Question: Adequate PSU for AMD Phenom? - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
YES! YES! YES!
 
gamer11200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
AMD Phenom 9500 Processor 2.20GHz 4MB L2 Cache processor
Asus M3A78-CM Micro ATX Motherboard
Cooler Master X Dream 4 CPU Cooling Fan
OCZ Vista Performance Gold XTC Edition 4GB (2v2GB) 800mhz DDR2
Sapphire Radeon HD 4650 512MB DDR2 PCI-e 2.0 Graphics Card
LG IDE DVD Burner
LG IDE CD Burner
WD Caviar SE16 500GB Sata2 Hard Drive

All powered using a ThermalTake TR2 430 watt Power Supply

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  BGB Participant 2014  BOINC Pentathlon 6x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon 7x Participant 

gamer11200 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:21 AM
Programmer
 
Aeloi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Looks fine to me but if you plan on upgrading your video card you will probably have to upgrade your PSU.

400th post! w00t


Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Aeloi is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:23 AM
Holistic Detective
 
nckid4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 251
It would be close. Overclocking might not be a good idea...

edit - I thought you said 4850... you should be fine!

Man has not evolved an inch from the slime the spawned him...


Overclock.net - 2010 Foldathon Participant  Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  20 Million+ Folding at Home points 

nckid4u is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:25 AM - Thread Starter
YES! YES! YES!
 
gamer11200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeloi View Post
Looks fine to me but if you plan on upgrading your video card you will probably have to upgrade your PSU.

400th post! w00t
offtopic: Congrats on that

ontopic: I wouldn't be upgrading this rig after this upgrade (currently have P4 prescott, 2GB DDR, EVGA 7600GT AGP). I plan on buying a westmere or sandy bridge based PC in 2011-2012 which will have ALL new parts.

And also, I'm on a $500 budget with this current upgrade.

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  BGB Participant 2014  BOINC Pentathlon 6x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon 7x Participant 

gamer11200 is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:30 AM
↓ dn ʎɐʍ sıɥʇ ↓
 
coffeejunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Midsomer Norton, UK
Posts: 11,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 776
Its should be fine for that. The 4670 is a very economical card luckily.


bulb.gifCan I Overclock My Brain?... All I Gotta Do Is Increase Its Stock Voltage bulb.gif
cheers.gifBritish Overclockers Club cheers.gif


ATi Clubs and Essential Threads - ATi Aftermarket Cooling Database - ATi Overclocking Guide - ATi Driver Guide
coffeejunky is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:31 AM
Programmer
 
Aeloi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I'm pretty sure thats plenty to power that rig and even overclock it.


Chimp Challenge Participant  2 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Aeloi is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
YES! YES! YES!
 
gamer11200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by coffeejunky View Post
Its should be fine for that. The 4670 is a very economical card luckily.
I love the no external power part

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  BGB Participant 2014  BOINC Pentathlon 6x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon 7x Participant 

gamer11200 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-30-2009, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
YES! YES! YES!
 
gamer11200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,263
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeloi View Post
I'm pretty sure thats plenty to power that rig and even overclock it.
Hopefully I can overclock to 3.0GHZ without overloading the PSU

Chimp Challenge 3 x Participant  BGB Participant 2014  BOINC Pentathlon 6x Participant  BOINC Pentathlon 7x Participant 

gamer11200 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off