The Cooler Master 690 Club - Page 1687 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16861 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 02:31 PM
 
forkbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Wales
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sup guys, had this case for two years but never bothered to do anything to it.. until I came across this site last week lol
Much prefer it to the V2 to be honest

outside - On the front I cut out every other honey grill thing and I really like it the way it is now so a lot more visibility but also retaining the look
700
700

inside (note the sort of managed cabling.. had to be done though getting the rear door to shut was a nightmare!!
700

Side on with the window which I bought yesterday.. and couldn't refuse fitting soon as :-b
700

On to the top, all the honey comb removed, .. removed the sata port and pulled two fan controllers through.
(note.. Audio port broke hence it being removed lol)
450



... and how it all looked before fans and cable management
450
forkbeard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16862 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 06:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
eric1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just got my new "CM 690 II Advanced" This will be my first ever build. I decided on this case because of the reviews I've read, and mostly because I came across this thread online. I'm excited and hoping I can get the rest of my parts to build very soon as I'm having to save a couple more hundred bucks.

I'm leaning toward the ASUS M5A97 EVO motherboard, and AMD FX 4100, and going to start with 16 GB Ram. I have also thought about getting the Cool Master Hyper 212 Heatsink fan as well. I haven't determined what graphics card I'm going to go with yet, and also having trying to figure what brand and wattage power supply to go with.

I will be going with a 1 TB hard drive, and shopping for a new blue ray optical drive as well.

640

640
eric1983 is offline  
post #16863 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 06:39 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
KhaoticKomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: KC, kansas
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric1983 View Post

Just got my new "CM 690 II Advanced" This will be my first ever build. I decided on this case because of the reviews I've read, and mostly because I came across this thread online. I'm excited and hoping I can get the rest of my parts to build very soon as I'm having to save a couple more hundred bucks.
I'm leaning toward the ASUS M5A97 EVO motherboard, and AMD FX 4100, and going to start with 16 GB Ram. I have also thought about getting the Cool Master Hyper 212 Heatsink fan as well. I haven't determined what graphics card I'm going to go with yet, and also having trying to figure what brand and wattage power supply to go with.
I will be going with a 1 TB hard drive, and shopping for a new blue ray optical drive as well. Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
640
640

Epic case is epic! I love mine. I will offer you a word of caution. Unless you know for sure that you are sure need 16 gigs of RAM I would stick to an 8 gig kit. Its HARD to use more than 8 in most applications, won't happen with gaming. For the GPU and PSU it depends on your budget. DO NOT cheap out on the PSU. A low quality PSU has a chance to kill any hardware plugged into it when they die. I got an Eco Neo 620w for a cheap PSU. Its very high quality and will power a great rig. It will even handle running SLI cards and a high overclock. Good luck and feel free to ask any questions you have about the case or build. we all love to help out:)


EDIT: both the board and the CPU cooler you mentioned are great start's smile.gif

EDIT: last thing lulz, check out the AMD 960T CPU. its better than that bulldozer chip your looking at. the 960t is faster, cooler and over all the thuban arch is better than bulldozer in pretty much everything. they are within a few bucks of each other price wise...new egg has the 960t for like $125 new. Best part is there is a chance you can unlock the 2 unlocked core's and get a 6core Phenom II chip for 125. beats the pants off the BD chip, even if it dosn't unlock they oc far and will be faster as a quad.

Yes, I spell things wrong just to drive you nuts.

KhaoticKomputing is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16864 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 07:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
eric1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the info, I will definitely look in to the 960T also and check it out... I will look at the power supplys also, i had figured at 600 to 700w would be more then enough for what im building and the use.
eric1983 is offline  
post #16865 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 07:34 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
KhaoticKomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: KC, kansas
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric1983 View Post

Thanks for the info, I will definitely look in to the 960T also and check it out... I will look at the power supplys also, i had figured at 600 to 700w would be more then enough for what im building and the use.

Yea, if your going single GPU 600w will be more than enough. My 620w in my back up will handle SLI 460's and Xfire 6970's.. my 850w in my sig rig is just plain silly overkill for a single GPU and most 2x set ups. Good luck with the build, the first one is always nerve racking.

Yes, I spell things wrong just to drive you nuts.

KhaoticKomputing is offline  
post #16866 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 07:58 PM
PC Gamer
 
Jtchal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by KhaoticKomputing View Post

Yea, if your going single GPU 600w will be more than enough. My 620w in my back up will handle SLI 460's and Xfire 6970's.. my 850w in my sig rig is just plain silly overkill for a single GPU and most 2x set ups. Good luck with the build, the first one is always nerve racking.

Did you say a 620W PSU is enough to power 2x 6970s?!
So that means I could possibly crossfire my 6970 using my Corsair AX650??
Jtchal is offline  
post #16867 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 08:09 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
KhaoticKomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: KC, kansas
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtchal View Post

Did you say a 620W PSU is enough to power 2x 6970s?!
So that means I could possibly crossfire my 6970 using my Corsair AX650??

It depends on your rig, but yes. I ran two unlocked 6950's with overclock's and my I5 2500k at 4.5Ghz. I will warn you that is cutting it damn close, a 700w would be a better solution as I was cutting it close to exceeding the 620w rating. What put my mind at ease with that specific PSU (Antec eco neo 620w) is that the 620w on it is a continual rating, not a peak. The unit can actually peak at close to 700w(710w is where it gets sketchy if memory serve's.)


As for you using a 650w and running Xfire 6970's would depend on your rig entirely. How many fans, how many HDD's, how many DIMMS of ram, lights, fan controller's, CD/DVD drive's, all of that can affect it. I used a wall socket meter to make sure I was not going to damage my rig by doing it. In my rig I was only able to pull 645w from the socket if I was to get all 3 HDD's active, 100% load on CPU and 85% RAM usage via prime95 custom blend and 100% load on both GPU's via furmark and my phone and mp3 player pulling power via USB..... under gaming my rig pulled about 575w or so. So I was in the clear with that specific PSU.

If you want a definitive answer on your question ask in the PSU section, Two cable's can sort you out easy I bet.

Yes, I spell things wrong just to drive you nuts.

KhaoticKomputing is offline  
post #16868 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 08:36 PM
Networking Nut
 
Anti!!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Brought WerMad's 690 back to life. So, may i get in?

450450450450450450450

SWEET TO HAVE IT TOGETHER

Temporarily.

Im selling some main parts to get to sandy bridge. http://www.overclock.net/t/1221019/us48-ocz-ddr2-8gig-kit-am3-550-m3a32-mvp-deluxe-am2-am3-compatible-etc

Also, i know my cables are balzz but figure i would chip in. thumb.gif



Part time PC game player.

NA STARCRAFT I & II -RaGinNyDus : 1848
Anti!! is offline  
post #16869 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 09:28 PM
PC Gamer
 
jedi304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jtchal View Post

Did you say a 620W PSU is enough to power 2x 6970s?!
So that means I could possibly crossfire my 6970 using my Corsair AX650??

Might I remind you as well that playing around near the maxed out wattage despite the fact that it can run your system, can reduce power efficiency. So if you care about power consumption and your electric bill. I'd suggest getting a PSU with 700w or higher.
jedi304 is offline  
post #16870 of 19729 Old 03-07-2012, 09:46 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
KhaoticKomputing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: KC, kansas
Posts: 6,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi304 View Post

Might I remind you as well that playing around near the maxed out wattage despite the fact that it can run your system, can reduce power efficiency. So if you care about power consumption and your electric bill. I'd suggest getting a PSU with 700w or higher.

If its a gaming rig then that's a minor concern, as the system pulls very little from the wall while at idle and doing most task's..When gaming power consumption was pretty decent, with only short jumps close to peak power...you also have to consider how long and often you will be gaming/using the rig at its full 100% power draw. Most people don't put their hardware under full load for hours and hours on end frequently, and even when stress testing how often are you loading both the CPU and GPU to 100%? Its not that often. The only reason I would worry is if your a professional MMO addict or a folder. Most gaming rig's spend more time off or at low load than pushing their hardware to the extreme.


But you are correct, 700w would have better efficiency. There are also negative's to "under using" a PSU.

Yes, I spell things wrong just to drive you nuts.

KhaoticKomputing is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off