3dmark05 I dont see SLI mode ? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-22-2006, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Drac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have not tweaked anything yet, just built it. I ran 3dmark 05 but cannot see where it recognizes my 2nd card in SLI. Nvida adapter shows its enabled. Should I see it in system details? How do these marks compare if you do not know if someone is using SLI. Thanks

Drac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-22-2006, 06:18 PM
Audiophile
 
Remonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 5,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 316
There is no place for 3D Marks to see "SLI mode" its just a program just like how games do not need to recognize SLI or anything, the drivers take care of everything for you, just run 3D Marks and tell us what you get

wait a sec, you have a 6800XT so why would you have SLI?

Remonster is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-22-2006, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Drac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have two XFX PVT42EUDE3 Geforce 6800 XTreme 256mb GDDR3 PCI Express x16. They support SLI, have strap connections (SLI cable is connected) on top and have PSU connections on side (They are hooked up to PSU & I am also using the ez plug on motherboard). The NVida software says they are enabled but have no way to test this. 3DMark 05 shows first PCIx16 with card but the 2nd PCIx16 slot shows available in system info in 3DMark. Just wondering if their is software to test SLI. Ran 3DMark 05 and both times were in the 6500's. I posted at Futuremark.

Drac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 03-22-2006, 09:41 PM
4.0ghz
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 194
Run with SLI enabled, run without SLI enabled.

Big point difference? SLI is working.

No point difference? SLI isn't working.
Peroxide is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 03-23-2006, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Commodore 64
 
Drac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks Peroxide,
This is the score without 3434, With 6528. The cpu score remains approx the same in SLI-on or SLI-off 5466.

Drac is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off