[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 1485 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14841 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 05:18 PM
Audiophile
 
DiGiCiDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyman0319 View Post

Poloenix and Bter both are exchange site.

Ah thanks... I feel stupid. redface.gif Hadn't heard of it.

In that case, yes... I go back and forth directly from exchange to exchange fairly often. Just generate a deposit address in a coin traded on both (preferrably one with low tx fees if they differ by coin) and use that as the withdrawal address on the first exchange.
DiGiCiDAL is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14842 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 05:19 PM
Ph.D in Everything.
 
frickfrock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1388
Quote:
Originally Posted by inedenimadam View Post

nah. everything you need is inside the wallet. it is complicated enough getting started without using multiple tools/services. The PC wallet will be all you need for now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiGiCiDAL View Post

Use bitaddress.org if you want to generate cold-storage for your BTC. Make a paper wallet, fund it, put it somewhere safe for long term. For any normal transactions either use the standard wallet or an alternative. As inedenimadam recommends however, the standard is probably the best. Just be prepared for a ludicrously long sync on it.

You can download blockchain history via torrent however and it will save quite a bit of sync time. Just throw the bootstrap.dat file in the working directory and the first few years are much faster. smile.gif

Thank you both very much. smile.gif
frickfrock999 is offline  
post #14843 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 06:06 PM
3.0ghz
 
rickyman0319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Salina, KS
Posts: 2,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
shall I disable or enable xfire when I am mining?

New Build PC
rickyman0319 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14844 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 06:13 PM
No-Post
 
inedenimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 7,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyman0319 View Post

shall I disable or enable xfire when I am mining?

It is suggested to disable. But I dont. I still get 740k/h per 7970 @ 1060/1500.

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoray go_quote.gif

It puts the shoe in its mouth or else it gets deleted again.
#solefood
inedenimadam is offline  
post #14845 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 06:19 PM
3.0ghz
 
rickyman0319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Salina, KS
Posts: 2,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
my both 290 card has almost the same kh/s (stock ) as yours. is that normal?

New Build PC
rickyman0319 is offline  
post #14846 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 06:24 PM
Audiophile
 
DiGiCiDAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyman0319 View Post

my both 290 card has almost the same kh/s (stock ) as yours. is that normal?

He's getting a very good hashrate for a 7970... you are not getting a good hashrate on a 290... I don't have one myself, but I remember most posts indicating closer to 900 was possible with them.

EDIT: Seems like around 830-840 is the normal average with 290s... 900 doesn't seem as likely unless it's a 290X.
DiGiCiDAL is online now  
post #14847 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 06:29 PM
3.0ghz
 
rickyman0319's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Salina, KS
Posts: 2,561
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
do u need to be overlock gpu in order to get those hash?

setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

C:\Users\mining\Downloads\cgminer-3.7.2-kalroth-20140204\cgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum8.dogehouse.org:3336 -u goodluck.rickyman1977 -p xxxxx --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://stratum5.dogehouse.org:3335 -u goodluck.rickyman1977 -p xxxxx --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://stratum.dogehouse.org:3334 -u goodluck.rickyman1977 -p xxxxx --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://stratum10.dogehouse.org:3338 -u goodluck.rickyman1977 -p xxxxx -I 20 --thread-concurrency 32765 --worksize 512 -g 1 --no-submit-stale --auto-fan --lookup-gap 2

this is my setting for dogecoin. I set it disable xfire and switch to silent mode on gpu. is there anything I can change to max kh/s?

New Build PC
rickyman0319 is offline  
post #14848 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 07:26 PM
 
Redvineal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffinslaw View Post

Trademybit is pretty amazing, I use them but the registrations are closed.

I second this. They've always been reliable and highly communicative. They've also been adding a lot of hot new coins lately. ZEIT and BC were added shortly after launch to reap initial benefits. thumb.gif
Redvineal is offline  
post #14849 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 07:34 PM
Intel Overclocker
 
lightsout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 10,576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redvineal View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffinslaw View Post

Trademybit is pretty amazing, I use them but the registrations are closed.

I second this. They've always been reliable and highly communicative. They've also been adding a lot of hot new coins lately. ZEIT and BC were added shortly after launch to reap initial benefits. thumb.gif
Do you guys use the auto exchange or do you just deal with all the coins. Also I can't see any stats is the average .01BTC/1MHs expected.


For anyone wanting to get into trademybit I got in the other day. I had bookmarked the registration page and checked it now and then when I thought of it, only took a few days or so to get in.

lightsout is offline  
post #14850 of 22913 Old 03-01-2014, 07:37 PM
 
Redvineal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 227
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lightsout View Post

Do you guys use the auto exchange or do you just deal with all the coins. Also I can't see any stats is the average .01BTC/1MHs expected.


For anyone wanting to get into trademybit I got in the other day. I had bookmarked the registration page and checked it now and then when I thought of it, only took a few days or so to get in.

Auto exchange since it's my mining fallback when no new interesting launches are imminent. As for the BTC/MHs/day, they usually announce it around payout time.
Redvineal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off