PC Only Boots outside of case - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-06-2013, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
 
plugssnotdrugss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
So I got my PC working and running.... But outside of the case. But the odd thing is it will only boot outside of the case, once I reassemble it in the case and go to boot it, it doesn't boot. Any ideas why?
plugssnotdrugss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-06-2013, 10:58 PM
 
Quesoblanco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Your case is causing a short. My buddy had the same problem. Make sure you are using the MOBO stand offs ( little gold or black thingies), worse case scenario is you RMA the case or get a new one.

Quesoblanco is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-06-2013, 10:59 PM
 
Fishinfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Arlington Heights,IL
Posts: 2,868
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 187
It could a wire that is shorting somewhere in your case.

Did it boot inside your case before?

Fishinfan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 08-06-2013, 11:04 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
speedytech7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Seattle or Spokane Washington
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Check to see that your case isn't touching the motherboard other than the stand-offs. This happens generally when front panel connectors get shorted out on the case.

"Overclocking is an art... I demand recognition!"
Intel or AMD - Just depends on what you're doing
speedytech7 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-06-2013, 11:09 PM - Thread Starter
 
plugssnotdrugss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
There are no extra standoffs.
And no, it has yet to boot in the new case. I had my build working in my old case before the old case broke.
plugssnotdrugss is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-07-2013, 09:37 AM
Overclocker in Training
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Red Bluff, CA
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Had this problem, ended up cutting little squares of electricians tape, placing them between the standoffs /MB and poked a hole through them with an ice pick, then used fiber washers on the screw side. The proper size nylon washers should be available at a well stocked hardware store.
Aleslammer is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off