Going x6!! - Page 2 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 62 Old 05-25-2010, 01:49 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
i have like 30 of those little cards giving it to you but i dont see how server 08 helps with windows 7.....

EDIT: I have one key left from that ACM Deal way back, anyone know if they are blacklisted?

4.2 Ghz i7 920 proof.gif

3.92 Ghz Phenom II 1055T proof.gif 4.8Ghz FX-8320proof.gif

4.0 Ghz i7 860 proof.gif

4.8Ghz i7 2600k proof.gif 4.6Ghz i7 3930k proof.gif

Spongeboy5040 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 62 Old 05-25-2010, 04:16 PM
I have many leatherbound books
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spongeboy5040 View Post
i have like 30 of those little cards giving it to you but i dont see how server 08 helps with windows 7.....

EDIT: I have one key left from that ACM Deal way back, anyone know if they are blacklisted?
Server 2008 = Windows 7.

You have to disable the extra server stuff, but other than that, they are pretty much the same

Or you could use alternative means. More morally questionable.
kidwolf909 is offline  
post #13 of 62 Old 05-25-2010, 07:57 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
They're the same? like... UI and all?

4.2 Ghz i7 920 proof.gif

3.92 Ghz Phenom II 1055T proof.gif 4.8Ghz FX-8320proof.gif

4.0 Ghz i7 860 proof.gif

4.8Ghz i7 2600k proof.gif 4.6Ghz i7 3930k proof.gif

Spongeboy5040 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 62 Old 05-25-2010, 11:01 PM
PC Gamer
 
Raji8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Yeah. Also nice build. Question though I'm doing one of these myself (My P55 EVGA Mobo died..pos, My sig rig) and I have a 750 Watt PSU. Will it be enough for a 5850 and the Thuban chip?
Raji8 is offline  
post #15 of 62 Old 05-26-2010, 06:45 AM
I have many leatherbound books
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 4,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raji8 View Post
Yeah. Also nice build. Question though I'm doing one of these myself (My P55 EVGA Mobo died..pos, My sig rig) and I have a 750 Watt PSU. Will it be enough for a 5850 and the Thuban chip?
Absolutely. Corsair's are great and 750 will easily handle the 125W Thuban and a 5850.

@Spongeboy, check it out: http://www.overclock.net/windows/710...r-2008-r2.html
kidwolf909 is offline  
post #16 of 62 Old 05-26-2010, 08:47 AM
Programmer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Antonio, TEXAS
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
YEa you will be happy with that setup... and going with the free student Server 2008 is an EXCELLENT idea! 2 words for ya... VIRTUAL MACHINES You can do all kinds of stuff with server 2008 and 6 cores!

Also, I with Atomix.. avoid the OCZ gold... either get the platinum (Microcenter been selling cheap lately), or go for some Mushkin black lines
Phobos223 is offline  
post #17 of 62 Old 05-26-2010, 10:25 AM
PC Gamer
 
Raji8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Alright thanks Kidwolfe. Oh and Sponge go with 4GB of this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231193
Raji8 is offline  
post #18 of 62 Old 05-26-2010, 10:28 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
clark_b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 2,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raji8 View Post
i second that

post-flame-small.gif 4 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
2001 VW Golf GLS TDI 210,000 miles and counting biggrin.gif
clark_b is offline  
post #19 of 62 Old 05-26-2010, 10:31 AM
Windows Wrangler
 
Fooxz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: BD, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spongeboy5040 View Post
They're the same? like... UI and all?
it takes a little work, but yes. "aero" is simply a service, that can be turned on in server 08 R2 (www.dreamspark.com) im sure there are sites that would get a tutorial for essentially turning 08 into 7. Instead of wasting 200+ bucks on 7, take an hour or two and do this, save your monies.


3 Million+ Folding at Home points 

Fooxz is offline  
post #20 of 62 Old 05-26-2010, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
4.0 GHz
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
about to pull the trigger... Im leavin a 2hour window for further suggestions..

4.2 Ghz i7 920 proof.gif

3.92 Ghz Phenom II 1055T proof.gif 4.8Ghz FX-8320proof.gif

4.0 Ghz i7 860 proof.gif

4.8Ghz i7 2600k proof.gif 4.6Ghz i7 3930k proof.gif

Spongeboy5040 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off