mhz
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
shooda gone for the connect3d... i frequently put those in customers machines and do my magic and they are VERY impressed by what they have to pay
partythyme2 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-01-2006, 07:42 PM - Thread Starter
Security Sleuth
 
Cait Sith Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
It was more expensive. I had it though, I bought it before the flashing fad and put it to 16 pipes running 500/1000.

10 years of overclocking!
Cait Sith Cat is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off