good 3dmark06 score? - Page 6 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 57 Old 07-15-2007, 08:34 PM
 
PhillyOverclocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: 39.987018089800614 X -75.10142862796783
Posts: 3,502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanC View Post
sorry, heh but since you're here again, i've been reading DFI forums (diy-street.com), and tons of people have posted saying the prim. pci-e slot shows no display, and secondary is the only one that works...someone also said "you wont even tell the difference between the two unless you are benchmarking" (apparently the secondary is 2x whatever, where primary is 16x?) i have no clue what any of that means tho

interesting read: http://www.diy-street.com/forum/show...ead+pci-e+slot

@ grunion: email from bfg:"I would recommend that you check for the most recent BIOS and chipset driver
updates for your system. These can be downloaded from the computer
manufacturer or the motherboard manufacturer's website."
Dude, you have an SLI-ready mobo. They are both 16x. They are designated as slots 1 & 2 in your bios.


Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant 

PhillyOverclocker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 57 Old 07-15-2007, 08:39 PM
4.0ghz
 
sublime0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 215
I had that with 2 7600gs in sli with a single core 3500.. Now im getting between 9-10,000 with my current setup
sublime0 is offline  
post #53 of 57 Old 07-15-2007, 09:00 PM
PC Gamer
 
JTD92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 452
How many amp you got there on your 12V line? Anything lower than 30A is a problem for your rig.


Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

JTD92 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 57 Old 07-15-2007, 09:04 PM
PC Gamer
 
JTD92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 5,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 452
To see if your power supply is causing a problem, download speed fan and moniter your 12V to see if it in a safe range between 11.6 to 12.6. See if your 12V line flucuate when its under gaming, make sure it doesn't flucuate more than 3 percent which can be a problem.


Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

JTD92 is offline  
post #55 of 57 Old 07-16-2007, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
66gto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
I actually think I fixed the problem...somewhat. The card was being help back by the second PCI-E slot (only 2x), but putting the board in SLI mode changed the second slot to 8x. At least I got 8x now instead of 2...but 16 would still be awesome.

http://www.overclock.net/amd-motherb...-e-slot-2.html

66gto is offline  
post #56 of 57 Old 07-16-2007, 09:38 AM
AKA Murclocke
 
Murlocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cedar Falls, IA
Posts: 16,659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanC View Post
I actually think I fixed the problem...somewhat. The card was being help back by the second PCI-E slot (only 2x), but putting the board in SLI mode changed the second slot to 8x. At least I got 8x now instead of 2...but 16 would still be awesome.

http://www.overclock.net/amd-motherb...-e-slot-2.html
I am confused... Your board should have a PCI-E x16 slot, and when running TWO cards run them in PCI-E x8 mode, not when you have one.

Does CPU-Z say your card is running at x8? Cause it should be x16

Murlocke is offline  
post #57 of 57 Old 07-16-2007, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
1.3ghz
 
66gto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Ok here it is all explained:

When I have my mobo in single vga mode andp lug my GPU into the primary slot (16x), I get no display...so I need to plug it into the secondary PCI-E slot, which only runs at 2x in single vga mode.

I just switched my mobo to SLI mode, which moves the primary slot down to 8x, and the secondary up (from2x) to 8x.

I don't think there is any way to get the secondary to run at 16x, is there?

66gto is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off