[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 1105 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11041 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BulletSponge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Midland Texas
Posts: 4,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLAWNOOB View Post

You wait for the wallet to sync. No need to white out the address, we won't be able to steal coins from it without the wallet file.

So once I have opened the wallet it will, after a while, sync itself? Do I wait for it to sync before changing the payout address at ypool? Sorry for all the noob questions, I hate to take up thread space with what are probably easy questions I should already know the answers to. I just started mining PTS two nights ago and feel like an idiot for not knowing these things.
BulletSponge is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11042 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:25 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulletSponge View Post

So once I have opened the wallet it will, after a while, sync itself? Do I wait for it to sync before changing the payout address at ypool? Sorry for all the noob questions, I hate to take up thread space with what are probably easy questions I should already know the answers to. I just started mining PTS two nights ago and feel like an idiot for not knowing these things.

You can change the ypool address. If you want to be safe let it fully sync, but the chances of generating a duplicate address is much lower than winning the lottery.

And yes it will sync by itself.
BulletSponge likes this.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #11043 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:26 PM
1.7ghz
 
MotO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLAWNOOB View Post

Right now, I can't say for sure. It was 0.35 BTC yesterday, only 0.12 BTC now.

If you trust my gut feelings, it's worth it.

That's the price for an account? Wasn't it just free? That's the site that pays interest on BTC, correct?
MotO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11044 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:28 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotO View Post

That's the price for an account? Wasn't it just free? That's the site that pays interest on BTC, correct?

It's the cost per fee. And it pays interest.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #11045 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BulletSponge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Midland Texas
Posts: 4,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 234
BulletSponge is online now  
post #11046 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:29 PM
 
Vinnces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by MotO View Post

That's the price for an account? Wasn't it just free? That's the site that pays interest on BTC, correct?

More like share of the site. You get pay a dividend of the fees they get for each share you have. I'm gonna grab 3 and see.

♦░▒█▓▒░♦ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Ti Owner's Club] ♦░▒█▓▒░♦
Vinnces is offline  
post #11047 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:30 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulletSponge View Post

Okay, last stupid question (I hope), how long should it take to sync?
Give it a few hours. Go watch a movie, take a nap.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
post #11048 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:31 PM
Programmer
 
ccRicers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by BulletSponge View Post

Okay, last stupid question (I hope), how long should it take to sync?

It depends mainly how fast your internet connection is, and how strong is the connection to the wallet network (displayed in the small meter in the bottom right).

Think of it as a special P2P application where you are downloading a file from other peers, and the more peers you have online, the quicker it is to sync the wallet. Yyou are basically loading the large file that is called the blockchain off the other wallets in the network, and it keeps every coin transaction ever made.
BulletSponge likes this.
ccRicers is offline  
post #11049 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:32 PM
 
Vinnces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLAWNOOB View Post

Right now, I can't say for sure. It was 0.35 BTC yesterday, only 0.12 BTC now.

If you trust my gut feelings, it's worth it.

Well, doubt it will go lower. Think this is Realsolid selling for funds if I'm correct.

Btw, thanks for the heads up. smile.gif

♦░▒█▓▒░♦ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Ti Owner's Club] ♦░▒█▓▒░♦
Vinnces is offline  
post #11050 of 22913 Old 01-30-2014, 08:33 PM
Programmer
 
ccRicers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,791
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by korruptedkaos View Post

its just sometimes bios registry's go whackey,

removing the cmos battery for few minuites lets it reset them.
removing the ram just helps it quicker!

do you get a display screen @ the bios?

Now I'm back and I removed the CMOS battery and memory for 10 minutes. I put them back on and the motherboard still doesn't see the card. Gonna go to my other plan and put an old 4670 card and see if it works.

[edit] replaced the card and the motherboard immediately recognizes it. It reports 4x PCIe speed, and I can use the monitor with it.

So, well, this sucks. I gotta replace another 7950.
ccRicers is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off