[Official] Fractal Design Case Club - Page 1234 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12331 of 16297 Old 02-26-2015, 04:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Coryllus can't find/buy screws that fit? You can always buy longer and then cut them shorter if length is an issue.

ETH: probably suppliers are out of stock in US
JackCY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12332 of 16297 Old 02-26-2015, 01:51 PM
Windows Wrangler
 
Mattousai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Allentown, PA
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Just finished upgrading my rig, and am happy with how it turned out. I'm in the process of making a new sticker for my PSU, so it matches the color scheme, because I'm anal like that. biggrin.gif

Sorry for the quality of the pics, I only had my S4 handy. I'll snap some better pics later with my SL1.

Interior

Close up interior.
Mattousai is offline  
post #12333 of 16297 Old 02-26-2015, 01:57 PM
Commodore 64
 
LolCakeLazors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Anyone with a EVGA G2 PSU finding that you can't fit two 240 fans at the bottom of the case? It seems that the PSU is super long.

LolCakeLazors is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12334 of 16297 Old 02-26-2015, 02:03 PM
PC Gamer
 
Wezzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by LolCakeLazors View Post

Anyone with a EVGA G2 PSU finding that you can't fit two 240 fans at the bottom of the case? It seems that the PSU is super long.
You can't even fit a 140mm fan once the PSU is mounted. However, you can mount a 120mm fan.
Wezzor is offline  
post #12335 of 16297 Old 02-26-2015, 02:30 PM
Commodore 64
 
LolCakeLazors's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Didn't know that. I just assumed that my G2 was super long. Thanks for the heads up.

LolCakeLazors is offline  
post #12336 of 16297 Old 02-26-2015, 11:03 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
1Quickchic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
1Quickchic is offline  
post #12337 of 16297 Old 02-27-2015, 03:47 AM
 
Bumtsiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I wanr to get rid of hdd cages in my R5. Now i am looking 2.5 hdd for ssd mount behind the motherboard. Do you guys recomment WD black or Red? OS is on the SSD, hdd would be used for games and movies only.

Also what is the difference in cache, red has 16mb, black 32mb.
Bumtsiki is offline  
post #12338 of 16297 Old 02-27-2015, 04:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 6,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by LolCakeLazors View Post

Anyone with a EVGA G2 PSU finding that you can't fit two 240 fans at the bottom of the case? It seems that the PSU is super long.
R5? Two 240mm fans? No way biggrin.gif
Two 140mm fans? Why not if there is no radiator on the front I would have no problem to fit two 140mm fans, tight but possible if your PSU doesn't block the fans with connectors.
You could always do 140+120mm easily if you don't like it tight or modding.

I think EVGA G2 will block the fan position with fan connectors no matter what orientation you choose that will still be only about 24mm of height left for the fan to squeeze into. So unless you mod you will run into some issues but nothing modding can't solve. If you are OCD then nope.
140+120mm will work fine without issues.
JackCY is offline  
post #12339 of 16297 Old 02-27-2015, 05:02 AM
Commodore 64
 
Wirerat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: 'MERICA
Posts: 5,547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bumtsiki View Post

I wanr to get rid of hdd cages in my R5. Now i am looking 2.5 hdd for ssd mount behind the motherboard. Do you guys recomment WD black or Red? OS is on the SSD, hdd would be used for games and movies only.

Also what is the difference in cache, red has 16mb, black 32mb.
you should be looking at 64mb cache drives.

I use https://www.amazon.com/dp/B008YAHW6I/ref=cm_sw_r_awd_dUf8ub1XVSS5D as storage paired with 2 ssd in my r5.
Wirerat is offline  
post #12340 of 16297 Old 02-27-2015, 05:10 AM
 
Bumtsiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wirerat View Post

you should be looking at 64mb cache drives.

I use https://www.amazon.com/dp/B008YAHW6I/ref=cm_sw_r_awd_dUf8ub1XVSS5D as storage paired with 2 ssd in my r5.

Yes, but i want to get rid of 3.5 drives and cages so you have to use laptop hdd.
Bumtsiki is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off