Geforce 8800 DESTRUCTION Competition - DISCUSSION THREAD - Page 39 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #381 of 677 Old 10-25-2015, 07:04 PM
 
Edibrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So would the reason that my scores are so low are due to the fact that I have an i5 and not an i7? My best Aquamark score was 234086. Almost 100k behind a stock clocked 8800 GT. Here is the pic.

Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  200 Million Folding Points  Foldathon Participant 2015 

Edibrac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #382 of 677 Old 10-25-2015, 07:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Iwamotto Tetsuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 74
L2n L2n
Lqiud Helium Lqiud Helium

Overcloking is about the passion, not about how much you clock
Overclocking is not about the pefromance gains, it is about the passion
Overclocking is about the Fun, Enjoyment and Passion

Pushing Voltages And Lower Tempertures Makes You The Overclocking Champion
Iwamotto Tetsuz is offline  
post #383 of 677 Old 10-25-2015, 07:52 PM
SLAPPA DAT BASS MON!
 
xxbassplayerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edibrac View Post

So would the reason that my scores are so low are due to the fact that I have an i5 and not an i7? My best Aquamark score was 234086. Almost 100k behind a stock clocked 8800 GT. Here is the pic.

Aquamark responds a LOT to increased CPU speed. I'd recommend pushing yours as far as you can! You only require enough stability to run the benchmark. It doesn't need to be 24/7 stable thumb.gif

Chimp Challenge Participant 

xxbassplayerxx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #384 of 677 Old 10-26-2015, 12:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Iwamotto Tetsuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2,778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxbassplayerxx View Post

Aquamark responds a LOT to increased CPU speed. I'd recommend pushing yours as far as you can! You only require enough stability to run the benchmark. It doesn't need to be 24/7 stable thumb.gif
Does this mean CPU RAM+ GPU Ln2 action:thumb:

Overcloking is about the passion, not about how much you clock
Overclocking is not about the pefromance gains, it is about the passion
Overclocking is about the Fun, Enjoyment and Passion

Pushing Voltages And Lower Tempertures Makes You The Overclocking Champion
Iwamotto Tetsuz is offline  
post #385 of 677 Old 10-26-2015, 01:24 PM
SLAPPA DAT BASS MON!
 
xxbassplayerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 610
I'll be running CPU and GPU cold. It's unlikely that I'll run my memory cold. That will only happen if absolutely required. Freezing memory just means one more thing for me to mess up tongue.gif

Chimp Challenge Participant 

xxbassplayerxx is offline  
post #386 of 677 Old 10-26-2015, 02:03 PM
Folding Fanatic
 
u3b3rg33k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: teh intarwebz
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
sadly my ultra sits neglected... oh well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pootergeek40 go_quote.gif
your ISP will report you to the Feds as running an underground supercomputer hack-plant, aimed at bringing the world leaders to their Knees Kim-Jong-Il style, except you won't be quite as ronery.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2017 

u3b3rg33k is offline  
post #387 of 677 Old 10-26-2015, 02:18 PM
SLAPPA DAT BASS MON!
 
xxbassplayerxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 21,142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 610
Quote:
Originally Posted by u3b3rg33k View Post

sadly my ultra sits neglected... oh well.

Well pull it out and bench it anyway! thumb.gif

Chimp Challenge Participant 

xxbassplayerxx is offline  
post #388 of 677 Old 10-26-2015, 02:20 PM
Folding Fanatic
 
u3b3rg33k's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: teh intarwebz
Posts: 4,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 155
lol it could be an award to whoever kills their card in the most awesome fashion...

Quote:
Originally Posted by pootergeek40 go_quote.gif
your ISP will report you to the Feds as running an underground supercomputer hack-plant, aimed at bringing the world leaders to their Knees Kim-Jong-Il style, except you won't be quite as ronery.

Chimp Challenge 2 x Participant  100 Million+ Folding at Home points  Foldathon Folder - 2012 Participant  Foldathon Folder - 2013 Participant  Foldathon Participant 2015  Foldathon Participant 2017 

u3b3rg33k is offline  
post #389 of 677 Old 10-28-2015, 06:18 AM
 
keeepcool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eeyore888 View Post

Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)

It's difficult to replace the cap because they are almost always non-labeled. I would just clean it up with some alcohol and try to solder it back on if it isn't damaged. I'd clean the remainder of the board with alcohol as well.

If it's damaged:

I would strongly advise against replacing it with anything other than the rated cap. If you have a capacitance meter, you could possibly get it working by measuring the old one and replacing it with a matching capacitance because ceramics usually are within the KV range. Never replace it with a random cap... You'll throw off any potential triggering/impedance/OVP that cap was used for.

I'm an electronics engineer rolleyes.gif

Any 0805 ceramic cap will do its job, anywhere from 100nF to 1uF is OK decoupling, you could put a 10uF 0805 since they are now common, just remove one cap with the same size from another GPU and you are done, the problem is that the pad is ripped, with care you can remove the soldermask from the via that is half intact and solder the cap to the via, maybe tombstoning the cap in the intact pad and then a wire from the via to the other contact of the cap, and brush the surrounding area, it seems strange/dirty.
keeepcool is offline  
post #390 of 677 Old 10-28-2015, 10:18 PM
 
CL3P20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1056

you dont need to add/replace caps where the OEM ones are... one can do this anywhere the proper layer in PCB is exposed

 

*whooo 4 people with scores up... dont everyone sandbag at once !!



6 Million+ Folding at Home points  Overclock.net 10 Year Member 

CL3P20 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off