[Official] BitCoin LiteCoin DigitalCoin and all Crypto Currencies Club And General Information Thread - Page 1518 - Overclock.net

Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15171 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 08:50 PM
Ph.D in Everything.
 
frickfrock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1388
I just tried different clocks, 1130/1505 with 2 different thread concurrencies and intensities both 13 and 20.

Still no change in the hashrate.

qbuvrS9.jpg
frickfrock999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15172 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 08:52 PM
No-Post
 
inedenimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 7,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by frickfrock999 View Post

I just tried different clocks, 1130/1505 with 2 different thread concurrencies and intensities both 13 and 20.

Still no change in the hashrate.

qbuvrS9.jpg

bring it down to 1500. memory timing changes at 1500, so you only get a 5mghz speed increase where you are, but your timings get considerably looser.

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoray go_quote.gif

It puts the shoe in its mouth or else it gets deleted again.
#solefood
inedenimadam is offline  
post #15173 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 08:56 PM
Ph.D in Everything.
 
frickfrock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1388
Quote:
Originally Posted by inedenimadam View Post

bring it down to 1500. memory timing changes at 1500, so you only get a 5mghz speed increase where you are, but your timings get considerably looser.

Just changed it to 1500 got a tiny bump but it's still not going up 500.
frickfrock999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15174 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:03 PM
No-Post
 
inedenimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 7,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by frickfrock999 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by inedenimadam View Post

bring it down to 1500. memory timing changes at 1500, so you only get a 5mghz speed increase where you are, but your timings get considerably looser.

Just changed it to 1500 got a tiny bump but it's still not going up 500.

Have you tried without running any tags at all? let it pick its own numbers?

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoray go_quote.gif

It puts the shoe in its mouth or else it gets deleted again.
#solefood
inedenimadam is offline  
post #15175 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:04 PM
Ph.D in Everything.
 
frickfrock999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 15,338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1388
Quote:
Originally Posted by inedenimadam View Post

Have you tried without running any tags at all? let it pick its own numbers?

You mean just leave it blank?

I just tried that and the highest it goes to is about 520 now.

Still not very much.

PAed1Me.jpg
frickfrock999 is offline  
post #15176 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:06 PM
No-Post
 
inedenimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 7,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by frickfrock999 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by inedenimadam View Post

Have you tried without running any tags at all? let it pick its own numbers?

What do you mean?

this is what you have now:
Code:
sgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1QJCa3W4veaEvmX7q8JFi23N39aZ7tKvBM -p x -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192 --gpu-fan 85

try it like this:
Code:
sgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u 1QJCa3W4veaEvmX7q8JFi23N39aZ7tKvBM -p x

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoray go_quote.gif

It puts the shoe in its mouth or else it gets deleted again.
#solefood
inedenimadam is offline  
post #15177 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:16 PM
PC Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Athens,Greece
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 8
You should try a few more clock settings... If you have Elpida memory, it will generally have the best hashrate at 1250 or 1500. For core, you should try multiples of 25 to speed the search for the best clock, no point doing it by 5-10mhz at a time. Also, don't discount lower clocks, I had to underclock my 280X to push it above 700Kh/s, as strange as that sounds. So in your place I'd start testing from 900Mhz and up for core and 1250/1500 memory at each step.

ZaknafeinGR is offline  
post #15178 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:19 PM
Overclocker
 
lacrossewacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 11,388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 427
in Mintpal, if I create a sell order that's too high, will that sell order just sit quietly and wait until somebody buys it? I just want to create a safety net before I go to bed..
lacrossewacker is offline  
post #15179 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:20 PM
No-Post
 
inedenimadam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 7,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZaknafeinGR View Post

You should try a few more clock settings... If you have Elpida memory, it will generally have the best hashrate at 1250 or 1500. For core, you should try multiples of 25 to speed the search for the best clock, no point doing it by 5-10mhz at a time. Also, don't discount lower clocks, I had to underclock my 280X to push it above 700Kh/s, as strange as that sounds. So in your place I'd start testing from 900Mhz and up for core and 1250/1500 memory at each step.

clocks got me my sweet spot too. both of my 7970s will do 1200/1800, but the sweet spot for me was 1060/1500 and they both mine at 1081mV

Edit to add off topic-on topic-topic:
I went to microcenter today to pick some stuff up. They only had 2 AMD cards in stock. A 290x for $899 and an open box 290 for $599. This is the same place that I picked up an open box 7970 TF3 for 279.99 not even 4 months ago. Everybody is cashing in on the mining craze some way or another.

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoray go_quote.gif

It puts the shoe in its mouth or else it gets deleted again.
#solefood
inedenimadam is offline  
post #15180 of 22913 Old 03-04-2014, 09:36 PM
1.7ghz
 
MotO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Man, it's so hard not to sell some BTC when the price starts rising. I have over 1.5 btc that has been sitting around for awhile.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lacrossewacker View Post

in Mintpal, if I create a sell order that's too high, will that sell order just sit quietly and wait until somebody buys it? I just want to create a safety net before I go to bed..

Any exchange worth it's salt should not have expiring orders. I don't use mintpal but I'm sure the orders don't expire.
MotO is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off