Project: X-QPack 1.1 - Page 5 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 65 Old 04-10-2006, 05:54 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by stupid
looks great man!
Thanks a bunch!

I can't wait to see what this chip can do with good cooling and nice memory.
zerohour is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 65 Old 04-12-2006, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Hey everyone,

I got my new RAM today, 2GB Gskill DDR500 and so far I am pleased with them. Not exactally as good as I had hoped, but it's a bug improvement over what I had before, and I got it for $150 because newegg was having a sale.

Now I don't know what stepping my X2 3800+ is, but I think it must be one of the best out there. I attached some screen shots and benchmarks of where I am sitting now, and this isn't even close to where I am stopping. I just need a little better cooling and I will be all set.

So this X2 hit 2.5 with stock volts, prime and OCCT stable. Then I bumped it up to 2.6 with a slight voltage increase. Memory is running 1:1 and CPUZ is showing an error, it says 2T however I am running 1T according to my bios.

So far this project has been a very large success.


zerohour is offline  
post #43 of 65 Old 04-15-2006, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
9.5 hours of prime stability. Currently running at FX60 speeds. Overclocking rules, my whole PC cost as much as a just the FX60 by itself and is as fast as one!

Also I must say this video card is amazing for the price. This is by far the best bang for buck card since the first time the 6600GTs came out. I did a new AQ3 calculation and got to 89K and this is not overclocked one bit! My old 6800GT only got to 70K overclocked!

zerohour is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 65 Old 04-15-2006, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Oh also, 3rd flame!!!
zerohour is offline  
post #45 of 65 Old 04-15-2006, 06:27 PM
4.0ghz
 
TrAncE XD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 2,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 167
zerhour lol, i wish i had the money you did....

My sig rig is for sale and I currently use my laptop. Darn schoolz!

TrAncE XD is offline  
post #46 of 65 Old 04-15-2006, 11:10 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ares545
zerhour lol, i wish i had the money you did....
I work hard for my money
zerohour is offline  
post #47 of 65 Old 04-20-2006, 04:46 AM
333mhz
 
J3K.2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Haha good on you too, Nice Mod.

99.9999999% of the world listens to everything else. put this into your sig if you still listen to trance smile.gif

J3K.2006 is offline  
post #48 of 65 Old 04-20-2006, 04:58 PM
Programmer
 
stupid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN, USA
Posts: 1,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 160
A thing I forgot to mention:
Since you are using a Zalman cooler, I found that my temps dropped noticably when I turned my fan around and had it pull air into the box so the cpu fan and box fan arent fighting eachother. Also, I noticed in the front left (looking at the box from the front) that air was a bit more stagnant than I would like, so I bought a cheap pci bay fan and glued it to the bottom of the case to push air out the front-left side vent on the box. I have no cooling problems whatsoever right now.

"If there is a god, I hope he has a good excuse"

-Woody Allen
stupid is offline  
post #49 of 65 Old 04-24-2006, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by stupid
A thing I forgot to mention:
Since you are using a Zalman cooler, I found that my temps dropped noticably when I turned my fan around and had it pull air into the box so the cpu fan and box fan arent fighting eachother. Also, I noticed in the front left (looking at the box from the front) that air was a bit more stagnant than I would like, so I bought a cheap pci bay fan and glued it to the bottom of the case to push air out the front-left side vent on the box. I have no cooling problems whatsoever right now.
Thank you for the suggestion, I have't even ordered my Zalman yet, but I will be sure to do so. Does anyone else know if other heatsinks than the 7000B would fit?

Also I scrapped my last overclock because things were less stable then I would have liked. I started from scratch and took my x2 3800+ to 2.4ghz. I primed it all night and all school, and then stopped it when I got home. This means it is 16+ hours stable, and this was running 2 instances of it.

Voltage is at 1.375, stock is 1.350.
Load temps are ~39C with the stock heatsink.

zerohour is offline  
post #50 of 65 Old 04-24-2006, 05:50 PM - Thread Starter
ČøñЯδe
 
zerohour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 2,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Hey folks,

I am having a little trouble with my overclock. Currently I am sitting stable at 2.6ghz, however I need 1.5 volts to get there stable. I may be able to drop it a little, maybe 1.475, but I doubt any less than that. Temperatures aren't the problem, just to rule that out.

My overclock at stock volts is great for a dual core, I can get 2.4 on nearly stock or stock voltage, which makes me think it is this Aspire PSU. Because when I start getting up there it is requiring alot of volts to go anywhere. It doesn't seem like I should have to pump my volts up 4 or 5 times to get 200 mhz.

Attached is an old OCCT test but with all the same settings I am running now and it shows my 12V rail isn't really the problem, so can anyone suggest anything?

*EDIT* Also I read this and he got his to 3ghz on less volts than mine takes to get to 2.6. The only reason I bring this up is because our CPUs are the same revision which means they pretty similar. I know he's got a better overclocking motherboard, but that doesn't really account for all the mhz difference.
zerohour is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off