CPU-Z Chinese Version Not Showing Characters - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-18-2014, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
I downloaded 1.6.9 Chinese version, characters are squares.

I'm running Win8 64 bits, Chinese Simplified package installed via Window update.

The problem is in the properties, it says CPU-Z is using Chinese Simplified Singapore. Why would anyone use a Singapore version of Chinese when they can use the original?

And how to fix my problem?
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-19-2014, 06:06 AM
Blue Dragon is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-19-2014, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
I tried it, all languages are available except for 3 variations of Chinese. I'll check to see if there's something wrong wit the language packs.

I changed my main language to Chinese and it worked, thanks biggrin.gif
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off