Today is the Day :)) - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:39 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
frontrunner57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
I am soo excited. this is my first comp to build. I dont even know how to change the graphics card. lol
Anyways the parts i bought to put together is below.

E6600
7950 gt graphic
lightscribe dvd-rom
asus P5b- deluxe
Tuniq tower. (it was much bigger than expected. took half of my space allmost. lol)
Gigabit case.

I have been reading the manuals and trying to put it together for the past 3 and a half hours.

I think i connected everything.

Couple questions though.

1-Do I connect the dvd writer with ide cables??
2- is it supposed to be master or slave?
3-I want to setup raid 0 do i have to buy a floopy drive for it?
ericeod likes this.

Freeflyer Computer : Q6600 GO + Abit IP35 Pro +ballistix + PC&P Quadro +8800??? (havent decided yet)

frontrunner57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 12,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 919
1-Do I connect the dvd writer with ide cables??
Unless its SATA, yeah.

2- is it supposed to be master or slave?
Really doesn't matter for an optical. Master preferably though.

3-I want to setup raid 0 do i have to buy a floopy drive for it?
You can do with with a thumb drive too as well I *think.* Not sure exactly how though.
frontrunner57 likes this.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Pook is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:42 PM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Nice system.

Answeres here :

1. Yes if you have a IDE dvd Optical drive you need to connect it Via the IDE cable to Motherboard IDE channel slot Number 2.

2. If its the only Device on that IDE cable set it to Master..However to avoid issues set all Drives to Cable select ''CS''

3. Floppy is he best way to load RAID drivers yes.Im not sure of another way.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:44 PM
You're a Loose Cannon, Bobrovsky!
 
pow3rtr1p's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 8,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 570
That's a pretty sweet rig, but what RAM are you using?

pow3rtr1p is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
frontrunner57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
27-106-019 DVD BURN LITEON|SHM-165H6S RAM

bought it from newegg. is this ide

Freeflyer Computer : Q6600 GO + Abit IP35 Pro +ballistix + PC&P Quadro +8800??? (havent decided yet)

frontrunner57 is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
733mhz
 
frontrunner57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
This is my ran

20-146-563 MEM 1Gx2|CRUCIAL BL2KIT12864AA1005

balistic yellow

Freeflyer Computer : Q6600 GO + Abit IP35 Pro +ballistix + PC&P Quadro +8800??? (havent decided yet)

frontrunner57 is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 02:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NC
Posts: 12,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 919
Erm.

Yeah it is. You coulda just looked at the back of the optical.
IntelMentality likes this.

2 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

The Pook is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 03:36 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
DiagnosisDirt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Now just put all those juicy specs into your sig and your ready to go !

Go Forth, to linux you must.
post-flame-small.gifpost-flame-small.gif



DiagnosisDirt is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 03:38 PM
...Photoshop Mastah...
 
ElMikeTheMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 920
I'm not sure about your ASUS board, but on mine theres a jumper that you remove to set up RAID 0 and that's about it. I didn't have to mess with drivers. Just check out your manual for that info - itll be your best source for specific info.

ElMikeTheMike is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 12-01-2006, 03:39 PM
Forum Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 61,933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1329
Quote:
Originally Posted by frontrunner57 View Post
27-106-019 DVD BURN LITEON|SHM-165H6S RAM

bought it from newegg. is this ide
Yes thats IDE.

Welcome to Overclock
grouphug.gif Fold for the Cause, Fold for the People grouphug.gif
 
 
 

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

ENTERPRISE is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off