[Case Mod] MurderMac - Completed/Final Pictures - Page 30 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #291 of 1251 Old 11-22-2012, 10:30 PM
We Are Mad!
 
wermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, Cali
Posts: 23,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 906
So you sticking w/ the BI 240 and the UT45 240?

wermad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #292 of 1251 Old 11-23-2012, 12:01 AM - Thread Starter
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by wermad View Post

So you sticking w/ the BI 240 and the UT45 240?

Nahh, I've decided I'm going to put another hole in the top of my case and go with an Alphacool XT45 360MM and an Alphacool UT60 240MM for the front.

It sucks that'll I'll have to cut another hole for the top but I will make sure to be extra careful and I'll just get some black automotive paint to paint over the aluminum that will be showing from the new cut.

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
post #293 of 1251 Old 11-23-2012, 12:56 PM
We Are Mad!
 
wermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, Cali
Posts: 23,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 906
Noyce thumb.gif

wermad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #294 of 1251 Old 11-23-2012, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by wermad View Post

Noyce thumb.gif

Thanks!

Well after some more measuring, I won't be able to do the tubing properly from the GPU to the top radiator if I go with the 45MM radiator. So, that means I will have to go with the 30MM Alphacool radiator. Not that big of a deal, I should still have plenty of cooling power! biggrin.gif Will have to wait until I get Christmas money though.

Jeffinslaw

*EDIT* After looking into this Kentek PSU, I realized how ****y it is. I've found a Corsair TX950 that I'm going to buy and take apart and make it work for me.

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
post #295 of 1251 Old 11-26-2012, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Purchased my second 7970 today. Got it from eBay so no warranty redface.gif but that's okay. I'm also looking at a Corsair 950 Watt PSU on eBay as well. This Kentek PSU is just crap quite honestly.

I sent the Kentek PSU in for RMA because of a bad capacitor and they sent me back the exact same PSU they gave me without fixing the problem! I specifically said I wanted an exchange but they ignored me. Not to mention I had to pay the shipping there... now begins the long battle of getting ALL of my money back.

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
post #296 of 1251 Old 11-26-2012, 05:42 PM
We Are Mad!
 
wermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, Cali
Posts: 23,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffinslaw View Post

Purchased my second 7970 today. Got it from eBay so no warranty redface.gif but that's okay. I'm also looking at a Corsair 950 Watt PSU on eBay as well. This Kentek PSU is just crap quite honestly.
I sent the Kentek PSU in for RMA because of a bad capacitor and they sent me back the exact same PSU they gave me without fixing the problem! I specifically said I wanted an exchange but they ignored me. Not to mention I had to pay the shipping there... now begins the long battle of getting ALL of my money back.
Jeffinslaw


Crossfire drool.gif


That Corsair 950w unit has all fixed cables mind you wink.gif

wermad is offline  
post #297 of 1251 Old 11-26-2012, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by wermad View Post

Crossfire drool.gif
That Corsair 950w unit has all fixed cables mind you wink.gif

Indeed crossfire wink.gif

And the PSU, yes, I do know. I'm going to de-solder all of the wires from the board (after extensive testing on the power supply) and make them all the exact length I need in black wire. I will have to be EXTREMELY careful with this because I have to 500% sure I know where each wire is going on the board. Usually it is labeled but I will take pictures of the board where each wire is soldered and I will tape each wire and make sure that the same wire will be soldered back to the board.

By doing it this way, all of my cables are black so I can save on sleeving (too expensive to do for this build). I can have the exact amount of 6 and 8 pin PCIe connectors and I can have exactly two things of SATA power and they will all be the perfect length.

Now I'm sure you're wondering why I don't just get a modular power supply and make custom extensions. Well, I would do that but the I/O board for my Silverstone PSU doesn't like to play nice and sit the way I want it to so I'm afraid it's going to short out if it touches something in the Apple PSU housing. Here are some pictures of a guy who did something similar in a Mac Pro mod:
Pictures of Example (Click to show)
1.jpeg

2.jpeg

3.jpeg

4.jpeg

6.jpeg

7.jpeg

8.jpeg

9.jpeg

10.jpeg

11.jpeg

See, I'm going to basically do what that guy did there.

I will have a lot of work but when you only have class on Tuesday and Thursday, you can accomplish a lot! Hopefully it all turns out well.

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
post #298 of 1251 Old 11-26-2012, 06:24 PM
We Are Mad!
 
wermad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Diego, Cali
Posts: 23,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 906
^^^ that's one awesome psu job. Well, good luck mate thumb.gif

wermad is offline  
post #299 of 1251 Old 11-26-2012, 07:34 PM
Cocked & Locked
 
Shadow_Foxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 76

I would never have the balls to do that, good luck to you mate thumb.gif

Shadow_Foxx is offline  
post #300 of 1251 Old 11-26-2012, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
 
Jeffinslaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Washington
Posts: 3,680
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by wermad View Post

^^^ that's one awesome psu job. Well, good luck mate thumb.gif

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow_Foxx View Post

I would never have the balls to do that, good luck to you mate thumb.gif

Thanks! I just really hope the PCB is marked where the wires are attached. On my Silverstone, where the wires are attached, it clearly says "GND," "12V" etc. Also, you can recognize the wire color and where it is soldered to the board. I'm just going to be extra extra extra careful!

Jeffinslaw
Jeffinslaw is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off