Error: "D3DERR_NOTAVAILABLE 1012" ? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-21-2006, 01:06 AM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Well, I when to run AquaMark3 and is giving me this error "D3DERR_NOTAVAILABLE 1012" Any idea why anyone?

Any input would be great, Thanks In Advance!

-Angel-
TheLatinHeat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-21-2006, 01:07 AM
XBox 360 Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rota, Espana
Posts: 4,325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 431
Send a message via AIM to Chim3ra Send a message via Yahoo to Chim3ra
Looks to be some kind of driver error. D3D=Direct 3D

Maybe try reinstalling your drivers. Pretty odd though.

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=24170

Read and heed, The Forum Tpost-flame-small.gifS!!!
Trouble finding the FAQ page? Go Here
Help us, help you. Fill out your System Specs.
New to the art of Overclocking? Read these to get you started in the right direction. AMD Intel
XBox Live Gamertag: Wikk3d

Chim3ra is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-21-2006, 01:43 AM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Hmm thanks for the link, I haven't had any luck yet. This is weird and I have never seen this error before. I will keep on searching online and trying different things. The thing that sucks is that somehow I don't have a restore point for the system except on a few programs that I had installed lately which can't be the cause of this error since I install them right after the error.
TheLatinHeat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 04-21-2006, 08:43 PM - Thread Starter
3.0ghz
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Well, I end up just reformatting XP and doing a fresh new installed. Hopefully this time I don't end up with weird corrupted files.
TheLatinHeat is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-21-2006, 08:46 PM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
You wont have to do a whole Reformat just remove your Old card drivers then use Driver cleaner to remove left over driver traces then Install the lates Drivers for your G-card.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 
ENTERPRISE is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off