ATI artifact tool - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
lohoutlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: some were your not
Posts: 2,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Is there an ATI Artifact tool for Nvidia cards and if there is, were may i find it?

Thanks
lohoutlaw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 10:42 AM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohoutlaw
Is there an ATI Artifact tool for Nvidia cards and if there is, were may i find it?

Thanks
ATI Tool 0.25 Beta 11 has the ability to scan for artifacts on non-ATi cards. Use ATI Tool for artifact scanning alongside a 3rd party overclocking utility.
lohoutlaw likes this.
Inspire is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 10:53 AM
Ste
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspire
ATI Tool 0.25 Beta 11 has the ability to scan for artifacts on non-ATi cards. Use ATI Tool for artifact scanning alongside a 3rd party overclocking utility.
That version of ATITool will overclock nvidia cards as well
lohoutlaw likes this.

Ste is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 11:01 AM
The Educator
 
Inspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 3,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste
That version of ATITool will overclock nvidia cards as well
Yep, ATI Tool does support the overclocking of nVidia based cards.
lohoutlaw likes this.
Inspire is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 12:15 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
lohoutlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: some were your not
Posts: 2,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
So i take it that this program runs the test on core clocks and when i start to see artifacts i stop the test?


And as for the memory test: I have no clue?
Can you guys explain how it works?
lohoutlaw is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 12:20 PM
Ste
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohoutlaw
So i take it that this program runs the test on core clocks and when i start to see artifacts i stop the test?


And as for the memory test: I have no clue?
Can you guys explain how it works?
Just click "Find Max Core" and leave for 30-60 mins with no artifacts and then do the same for "Find Max Memory". When you've got the maximum clocks you need to apply them to your card. Some modded drivers allow you to just enter the overclock rate directly, or you could mod your existing bios with NiBiTor

Ste is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
4.0ghz
 
lohoutlaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: some were your not
Posts: 2,358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste
Just click "Find Max Core" and leave for 30-60 mins with no artifacts and then do the same for "Find Max Memory". When you've got the maximum clocks you need to apply them to your card. Some modded drivers allow you to just enter the overclock rate directly, or you could mod your existing bios with NiBiTor
Well when i ran the find max core, it will run for about 15mins ((I can see artifacts start)) and the my screen goes TOTAL ARTIFACT and shuts down. Then i have to reboot. After rebooting the ATI tool will pop up saying the program did not shut down correctly and the max was 451mhz.
Is it supposed to do this?
lohoutlaw is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-08-2006, 01:34 PM
Ste
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by lohoutlaw
Well when i ran the find max core, it will run for about 15mins ((I can see artifacts start)) and the my screen goes TOTAL ARTIFACT and shuts down. Then i have to reboot. After rebooting the ATI tool will pop up saying the program did not shut down correctly and the max was 451mhz.
Is it supposed to do this?
If you're getting trouble with the automatic overclocking, you can try doing it manually.
Go into settings and then the overclocking drop down and select "Apply clock immediately after moving slider." Then you can manually adjust the clock speeds and if you get artifacts, just bump it down.

Ste is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off