[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 1195 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11941 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 08:16 PM
 
thebufenator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 4
Naw I was talking about maxcoin.

And mcxis down too.....

I miss the golden days of OC'n
thebufenator is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11942 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 08:19 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
MrStrat007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebufenator View Post

Naw I was talking about maxcoin.

And mcxis down too.....

Mcx is going through updates and upgrades before adding new coins (doge) in the next few weeks (could be as early as Tuesday!)
ivanlabrie likes this.

MrStrat007 is offline  
post #11943 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:03 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebufenator View Post

Also, what pool are you using?

Pool doesn't matter that much.

I couldnn't get max to work on my GTX, but I heard AMD cards works with cg miner scrypt settings.
I'm using 1082 core, 1500 mem on my 280X. Power tune is set to zero. The rest are TC=8192, g=2, w=256, i=13. 750KH/s with regular BIOS.

Here's a shot of my GTX 760 mining PTS


A shot of my curret "work station"


A shot of my 280Xes.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11944 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:12 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redvineal View Post

The thing most killing my enthusiasm is not being able to get the miner running on my dual R9 290's! I've followed several guides with no luck. Any tips?

I'm using the miner linked on the pool. I set it up just like cgminer with a .bat to a .conf the miner is the same just coded for vert. Someone told me to add pause at the end of the .bat so you can have some time to read the error. You could be just missing a comma. I just copy and paste from my other coins or pools setups. Its still a pain cuz I have 3 different cards so six files all together. Good luck
Kenerd is offline  
post #11945 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:16 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
TinDaDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Is it even worth it to mine LC with 2 cards? Thinking about mining again, but I'm not sure if the reward is gonna be enough.

6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

TinDaDragon is offline  
post #11946 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:21 PM
ROLL TIDE
 
RAFFY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Posts: 5,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinDaDragon View Post

Is it even worth it to mine LC with 2 cards? Thinking about mining again, but I'm not sure if the reward is gonna be enough.

The real question is why did you stop?

RAFFY is offline  
post #11947 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:40 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Roulette Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkdoutgsxr View Post

It looks like you may have built your racks too high for the cards... The Riser cable is already stretched out when the card is directly above the slot. hopefully I am wrong!

I found that I just barely have enough room with the GPU rack much lower.

I lowered my whole rack by two inches, now I've got room to spare on my riser, where you're running into problems it the fact that you're running 6 cards off one board and all the risers have to start from too close together, by my having two boards and the board PCIe slots being further apart, it's gonna make it much easier to space the cards.
Roulette Run is offline  
post #11948 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:44 PM
AMD Overclocker
 
Roulette Run's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLAWNOOB View Post

Pool doesn't matter that much.

I couldnn't get max to work on my GTX, but I heard AMD cards works with cg miner scrypt settings.
I'm using 1082 core, 1500 mem on my 280X. Power tune is set to zero. The rest are TC=8192, g=2, w=256, i=13. 750KH/s with regular BIOS.



Noob, I think you've almost got enough GPU's, exactly how many do you have? That rig is much better put together than the one I saw in your picture the other day. thumb.gif
Roulette Run is offline  
post #11949 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 09:45 PM
*cough* Stock *cough*
 
TinDaDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAFFY View Post

The real question is why did you stop?

I dunno...

6 Million+ Folding at Home points 

TinDaDragon is offline  
post #11950 of 22913 Old 02-08-2014, 10:17 PM
nVidia Enthusiast
 
TheLAWNOOB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: On a high horse
Posts: 5,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roulette Run View Post

Noob, I think you've almost got enough GPU's, exactly how many do you have? That rig is much better put together than the one I saw in your picture the other day. thumb.gif

Only 4 280X so far. I want 1 GH/s lol. Too bad I'm broke.
TheLAWNOOB is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off